1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

unpacking the *.fpk

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by tesb, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    quick question:
    i installed the sdk and tried to unpack the *.fpk files using nexus. can someone post a quick guide on how to use this tool?
     
  2. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    1.) once you have started Nexus, go to Nexus tab
    2.) then click script browser, a new window should open
    3.) there is a list of scripts, select "Extract PAK..." and click on "Run script"

    Hopefully helps you. You will find the files in the same folder where the .fpk files are. (assets\resource or so)
     
  3. Gedemo

    Gedemo Cacique

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    France
    I've made a big mistake...

    My nexus has always an error with a path and when I run the script to unpack , It doesn't work.

    Now I've got a new problem:
    Because i was searching a way to solve the problem of the path, i click on a wrong button than put the nexus window on the right of my screen...so now I can only see the 2 first onglets: assets and Civ V and I can't change back this settings :(
    What can I do? I've tried to uninstall the sdk but when I reinstall it, the settings for nexus remains...
     
  4. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    if you are familiar with regedit, search for nexus.
     
  5. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Most of the various DDS files I got after unpacking the FPKs with Nexus are all garbled up (including ALL of the icon atlases) - both when viewing them in thumbnail mode and after loading them into Photoshop.

    Does anyone know if the format of the unpacked DDS files is different from the one used in Civ4 - or is Nexus simple not doings it's job properly?
     
  6. Tabris

    Tabris Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    I have the same problem. I even create a topic asking that but it was yet not answer.
     
  7. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Nevermind ;)
     
  8. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I click run script nothing happens. Then I clicked open scripts forlder and it's empty. Same for you?
     
  9. JFJohnny5

    JFJohnny5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Here's the solution I was just given:

    You need to use regedit to change HKCU\Software\Firaxis\Tools\ToolAssetPath to: 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v'
     
  10. smeagolheart

    smeagolheart Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  11. Gedemo

    Gedemo Cacique

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    France
    Thank you very much :goodjob:

    I've download regcleaner, clean the reg and it's worked! Nexus comes back in its "original form"!!!

    You saved my week-end!:lol:
     
  12. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States


    Thanks, this is working for me. It's important to have the correct file path on the nexus setup. For me it was 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v' (as someone stated above)
     
  13. TheGoldenMan

    TheGoldenMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    After some experimenting found out that DDS should be saved as DXT3 ARGB 8bit explicit alpha.

    Already made adjustments to my favored paratrooper :)
     
  14. Halam

    Halam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    doesn't work for me
    my path is C:\Program Files(x86)\sid meier's civilization V and just a milisecond pop-up appears when I try to unpak and Nexus is very annoying since it takes 100% of one of my processors

    can I use pakbuild to extract?

    edit: No, I can't use pakbuild...ugh...so annoying
     
  15. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    I like dragon unpacker, it supports Civ5 packs and is much better than just unpacking everything with nexus: http://www.elberethzone.net/lang-en/dup-news.html
     

Share This Page