Update has corrupted my CiV?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by actaeon, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. actaeon

    actaeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'm stuck with the patch and hoping you can help.

    Started up Civ earlier, and got the Incorrect Installation (10) errors others mentioned on here. Evntually got past that, and steam announced it was downloading the patch. Seemed to go very quickly - maybe 20 seconds?

    Starting up the game then, I now don't get text on the initial menus, just the XML tags, e.g. TXT_KEY_LEGAL_BODY, TXT_KEY_MULTIPLAYER, etc.. Out of interest I went through the menus to start a game, but it hung on the Begin the Journey screen. Same problem loading a saved game

    Having read comments on here, I did the verify local content thing: one file needed redownloading, apparently. Still the same problem.

    Exited from Steam, reloaded steam, restarted Civ - same problem.

    Following suggestions, I then deleted all the local content and redownloaded. Took about two hours. Still no joy - same XML tags, and still saying 1 file failed to validate and will be reacquired.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,009
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Are you running WinVista/7?
    Then...if you've already validated the file integrity, and it downloaded the file...will, if you check it directly afterwards again, the same happen again?
    -> try to execute Steam with admin rights, and try the check again. Steam might not be able to replace the file, if it is not run with ad min rights.
     
  3. actaeon

    actaeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for responding!

    Running on Vista.

    Yes, after it validates and says there's a file to download, it still does the same thing.

    I only have one account on my PC, so it has admin rights :(
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,009
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You might think so, but as far as i know it's not really the case.
    Just try the option to execute it as admin (there should be an option if you rightclick on the .exe), and please report if that changes anything.
     
  5. Nor Me

    Nor Me Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    I had this problem.

    Try changing your language (right-click on Sid Meier's Civilization V and select properties. It's on one of the tabs) and then changing it back again. This worked for me.

    I noticed that one of the 5 files the patch had updated was a Polish readme in my English installation.
     
  6. Habakuk

    Habakuk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I have this problem as well and none of the suggested solutions are working. Each time I try to validate the files it keeps coming back with 1 that needs reinstall. I have txt_key before every menu / text.



    Any other ideas?
     
  7. actaeon

    actaeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Sadly, neither running as admin, nor resetting the language, have fixed the problem :(
     
  8. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
  9. actaeon

    actaeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, deleted and reinstalled 4 times now. Both from within steam, and from windows control panel.
     
  10. actaeon

    actaeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Finally solved it - though why this shlould be a problem, I don't know!

    I had some copies of XML files in My Games, from when I first got the game and had copied some files to see how they were set up. Although I hadn't changed anything in those files - they are byte for byte identical to the newly downloaded ones - getting rid of those solved the problem!

    So, back to playing instead of banging my head against a wall...

    Thanks to those who made suggestions!
     
  11. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Huh, well good to know that was a relatively simple fix :)
     
  12. DonOntario

    DonOntario Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada
    I have the same problem after installing the latest patch. TXT_KEY text everywhere.

    Here's what I've tried so far...

    I tried deleting all the Civ5 folder in "My Games" folder.

    I tried verifying local content in steam, and that said 1 file needed to be downloaded. It downloaded, but that didn't fix the problem.

    Then I tried restarting my computer.

    Then I switched the language for the game in Steam to French and launched it - it showed all the text in nice French. I switched the language back to English in Steam, but it showed the TXT_KEY stuff again when I tried again.

    Then I uninstalled (by "deleting local files" in Steam), erased the Civ5 folder in "My Games", and erased the Civ5 folder from Steam\steamapps\common\ under Program Files. And now I'm in the process of reinstalling the game in Steam (looks like it will take 2+ hours).

    I'll let you know if that works... any suggestions if it doesn't?
     
  13. DonOntario

    DonOntario Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada
    That worked... The complete uninstall then reinstall...
     
  14. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I had to right click on steam.exe and use run as administrator then verify to sucessfully replace the file. Before doing that it said it was downloading and installing a new file but didn't actually do so and the file would still need replacing if I verified again.
     

Share This Page