1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated Fortified Alert 1.11

Added Guard command in new experimental version

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    gyogen2 submitted a new resource:

    Updated Fortified Alert - updated version of Fortified Alert, also with turn chime

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  2. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    InGameTopOptionsMenu.lua is modified by the Restart Button mod, but no big deal. I quickly copied your code over and check it out later.
     
  3. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Hopefully the mod tools will release sometime this century and I can just use a custom lua and not have to conflict with anyone else's..
     
  4. GameBoy2000

    GameBoy2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    I don't know much programming (other than most the basics of Java Script.) but how would I go about commenting out the turn chime?

    Thanks for your time.
     
  5. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    open the file and look for turn alert - line 396 (at least in notepad++) and add dashes before the lines.
    Example:
    Code:
    ---------------------Turn A;ert -----------------------------
        --local pPlayer = Players[iPLayer];
        --if pPlayer:IsHuman() then
        --UI.PlaySound("Play_MP_Game_Launch_Timer_Beep"); ----------edit to change sound
        --end
    --------------------------------------------------------------    
    you really just need to comment out the UI.PLAYSOUND line.
     
  6. GameBoy2000

    GameBoy2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Okay, thanks for the help.
     
  7. GameBoy2000

    GameBoy2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Edit: I just looked at was copied and pasted and I noticed the "--" before end was missing so I mus have removed it. Don't think it will change anything but I am going to add it back in and see if it fixes it.

    Edit 2: Added it back in and nothing was changed.



    Okay, sorry to bother you again, but after I edited the file all the buttons in the menu no long work. (it did work in removing the sound though.)

    Here is what I changed it to, not sure if this is how you meant it though.

    Code:
    //
    ---------------------Turn A;ert -----------------------------
        local pPlayer = Players[iPLayer];
        if pPlayer:IsHuman() then
        UI.PlaySound("Play_MP_Game_Launch_Timer_Beep"); ----------edit to change sound
        end
    -------------------------------------------------------------- 
    //

    I also disabled all other mods and rebooted and both did not work, if I disable the mod or change it back it works fine, not sure what is going on.

    Thank you for your time again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  8. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I just tested to make sure it didn't effect anything, and all worked fine.
    It might be something accidentally got pasted over, not sure why it didn't work for you

    Try just putting two dashes before the UI.PLAYSOUND like

    --UI.PLAYSOUND("Play_MP_Game_Launch_Timer_Beep"); ----------edit to change sound
     
  9. GameBoy2000

    GameBoy2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Okay, I'll try that and if it does not work I'll re-download and try again in case I did accidentally write over something.

    Thanks for your help.


    Edit: I must have done something I did not notice as it worked after I re-downloaded it. Anyway, thanks for the help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  10. jakob51

    jakob51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    There is a conflict between this mod and the Reset Button mod in the InGameTopOptionsMenu.lua file but where or what exactly I do not know, I'm not a modder and don't know what to look for or where, I just know that that lua file is the only link between the 2 mods. Basically if this mod is enabled then the Reset Button won't appear in the in game menu at all, which is irritating as that is a feature that should have been included from the start and not require a mod to become accessible.

    Edit 1: I just noticed that the lua file for Reset Button is 7kb smaller than for this mod, so I'm guessing that this means that this mod's lua file has more lines and code than that of the Reset Button mod? Don't really know whether this is of any significance or not but I guess it means overwriting 1 file with the other is not going to work without fully breaking 1 or the other's code.
    Edit 2: I've tried to upload a copy of the lua file from Reset Button but its extension isn't supported for file upload to this forum so instead the link to the forum post for Reset Button is https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/restartbutton.603951/
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I merged the two files for you. Take this file and put it in one of the mods, Probably best to put it in the restart button mod, as it contains other files, take out the fortified alert mod (it only used this file).

    I plan to make a custom file once tools come out and gamescripts can load in saves. Sorry for trouble in meantime
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jakob51

    jakob51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks friend, much appreciated.
     
  13. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Great helpful mods gyogen2 , thanks
     
  14. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Nice. I love your mods, you should set up a "donation" page.
     
  15. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Thanks, but I think I'd feel weird doing a donation page for these simple little mods.
     
  16. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Do you know if this will wake up air units on patrol? I'm not able to test at the moment but I discovered that you can patrol an air unit at the maximum distance and then wake it and attack with extended range.
     
  17. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    This will only wake fortified units, could probably add for air unit patrol though, will look when I have time.
     
  18. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Thanks, seems to be working fine, question for you gyogen2.

    Can you still fortify and get the fortification bonuses, say if I did not want to move or attack, but to defend a choke-point if you will? Sorry if I missed something obvious..it is 5AM :coffee:
     
  19. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I haven't had time to refine the code, but currently it does the check at the beginning of your turn, so if you fortify a unit on your turn, it will remain so during AI turn and you'll get bonus. Unfortunately, this means the unit will "wake" at start of turn and you will need to fortify again. When(if) tools cole out I will redo the code to better handle such cases.
     
  20. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    OK, so being that the defense bonus stacks per turn until it reaches it's cap, this may be something to mention on the description.

    I believe, you get 2-3% per turn...someone should correct me if I'm mistaken.

    Being that it is 5AM this is very possible. :hide:


    edit:add thought.

    ...or maybe adjust the fortification per turn bonus to it's max. Though that may seem cheaty, your mileage may very.:hmm:
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop