1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated system requirements on Aspyr's site

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Xyth, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Source: https://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles/213487546-Civilization-VI-FAQ


    Your Mac must meet ALL of the minimum system requirements below in order to maximize your Civilization VI experience. If you run the game on a Mac below the system requirements, you will experience severe performance issues and crashing.

    • Operating System: OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) and MacOS 10.12 (Sierra)
    • CPU Processor: Intel Core i5 (4 cores)
    • CPU Speed: 2.7 GHz
    • Memory: 6 GB
    • Hard Disk Space: 15 GB
    • Video Card (ATI): Radeon HD 6790
    • Video Card (NVIDIA): GeForce 775M
    • Video Card (Intel): Iris Pro
    • Video Memory (VRam): 1 GB
    • Peripherals: Macintosh mouse and keyboard, Steam Controller (optional)
    NOTICE: The following 1GB VRAM video cards are NOT supported to run Civilization VI:

    NVIDIA® GeForce® 650M, 675MX, 680MX, 750M, 755M

    ATI™ Radeon™ HD 5750, HD 5770, HD 5870, HD 6750, HD 6770

    Intel® HD Graphics 4000, 5000, 5300, 6000, IRIS, 515

    We recommend only playing on the default graphic settings designated at launch
     
  2. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    I've never really understood that "performance issues and crashing" bit. Ok, so if some cards don't support some features of the code you're using, you allow those to be turned off: no problem.

    As regards to VRAM, is it not possible to manage VRAM the way you manage RAM? Allowing out of memory problems is poor programming. You don't try to stuff more things into a box where they won't fit. You say, hey, this box is not big enough and you either find another solution or put up an error message that allows you to exit gracefully from the program.
     
  3. unpossible251

    unpossible251 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Your mac must meet all the requirements to maximise your experience...

    I'm desperate enough to focus on the "maximise" in that sentence.
     
    oakdragon likes this.
  4. OneLastTurn

    OneLastTurn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    OpenGL doesn't let the application manage VRAM in any meaningful way, it's all done by the video driver. This is one reason that lower-level APIs such as Metal, Vulkan, and D3D12 can achieve better performance.
     
    oakdragon likes this.
  5. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    That can be done if you're the one writing the game. If you're just porting it, it's not always an option.

    No, VRAM isn't really handled the same way that RAM is. At least not with OpenGL.
     
    oakdragon likes this.
  6. scriblerus

    scriblerus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    I had this reply from AspyrRyan (last Weds evening, when the minimum graphics specs changed from the 650M that I have in my MacBook pro)
    We made the move because of sluggish late game performance on larger maps with the 650.  The 1GB 650M is for the most part playable...it just doesn't meet our quality bar for EVERY potential playable section of the game.
    ……on the strength of which I put in a preorder as I never play on maps larger than standard. So now I'm confused - does that statement still stand? "Not supported" sounds a lot less promising.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  7. scriblerus

    scriblerus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    ……Steam only guarantees refunds on games played for less than two hours, which is not long enough to get to late game and discover any issues.
     
  8. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Lucerne
    So that means even strategic mode needs that or it will crash often? Since I'm stuck with a Intel HD 4000 I hoped to play in this mode only until the new macs come out and are tested in public enough to be a reliable investment.
     
  9. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    It may be that they don't consider strategic mode a "satisfactory experience". Their insistence on using only one set of system specs is confusing the issue. We won't know until we can try it ourselves.
     
  10. Finrod Prime

    Finrod Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Texas
    This makes my 512MB VRAM look even more ridiculous... which is so crazy to me. I'm getting old.
     
  11. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Lucerne
    I'm sure they don't consider it satisfactory. But I don't care... ;-)
     
  12. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    As far as I can tell from this thread, Civ 6 working on low end pc (see my specs!!!) , there is a "benchmark mode" where it loads up a late-game fully revealed map (EDIT: or at least a "mostly revealed map with a lot of cities", where you can then judge the performance, without having to play a game this long and find out for yourself.
     
    scriblerus likes this.
  13. contrasupra

    contrasupra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Female
    I posted this on another thread but I have a late-2013 13" MBP that is obviously slightly below spec, but I am running the game in Bootcamp without serious issues - there were a few things I thought were problems with my sub-optimal setup but so far all of them are just issues with the game itself (the screen scrolling thing, for instance). I have everything on low and turned off leader animations, and it's not blazing fast, but so far it works fine on a standard map.
     
  14. OAFK

    OAFK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    This is sooo confusing. Looking at these latest requirements, does this mean Aspyr are basically saying Civ 6 is desktop only and will not run on MBP's? Might be wrong but I don't think you can get DG laptops with either 6790 or 775M? unless it will run fine with Iris Pro as only GPU?
     
  15. OAFK

    OAFK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    'NOTICE: The following 1GB VRAM video cards are NOT supported to run Civilization VI:'

    Maybe my last post was a bit hasty, the 15" 2013/14 (DG) MBPs have NVIDIA GT 750M 2GB VRAM so perhaps this is ok?

    Very tricky language being used - 'ALL of the minimum system requirements in order to maximize your experience'??
     
  16. OneLastTurn

    OneLastTurn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Retina MBPs will need more VRAM than non-retina ones, so that may be a factor.
     
  17. OAFK

    OAFK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    But the specs ask for 1GB VRAM (not too demanding) its the ATI/NVIDIA they list that is confusing. I think its not quite as scary as I thought, I just misinterpreted it. I believe late 2013 MBPs onwards should be ok with their 2GB VRAM & i7 processors should shave off a point or two on the CPU speed requiremnts also
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  18. BoiRoyale

    BoiRoyale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Aren't these specs subject to change?
     
  19. angryjack

    angryjack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, so if mine is one of those, there is no chance, that my cpu will run the game, even with crashing?
     
  20. doolally

    doolally the crooked crow

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    My 27" iMac is late-2012 but looks like it might be fine:

    3.4 ghz Intel Core i7
    24 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

    The only thing that worries me is the grfx card. I have the NVIDIA GTX 680MX but it's the 2048 MB version. Is that the 680MX that's on the list as not being supported?

    advTHANKSance for any help you can provide.
     

Share This Page