Upgrading to Special Units

Minerva

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
Messages
4
Hopefully I am just being dim, but is there a way to Upgrade to a Special Unit? As the Russians I have a whole stack of Horsemen that were waiting around for me to develop Military Tradition. Now that I have they cannot upgrade even though that city can BUILD Cossacks. I tried the same experiment with teh Persians and could not upgrade Warriors to Immortals either.

I suspect that Special Units need to be built directly, but with 63 Horsemen waiting.... (They are actually Knights now since I went ahead and developened Chivalry just to see if they needed to pass though Knights first. Anyone know if Horsmen can Upgrade strait to Cavalry under normal circumstances?)
 

God

God
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
1,354
Minerva :D, horsemen should be able upgrade to cavalry or cossacks.

Have you downloaded the patch?

Also make sure you got barracks. If not build some or build Sun Tzu's War Academy(barracks in each city)
 

Minerva

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
Messages
4
I am running 1.16f and have the War Academy. I was able to Upgrade a Horseman to a Knight, but not to Cossack. Could not Upgrade the Knight either. I can build a new Cossack in that City.

Please point out something stupid that I am missing!! I will be overjoyed!!
 

muppet

Prince
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
523
Location
Igloo
You are not missing anything simple.

You are correct that special units must be built directly. They interrupt the normal upgrade path. You can upgrade FROM a special unit, or upgrade SKIPPING the special unit, but never TO a special unit.

Skipping example: Chinese can upgrade horsemen and Riders to cavalry, but never horsemen to Riders.

You can change the upgrade interruption through the editor. You should check out the creation/customization forum or maybe someone can post the instructions here.
 

Minerva

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 29, 2002
Messages
4
Is there a way to alter something like the Special Unit Upgrade Interuption once a game is already in progress? Or does it have to be done from the very beginning?
 

muppet

Prince
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
523
Location
Igloo
I have successfuly altered some game rules on saved games. I have not been gutsy enough to try editing the upgrade paths of these games.

I would suggest you ask a MODERATOR to move this thread to customization/creation or post the question there. There are quite a few experienced modders there that do not spend much time on the general forums.
 

silverhawk_civ

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
12
The new 1.17F patch seems to address the problem of upgrading to UU's. I haven't tried this option yet, but this fix was explicitly addressed in the civ3.com home page.
 

eyrei

Deity
Retired Moderator
Joined
Nov 1, 2001
Messages
9,186
Location
Durham, NC USA
Download patch 1.17. It allows you to upgrade to special units.
 

cephyn

Kubo
Joined
Nov 16, 2001
Messages
295
Location
Downey, CA
It wasn't FIXED in 1.17f, it was ADDED -- it was specifically NOT allowed before 1.17f.

Changed a major dynamic of the game, IMO -- makes the French, Japanese, Chinese, etc much more powerful.
 

simwiz2

Warlord
Joined
Dec 3, 2001
Messages
261
Location
New Jersey
and it makes the americans NOT have the weakest Air Force :)
 

Nero Would

Chieftain
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
52
Location
Atlanta, GA
Originally posted by simwiz2
and it makes the americans NOT have the weakest Air Force :)
The 1.17f patch does not allow Americans to upgrade fighters to F-15s. I assume this was an oversight by Firaxis. You can fix it yourself with the editor by making the jet fighter upgrade to F-15.
 
Top Bottom