1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[UXP] Legends of Revolutions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by phungus420, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. morchuflex

    morchuflex Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,385
    Location:
    Paris
    All right, that makes sense. :)

    Another thing : I don't know wether this is related to your tweaks, but I've just faced the biggest naval attack I have ever experienced in this game. By the late Middle ages, the Spanish, who had been acting suspiciously for centuries, launched a surprising, two-pronged naval attack towards my island. What amazed me is that, instead of the usual 3-4 triremes and 3-5 galleys mix CPs generally bring by that time, they had a combined total of 14 triremes and 11 galleys. Never had I seen a bigger naval deployment, at least by that time. :eek:
    Too bad for them I had just upgraded my 12 galleasses to Frigates. Yes, I had a tech lead. :lol:
     
  2. c13Garrison

    c13Garrison Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Western Chicago
    Wow, that Is an impressive deployment. Did they manage to land any troops?

    I haven't seen a naval attack bigger than 4 or 5 cargo ships escorted by 2 or 3 man-o-war in LoR either.
     
  3. Dave_uk

    Dave_uk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Hopefully it was related! Most of the AI changes were from Karadoc's K-Mod, so I can't personally take the credit for them. The AI does tend to specialise it's cities better and go all out when at war. So it's probably a side effect of them having better production cities and building more units in general. Too bad for them you had Frigates :)

    If you had dynamic difficulty turned on they might have been getting extra discounts on their units depending on the situation, which would also have helped.
     
  4. c13Garrison

    c13Garrison Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Western Chicago
    This should be a snap shot of the Game Event which produces no result. There are one or two others like it, but when a city is able to change ownership peacefully nothing happens.

    All settings accommodate peaceful culture flipping.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. morchuflex

    morchuflex Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,385
    Location:
    Paris
    How do you activate / deactivate this option? I can't find it anywhere. :confused:

    I have been playing a bit more with your tweaks, and this is what I have to report :
    - CPs tend to get suicidal with their ships : their privateers keep attacking my ironclads, which is not a good idea. Even worse, during a war, the Spanish caravels kept attacking my protected cruisers (4 vs 14), which didn't help them...

    - CPs are way too greedy in resource trades. Recently, in exchange for their clam, they demanded no less than three resources including a horse. :lol: This looks like anti-human bias. Punishment isn't synonymous with challenge.

    - It seems anarchy turns have been increased. Most switches now require at least two turns (on Epic speed), which is way too costly for my taste.

    - I don't know wether this is related to "flexible difficulty", but even though I have "tech diffusion" turned off, most civs end up at roughly the same tech level. It gets ridiculous after a while : in a recent game, the Sioux, with three un-spectacular cities, somehow beat me to Liberalism and kept ahead of me for much of the game, while I had had an overwhelming lead in all statistics for at least a millenium. :crazyeye:

    Overall, though I am grateful towards people working for free to improve my favorite game, I must say I am not too happy with most of these changes. :blush:
     
  6. Merkava120

    Merkava120 Oberleutnant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    363
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Socially distant
    I love this mod. You've done an amazing job on it! :goodjob:

    I have two questions about it:
    1) The great generals' names seem a bit messed up. For example, playing as Rome, I got Bernard Montgomery in the ancient era. I also noticed many other civs were running out of names really fast--are they supposed to be ethnic, and if so, where is the file that has the names in it so that I can fiddle with it?

    2) Is archery bombardment hard-coded in the SDK or is there any XML/Python files I can mod to change bits of it?
     
  7. TrentonC

    TrentonC Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    UnitInfos contains all reference to GP names. And there are mods for GP that are on the forums if you are willing to dig for them.
     
  8. Merkava120

    Merkava120 Oberleutnant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    363
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Socially distant
    Ok, will do--thanks Trenton.
     
  9. Dave_uk

    Dave_uk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    All optional features can be turned off by editing the GlobalDefinesAlt XML file, in this case by setting DYNAMIC_DIFFICULTY to zero

    Yeah, I've noticed this sometimes too. I think it's because the AI now considers the relative costs of units when attacking, and caravels are so much cheaper than protected cruisers they are more happy to throw them away. When combined with the fact they probably outnumbered your protected cruisers, and AI sea units attack with quite low odds to begin with in some situations (when the city is blockaded or a threatened with a naval assault) then they will make suicidal attacks. I'll try and tweak this to make them less suicidal. On the other hand, the other option would be for them to hide their caravels away in cities, which if you overpower them so much probably wouldn't have helped them either, so I think the AI was probably just doomed in this situation.

    I assure you there is no anti-human bias, as I agree with you that it's not fun or challenging for the AI to punish you. It would simply be that the AI decided the clam was worth the same to you as the three resources it demanded in return. Without knowing the exact situation I can't decide whether that would have been true or not, if you can attach a save game I could find out exactly what the reason was and perhaps fix it.

    I've not changed anarchy turns.

    There could be several reasons for this:

    -Dynamic Difficultly doesn't give the AI a direct tech boost but it does give the AI cheaper buildings, units, and upkeep costs which could help them catch up when behind.
    - From the Renaissance era onwards, all techs are more expensive for you but not the AI. This includes Liberalism as it as a Renaissance tech.
    - Bigger civilizations are research techs at a slightly slower rate than smaller ones. The effect shouldn't be large enough to make growing your empire counter productive, but it does allow smaller civs to catch up.
    - The rate of inflation is now partly based on how advanced you are, so backwards civs will again pay less upkeep and be able to keep there science sliders higher.

    All of this is explained in the main ModMod Thread. All of these options are configurable as I understood some people would not want them. So you could just turn them off.

    Finally, the AI does manage it's economy slightly better now, it would likely be running bureaucracy for a small empire and would prioritize Liberalism if it could see there was competition. This of course cannot be turned off.
     
  10. morchuflex

    morchuflex Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,385
    Location:
    Paris
    Dave, thanks a lot for the detailed explanations. They make sense. I understand much better now. :)
     
  11. Malfrost

    Malfrost Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, I have been playing Civ since the very first games on the Commodore Amiga. I love this mod and the way new civilizations can be created, grow, fracture, and be destroyed so naturally and dynamically. I love the barbarian world options.

    I recently tried to edit the tech costs to slow down the gameplay. Specifically, I was trying to multiply the cost of techs by 5x-10x, so that civs would spend much longer per "Era" fighting with those units... a breakthrough could really be the difference in a war. IF you could make one in time.

    The problem is, no matter WHAT iCost I put into the civ4techinfos.xml, I can't seem to adjust the cost/time required for the research!

    I'm running it in steam if that matters. I tried copying it into my C:\Users\My Games\Civ IV\Assets\XML\Technologies dir. I tried directly in the BTS dir in my civ dir, I tried in the customassets dir, I tried in the LOR\assets dir. NOTHING changes it.

    In the regular game (no mod) I can adjust it no problem....

    Eventually I planned on tweaking maintenance/upkeep/production costs for units and buildings as well.. but I can't seem to get past this problem. I feel like its probably really easy but I can't seem to find it online or figure it out. Anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks for the help! Love this mod!
     
  12. RegentMan

    RegentMan Deity

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    Try epic or marathon speed?
     
  13. Merkava120

    Merkava120 Oberleutnant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    363
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Socially distant
    You can slow down tech rate in GameSpeedInfos (I think that's what it's called). You may need to adjust the time intervals in that file though
     
  14. Fireplay5

    Fireplay5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    The Universe
    Is there a non-steam version of this Mod? I would appreciate any answers you guys can give me if your still active.
     
  15. Merkava120

    Merkava120 Oberleutnant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    363
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Socially distant
    If you have Civ4 on steam, then I think you'll have to use the steam version of LoR. But if you don't, there is definitely a non-steam version...I have it myself. See the first post of this thread (or maybe a couple posts later) for the download link.
    Hope that helps!
     
  16. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I have Civ IV on Steam, and have no problems running this mod
     
  17. Fireplay5

    Fireplay5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    The Universe
    It's nice to know that there is a non-steam version but I would prefer to play the mod without my hand being held. *No offence intended*
    I couldn't find the non-steam version of the mod but I'll keep looking.
    Thanks everybody for your help!
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,578
    Location:
    israel
    hello,

    i wish to know if this mod works on multiplayer game?
     
  19. SeveronSylvana

    SeveronSylvana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Spoiler :
    Hello
    I've stumbled across this mod and thinking about using this mod as a base for my personal mod I've been working on.
    I just tried to add a new religion but doing so causes the game to crash to desktop when exiting to main menu / desktop.
    Have i missed something?


    Never mind, think I may have answered my own question.
     
  20. collarbones

    collarbones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    How? Under CTRL-ALT-O there is no such option. In normal game options, there is no such option.

    In fact I am unable to find several options that can be turned on/off in the forementioned menus, such as Ruthless AI or Limited Religions.

    Also, I am able to communicate with other Tribes at start even without Writing researched - is this working as intended, or do I need to turn on Start as Minor Tribes somewhere (where?).

    Help, please.
     

Share This Page