1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v1.185

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Walliard

    Walliard WW007D?

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Did you install the new RFC folder over the old one? You need to delete the old one entirely or there will be bugs.
     
  2. djenghis

    djenghis Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    How do you install the VD into RFC?
     
  3. Shawmane

    Shawmane Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Nah, I didn't delete the old one. I'll do that though. Strange though, i've never had to do it before with previous updates that I know of. Surely this will fix it though.

    Thanks
     
  4. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Rhye, in the announcement thread, you put for patch 1.19 instead of 3.19. One char edit.
     
  5. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    There is a minimod, in the minimod section.


    My problem persist!, these come back to windows make me crazy, there was not so much CTD with the older version.
     
  6. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    gems need to be added to India, (see image, one on far left)
     
  7. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    In the last three games I played (all the games I played so far under 1.185), Greece remains a major juggernaut until the early renaissance. They always have Salona (usually with 2 or more wonders). I'm thinking they were so powerful because Rome in my latest game (under the Spanish), was a hardly a Civ at all. No wonders, no large army, didn't expand into France (I think, not positive), and fell 5 turns after I spawned as France.
    Greece stays powerful, with a massive tech lead, 70% of the WW, and was stable. I think that's whyEurope reaced Inductrial era early. I'll try again...
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    thanks everyone, I'm taking notes
     
  9. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,876
    In my Carthage game I'm playing now, Greece did the usual routine of relatively quickly collapsing to barbs. I didn't influence Greece in any way, although I've destroyed Rome.
     
  10. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Maybe Greece warred on Rome in my last game, making one weak and the other [uber (seems like the right word...)] powerful...
     
  11. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    In all but one of the games I have played since the patch, there has been a super powered Rome, owning Northern Africa, Egypt, Greece, and some of Eastern Europe. The other superpower was Greece, one time, which took over Rome, and yet destroyed the city of Rome. When you are playing 3000 B.C.E. so many weird variances can occur and chances are the vast majority are nothing unique to the new patch. I think these variances occur more so in the more difficult levels than Viceroy.
     
  12. Positronic

    Positronic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Just some general feedback about the patch... I played the Vikings in the 3000BC start. At my spawn date (540AD, iirc), every single civilization was extant: Babylonia, Egypt, Carthage, India, China, Rome, Greece, the Maya, etc. It took nearly 200 years for the first to collapse (Carthage, and then Egypt shortly after), but even the rise of France, Germany, Spain, and England did nothing to ebb the power of the ancient civs. Granted, this might be simply due to the wide variation in 3000BC starts, but this has never happened before in 3000BC starts...

    Also, for some reason some times I am not presented the option to change civs. I know that you can't switch to civs that are too close to you geographically or historically, but as the Norse, I couldn't switch to anyone until the Inca, who spawn somewhere around 1200AD iirc.
     
  13. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan King

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    awesome now i can update all of my mods that i follow without having to worry about general incomparability with 3.19
     
  14. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    I'm not sure if this is the patch, but I haven't seen this before. Although I said OMG! ;), I'm putting this in this thread instead. AI Arabia on a 600 AD start made it's way all the way to [Arabian name for Algiers] and are still Stable. They also may get the conquerors event because they already have 3 caravels in the Gibraltar Straight (1430, Portugal start). Patch of not, this is great.
     
  15. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    As the Japanese, I just met the Incas and Aztecs (1260 and 1250, respectively). Howcome I did not get the conqueror's event? Too early? Because I have seen China get the conqueror event before.

    And once the Europeans arrive in the 1400s or so, will they get the conqueror's event, even if the Incas and Aztecs are my vassals by that point?
     
  16. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    I think only on civilization can get the conquerors event from a New World civ. 1250 and 1260 are too early, and China may have seen them around the 1300's.
     
  17. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    No, China was a different game on 1.184. I am the first person with optics and no one else met them, I'm positive. I know plague can only happen after 1400, but I don't know about conquerors. But I am worried that once a European (or Arabian) nation gets optics, they will get the conqueror's event even though I have already met them.
    Once the minimum turn for the conqueror's event arrives, will I then get my units?
     
  18. NerfCothons

    NerfCothons Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I wanna say 1360 is the earliest you can get conquerors (could definitely be wrong). The work boat trick also seems to have 'broken' or been fixed. I was playing as Arabia and met an Incan work boat east of the Montevideo location and received my conquerors on the copper at the southern tip of Incan land. I had been using world builder though so maybe I somehow had credit for discovering that area without actually seeing it in game. I also discovered the Aztecs though and received no conquerors due to what appears to be the collapsed Mayan independents bug.
     
  19. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    If you go to the Challenge Earliest UHV thread you will find out the earliest you get conquerors. In short version though, it is five turns after Aztecs spawn. However you need to meet them at a specific location, most likely their core area. However this puts the conquerors event at 1250 C.E. Also, once you are able to get conquerors you need to lose contact with the New World civilization and re discover them. Then you get conquerors.
     
  20. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I think it is a minimum of 5 turns after any of the Aztec, Maya, Inca spawns respectively.
     

Share This Page