1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v1.987 – v1.487 – v1.187: THE FINAL PATCH

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. UNIT 666

    UNIT 666 One of Many

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Classified.
    Thank you, Rhye, for all of your hard work.


    Like Gunner, I salute you!
    :salute:
     
  2. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    @Duke: Are you looking in the correct directory? The My Games folder is not the folder where civ is installed.
     
  3. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    beyond the sword and warlords is in the my games folder but the mods folder inside BTS is empty. thats where i put the patch. im working Windows 7 by the way
     
  4. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    No, the My Games folder is where the game stores some data related to you (such as saves). The install folder, where the real mods folder is, is elsewhere; possibly C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword (I'm assuming a 64-bit OS; it's just replace Program Files (x86) with Program Files if 32-bit). It might also be in [user name]\AppData\Roaming\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword.
     
  5. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    thanks for the path. i was able to find it and i replaced the old mod with the new patch but the same thing happened when i tried to load it
     
  6. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    your post in the CFC DatatBase has a link to wikirhye
     
  7. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    idk what that means...
     
  8. Bobbtjoe

    Bobbtjoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,670
    Location:
    Pepperland, California
  9. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Just to let you know, this patch is for the windows version.
     
  10. Bobbtjoe

    Bobbtjoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,670
    Location:
    Pepperland, California
    Damnit! Now you tell me. :( I spent well over an hour dealing with that thing. Any chance for a mac version?
     
  11. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    ROFLOL! not only do we have same avatars, and live in the same state, but we also have Macs!
     
  12. Bobbtjoe

    Bobbtjoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,670
    Location:
    Pepperland, California
    Same problems too, eh?
     
  13. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    dont meant to interrupt this Californian love fest but im still having problem with my patch/game :(
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    nah I play on a Pentium 4, the machine is pathetic but it plays civ better than a Core i5 iMac
     
  15. Bobbtjoe

    Bobbtjoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,670
    Location:
    Pepperland, California
    Well, Mr. Awesome, I also have problems I am trying to get fixed.
     
  16. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,865
    My first attempt to generate an American start ended in a crash with 1 turn remaining. There was me, Turkey and Carthage on the scoreboard.

    However, further attempts with the Khmer, Turkey and again America were all right, so it might be an one-time glitch.
     
  17. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    well if you are running a Mac i think this patch is only for windows so... yeah
     
  18. keli

    keli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Bp.
    Isn't Denmark supposed to be Viking settled area?
    This never happens in my games.
     
  19. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    This is because water tiles are separating Denmark from the rest of Scandinavia. The AI Vikings would have to sail that Settler over. I do however believe that the new patch has increased the probability of this happening.

    If you really wanna see a Viking Denmark - every single time - you would have to mod the scenario so that the city is spawned automatically. This has been done before - and there is actually a way of doing this yourself without knowing any Python programming. :mischief:
     
  20. keli

    keli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Bp.
    Or I just put a settler to denmark for the Vikings :D
     

Share This Page