1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

V23 is hard version

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by walesscot, Jun 27, 2012.

  1. walesscot

    walesscot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    V23 is hard version for me. May be it's a new strategy of developers, but how I wrote in another place, every city has 10 same war units at least. Know many cities (10BC) have 30-50 war units in city and 10-20 around city.

    Is it new strategy? Would you build v24 (or may be v23) for people who don't wanna have hard game? Like, 2 versions v24 or v23 (hard and easy)?

    If every city will have 5 war units at least, it is ok, but 10 - it's very hard for me.
     
  2. hotrodlincoln

    hotrodlincoln Upasaka

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    You could always try lowering the difficulty?
     
  3. Samin

    Samin Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Try lowering the difficulty (don't be ashamed to start on settler if you just get into a new mod and struggle to survive) and if you play custom games remember to disable Aggressive AI and Ruthless AI if enemies seem to focus to much on war for your liking.
     
  4. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Lower the difficulty? Poppycock! If they have 10 units, you bring 30. If they have 50, you bring 200.

    Or, you do what I like to do - let the civs fight each other and when they're exhausted, I pounce on them.
     
  5. lunfa_reo

    lunfa_reo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina (GMT -3)
    Agreed :goodjob::crazyeye:
     
  6. Astax

    Astax Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    556
    Hmmm in the early eras you will see a lot of units that's true :) If an empire has few cities, they will be filled with units. But if you play with multiple production on, and you designate one city to build nothing but elite troops, you should be able to amass a huge army in no time. I also suggest playing with unlimited wonders, so your troop factory can put a ton of great wonders to make troop production all the easier.

    Another thing that helps is playing with field commander units on, 2 of these general units can help you conquer most cities, though it still might take a few turns. After you have two field commanders, you can add the other great generals to the city making your troops to increase their XP. Often this city will end up making units with 30 or even 50 starting XP by late game. Plus ton of starting religion and wonder promotions.

    Also of note is the slavery civic. It will allow you to capture a ton of slaves. Add those slaves as citizens to your unit factory city, each one will give pernamant +1 hammer a turn. And with multiples from buildings, including heroic epic, this can easily equate to 4-5 hammers of unit production. In my current game I have 175 slaves added to my capital, it can produce over 10 units a turn, with about 30 XP each plus a few choice free promotions! :eek: If thats not enough, I run civics to get +2 gold per specialist, which includes citizens. And I have every gold multiple wonder in that city, so I'm making over 7k gold a turn running at 100% science. Honestly I'm not even sure what to do with gold at this point.

    This mod is easier than regular BTS for early warfare, where warfare was impracticle in early era due to lack of siege units before construction. Also the ranged bombard option really sweetens the deal. And overall this mod is joke in difficulty compared to BTS.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    All you have to do is go into the BUG icon ingame and check "Flexible Difficultly" and change it to where you are satisfied with what you want to do in game, that why in C2C, ALMOST everything is an "OPTION" there are hundreds and hundreds of them, and even can be changed WHILE playing the same game, that's what is so GREAT about C2C, its YOUR game to play YOUR way.

    Remember what i always say "Just Have Fun."
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,911
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Next time someone wants to make an option mandatory I'm gonna quote your post SO.

    JosEPh ;)
     
  9. GiuseppeIII

    GiuseppeIII The Third Giuseppe

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    We should also put i the peace mod into C2C and make it an option.
     
  10. walesscot

    walesscot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    You don't understand me, guys! I have playing in that mod from v17, and I like this mod. I play always on NOBLE, and I don't wanna have play on SETTLER, or CHIEFTAIN, or WARLORD. Because I will have the cheapest technologies, building, units, and etc. I don't wanna have those things because it's not interesting. Also, if you did that one city have 10 same units, than why they use it just for defense. Why they use only 6-8 units to attack another city. So look, they have 30-40 units in the city, and they don't use them to attack, only for defense!
     
  11. walesscot

    walesscot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    You know, 6-8 attack units not enough to attack city, which has 30-40 units in defense. Civs declared a war same like in before versions, but have using not enough units for attack!
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The (minimum) size of stack the AI uses to attack a city deends on how many defenders that city has (well strictly on their aggregate strength). If you see the AI using a small attack stack against a heavily defended city it's a bug. Post a save game with details of where the attack is happening and it'll get looked at.
     
  13. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    If anything C2C is too easy. Its not a problem for people that play on lower difficulties but I have to play on a minimum of Immortal. Diety is challenging enough for me but the bonus city for the AI makes it almost impossible to get some culture wonders first or found religions. I have also run into the problem play testing my standard earth map, that while diety is what i usually play on (put up with annoyance of not getting the religions I want), that the majority of the AI has no room for a second city. So it makes certain civs weak and certain civs (with a lot of open space) too powerful.
     
  14. MaXimillionZero

    MaXimillionZero Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Start on immortal and use C2C options to change to Deity at Turn 1. brings the extra difficulty without AI getting a free city, and makes for about the right difficulty level for me at least. Well, untill I manage to grab few key wonders and snowball ahead at least.
     
  15. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Yeah I have done that in the past but I'm always in first by cultural identity.Would lowering the handicap of the AI players work?
     
  16. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    AI does better on bigger maps. Try having less civs on the map.
     
  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Score is pretty meaningless early on (everyone has one city, everyone has 1 population). The result is that score refelcts style of play (do you build lots of military and so on) more than anything else in the first few hundred turns. If you're in top by cultural identity then (unless you've actually conquered a second city by then) it's not very meaningful - check the demographics and see how you look in terms of population (probably everyone has 1 still), production, GNP, etc. If you're managing to be top in production, GNP, food production then post a save game because I'd like to understand how!
     
  18. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    @ Koshling

    Now that Sgtslick brought up the point that AI does better on larger maps I think I know what the issue is. I have been updating and playtesting the SEM (standard earth) and obviously a lot of the civs are close together. I guess that may be why I'm having difficulty problems. Is there any thing you can think of that I can do to resolve that problem other than taking civs out? Would lowering the handicap on the AI help?
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    TBH, I can't really see how dense packed civs is going to make much difference as early in the game as you are talking about (before any attempts to found second cities basically). Obviously lowering the handicap on the AI always helps it, but without understanding how it is faring badly so early on, it's rather a blunt instrument (for instance if it turns out it's spending all it's time in combat due to over-close neighbours then lowering the handicap might make no differnce at all - it might just give it more units to trash in useless indescisive battles).

    I think you need to go into debug mode (ctrl-Z with chipotle enabled) and examine what the AI is lacking once you get to this early-lead state, and see if you can figure out what its problem is.
     
  20. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Okay I start another one today sometime and check it out. I looked at in debugmode briefly the other night but I'll look into it more. I'll post the save and a synopsis for you if you wouldn't mind checking it out for me.
     

Share This Page