1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v3.2.1 Harbor trade network issues

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by griffer13524, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. griffer13524

    griffer13524 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    In my latest game, as I was building out my empire over multiple continents, I noticed that it wasn't enough to have a harbor in my capital and a harbor in a target city in order for them to become trade networked. I had to have a second city both trade connected by a road to my capital, and with a harbor, in order for the connection with the third city to happen.

    I hope that makes sense. Not sure what causes it, but I notice that the capital always lacks the :c5trade: icon under the name. Sorry if this has already been reported--I didn't really feel like skimming all 13 pages of bug reports.
     
  2. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    The issue is probably that you don't have the sea route between your capital city and the island city completely mapped out. If there isn't a sea route not obscured by the fog of war between the two cities, then a sea city connection cannot be established.
     
  3. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    There's also the issue that GEM created a trade route within the capital itself, fixing the RR bug in the capital. This could be why the RR isn't linked up without a separate source.
     
  4. griffer13524

    griffer13524 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    @Stackpointer: I don't think that was the issue, but I could be wrong. I'd have to do a test to make sure. Even then, it seems kind of silly that trade routes can puncture fog of war just fine, but trade connections between our cities can't? If this was the problem, I'd suggest changing it.

    @mystikx21: I did remember this problem from GEM, and thought it might be connected to it, but without knowing all the details I was reluctant to jump to conclusions. But if the capital isn't trade connected to itself, then how would a capital with a harbor know to connect to other cities on the map?
     
  5. griffer13524

    griffer13524 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Just going to revive this thread to note that the problem wasn't having fog of war along a sea route. I just replicated the issue in my latest game, and a capital with a harbor isn't enough to connect to other coastal cities with harbors. Another city has to first be connected to the capital by road, and then also have a harbor, in order for the connection with the third coastal city to happen.
     
  6. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'm ~90% sure I've played games with Carthage where I never built a road, but had trade routes between my coastal cities once I had the Wheel tech.
     
  7. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    Can confirm, worked recently without any road in the whole empire.
     

Share This Page