v40 clearly increases the challenge

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Crash757, Nov 8, 2019.

  1. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Look at this beaut, small Earth map, prince difficulty, historic start locations, barbarian and neanderthal cities on, current year 11418BC, the news popup says I am in the tech lead, meanwhile Paraguay already got wiped out by the barbs and this explains why:


    I guess I'll have to increase my canoe fleets to battle this new, unheard of threat :D



    They sure kept their word. Well maybe I'll postpone any sea exploration for 14 thousand years then... :shifty:

    *edit*
    They already have musketmen ground troops in S-America, guess this match is done for and I'll wait for the next version of C2C :cry:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,506
    Location:
    Norway
    What C2C version is this on, v40 or SVN revision number?
    According to the event setup this event can only trigger if any other civs has invented Stealth and Robotics.

    If it's SVN rev 11058, then I suspect the recent changes to how the dll interacts with python may be broken for eventtrigger callbacks.

    I'll make some changes to the event anyhow as it is imo poorly defined.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    That entire thing is bug, not increased challenge - those units are from atomic era.
    Also those are stealth ships from Atomic/Information era meaning you got unlucky and got bugged event.

    By the way different things break graphically if you have medium render quality level or low resolution textures/animations frozen selected.
    "animations frozen" being selected causes units to be wrongly rendered - like one unit rendered as something else.
     
  4. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    v40

    And how would that be possible in prehistoric era ? While I am not against alternative history scenarios (all those -punk), someone having robotics in prehistoric times somewhat throws out the window the slow-but-steady c2c gameplay :cringe:
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    For me this is clear evidence that v40.1 needs pushed to the Public, ie posted to Moddb. And v40 deleted.
     
    Crash757 and TaylorItaly like this.
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    It shouldn't happen at all - you got unlucky and this event bugged on you.

    Bugfix is already on latest SVN.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  7. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,816
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So 40.1 won't help. So we need a 40.2

    It really feels like the majority of gamebreaking bugs are introduced during freezes. :undecide:
     
  8. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    So what if it is a bug? Just feel lucky being able to experience being a plaything of the modern powers as an indigenous tribe in the jungles.

    Moderator Action: This is not helpful. Please do not troll. leif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 10, 2019
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    lol this bugfix is going to be included in V40.1

    Well this never should ever happened.
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,506
    Location:
    Norway
    I didn't fix the bug, I have no idea how one of the other players in that game got the information era "stealth" technology in the year 11418 BC.
    I changed the event code while looking into this bug report, but there was nothing in the old code that indicated that this event was actually bugged to begin with.
    The bug here is how the heck someone got the stealth technology so early, I don't know how to debug this issue further without a save where this happened.
    Only if we manage to actually debug the bug.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    @Crash757 do you have this save from before this event was triggered?
     
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,506
    Location:
    Norway
    A save from after could help too.
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    I bet it is DLL problem - uninitialised variable/memory corruption.

    Some time ago anq or alberts removed thing, that cleans uninitialized variables, and now this thing is messing with events.
     
  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,506
    Location:
    Norway
    Could be something like that too, that even when python says: "no this event does not meet the requirements to trigger", the dll goes ahead and trigger it anyhow due to some confusion about what is what, or perhaps the dll never do confer with python through a "canDoPythonCallback".... I don't know.

    Getting the save would help in that I could check if any of the players actually have the stealth technology, that would narrow the bug down to something along the line of just that, the dll being confused about events. Because the canDo python code was quite clear in it's answer being FALSE if no player has that tech.
    It could then also be related to the "expire quest python code being triggered for invalid player" bug that's been reported a couple of times.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  15. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,523
    Any chance that there is some confusion of the game on the tech stealth and something else like stealth modifiers etc?
     
    JosEPh_II likes this.
  16. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Sorry for not replying so long, didn't notice there are new replies here. Here are the savegames you asked for:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    @Crash757 you tampered with game, as one player has ALL possible techs - saved it in worldbuilder, and opened it as scenario file.

    Or this scenario had those techs.
    That one AI would eventually conquer entire world while it rains advanced barbarians.

    We don't even have that map, so you downloaded wonky scenario or you tampered with it, unless somehow Revolution Mod or Barbarian Civs/Neanderthal Cities glithed and made Atlantis civ.

    There were civs that weren't defined or enabled normally - they got deleted.
    Seems like you used some civ modpack, that could have one civ with all techs enabled from start.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  18. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    And why would I do that, pray tell ? Only thing I did in WB was assigning starting positions and units to the civs.

    I have only added playable civs, not barbarian ones.

    Either way your theory is interesting, I'll check the WB.

    *edit*

    No barbarian player has any extra tech, except for Neanderthals who have 5 starting tech, which seem normal and WAD.
    Checked the scenario file both in notepad and WB.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,653
    Location:
    Poland
    Well your save showed one civ, that had ALL techs (saved it as scenario).
    So looks like Revolution mod (or Barbarian Civs) glitched and spawned civ with all techs now.
    There was nanite cloud roaming on European part in your save.

    Also having more than 39 playable civs WILL break game.
    Your save is broken as it contains civ with all techs.
    I'm getting errors, where you enabled some civs or leaders that don't exist normally.

    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2020-01-21 08-45-39-66.png Civ4BeyondSword 2020-01-21 08-45-31-98.png


    Your save is toast anyway.
    NEVER add civs in worldbuilder!
    Its broken feature.
    Start new game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  20. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    If you mean the errors at the start of loading they only concern one civ which isn't even on the map and wasn't.

    Impossible to do that without modding C2C itself, which I didn't, only added the extra civ submod.

    You mean I should use 3rd party tools for map editing ?
     

Share This Page