1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Vampire Empire

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by strategyonly, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    This is a compilation of what i could find for Vampires.

    Download here:

    http://files.filefront.com/Vampirerar/;9873461;/fileinfo.html


    Credits:

    Spoiler :
    Zerver /bernie14 / danrell / Roamty /Darque /and
    AlazkanAssassin/GarretSidzaka/Andrew_JayQuueg/meatwad4289
    /Kael and FfH2 Team/CivGoldTeam/Duel/Chugginator/civmansam/
    Supa/ArneoKerdarun/Zuul/MeteorPunch/Rabbit,White/Chalid/bmarnz/
    Aranor/Wyz_sub10/snafusmith/C.Roland/woodelf/GarretSidzaka/
    Robo Magic Man/TheBladeRoden/krowtrobot/seZereth/PSYX/
    J_Period/Ploeperpengel/Chamaedrys/nautil/Hadrean/sepamu92/sharick/
    ggganz/Italicus/ArdRaeiss/Hell's Angel/McGlocklinMA/mirtan/
    Cafegio/korvgubben/The Conquests/Chiyu/hrochland/Khai/
    Swarog/Walter Hawkwood/Fëanor/Nickolai/Axel/Mozza/bmarnz/
    Bakuel/Gedemon/Grave/Zebra 9/bhiita/GeneralMatt/Houman/
    Edgecrusher/timboobaa/Polycrates/FuzzyWuzzyBunny/asioasioasio/
    siam/jojoweb/lamppost4/Sevo/Quueg/meatwad4289/Dale/avain/
    dutchking/Psychic_Llamas/frenchman/PW90/GigaNerd/Dr. Funkshadow/
    GIR/esnaz/winddelay/Amra/esnaz/
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Need this for leaders:
     
  3. troytheface

    troytheface Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,262
    gotta like the batwing fighter. great job.
     
  4. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  5. dutchking

    dutchking Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,317
    This is really cool. :p
     
  6. Lafer

    Lafer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    where do i save this file?
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    ok, since it is modular, you have to put it in a custom civ folder under the modular one. If you dont know what i am talking about, d/l my NFW (see signature) and look at what i have under modular, ok.:p If you still have problems, feel free to write again, and thx for d/ling.;)
     
  8. Lafer

    Lafer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    k, i created a new folder called Next Fantasy War in the Mods folder, and I finally found the config settings.ini doc and changed what was needed. I'm running Vista, and the .ini file wasn't in the assets folder but instead was found in the same place as the mods folder and the assets folder. I don't know if that makes a difference at all. The problem is, even after i changed the .ini doc and put the mod in a folder, I go to Load a Mod while running Civ4 and it takes me out of the game and loads the mod, but when the game returns, it is just the normal game. Nothing changes at all. I am running BtS, just in case you need that info. Sorry for the long post.
     
  9. Lafer

    Lafer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Sorry, for the post above, I am trying to run NFW. I figured if I can get NFW to run, then i can get this one to run as well. Sorry for any confusion.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    Alot of people do that, but its wrong ok. Here's what you need to do, Make a folder (name it what you want), place another folder inside that folder and name it assets. Make another folder inside the Assets folder called Modules, then inside the modules folder make another folder and name it Custom Civilizations. Now put what you downloaded (all the modules you want) in that Custom Civilizations folder and start a game of Civ4. Now once it starts, STOP the game and go into the assets folder, there should be a new file there, OPEN that file and you will see this: ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0 change it to this: ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 1

    then play civ4 again and all the modules should be there ready and waiting.

    Main thing is to "Just Have Fun." ok:p
     
  11. Lafer

    Lafer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    thanks a lot! can't wait to start trying out your mods, they look really cool.
     
  12. Moody

    Moody Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Moody;

    It goes in the same area as AfterWorld, Next War, Broken Star etc, ok.
     
  14. Talya

    Talya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I can't make these directions work, even following all the instructions. I can load the "Amazons" mod inside the game, but I don't get access to any new civs.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    You got to follow #10 to a tee!!:rolleyes: Also download Canada mod and take a look there also, it might help ya figure it out, also.
     
  16. Reacher52

    Reacher52 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky.
    These directions are not very helpful, if somebody could help me out with a step by step instruction on how to install the pirates civ i would be very greatful. I followed the above instructions and they got me no where and the file in assets did not show. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    These are very helpful insturction, you just have to follow them to a tee. (You shouldnt write stuff like NOT very helpful, thank you.)

    No deviations. "Yourmodname"/Assets/Modules/Custom Civilizations/"Pirates civ"

    And these are step by step.:rolleyes:

    It has to be started the first time, then when the first time BEFORE you found your settler, stop the game, go back to the assets folder and open it, and change the modular loading to 1, poof done.:p
     
  18. Reacher52

    Reacher52 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky.
    That 'helpful' comment was my stepson's..my apologies...I asked him to install that for me while I was at work. Seems he needs a bit of diplomacy skill.:eek:..Anyway,he gave up the project so I am continuing the attempt now. I wanted to add the fact that I am using Vista...I managed to get the pirates to show up in the mod but they appear as very colorful red blobs and thier pictures are blank. They move and explore and can set up a new city but still appear as bubbling blobs. I also am under the impression that this mod is updated for BTS 3.17...correct me if I am wrong. I played a mod before 3.17 that had Henry Morgan in it and really enjoyed that particular civ. Thanks!
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK, thx. But as for the "civ" (not mod) it is a file you have to put in the Custom Civilization folder.

    I tell you what i made a MOD type blank folders for ya, all again you have to do is put the "civs" you want in the Custom Civ folder and you can play any modular civ you want along with the standard civs also, but of course you have to add the civs you want to play, also if you want to rename the "Copy Civ1" make sure you do that with the above thread posted advise also, in the assets folder, cause if you change one thing you have to change a few more things.
    I hope this works for ya, and just remember to always "Just Have Fun."

    http://files.filefront.com/Copy+Civ1rar/;11435157;/fileinfo.html
     
  20. Reacher52

    Reacher52 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky.
    That worked like a charm!..I now have pirates roaming the waves!..Har!..and thanks!..You say I can add more to that folder?...If so..this is wonderful news!..:D
     

Share This Page