1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Variable Static Leaderhead

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by SaibotLieh, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    I've created a leaderhead file set that displays a static image as leaderhead, but the image changes when normally a different animation would be triggered for an animated leaderhead. See below for some in-game images.
    Spoiler :









    Of course the used static images can be replaced with own stuff.

    Download link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=17343

    I hope these files help people without the skills, ambition and/or time to created 3D art to have some more fun creating their static leaderheads.

    Enjoy! :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2016
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,927
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Oh, nice addition :).

    Now someone will have to take the static leaderheads package and create a semi static package out of it and this here :mischief:.
     
  3. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    Well, don't look at me for that. ;) But it's a good idea nonetheless.
     
  4. lemony

    lemony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Sorry to necro an old mod thread but I'm kind of stumped. I tried switching the leader head mod to Catherine, but whenever I try to load as Catherine her leader head is just a giant blinding red box.

    I was hoping someone who has used this mod could take a look at the edited files and see what it is I did wrong?

    When I restore to the default settings and pick Louis the XIV it works fine So I'm at a loss.

    I'm using Windows 7 currently with beyond the sword, and have tried removing the extra graphic folders for fewer graphics but it did not help.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,525
    You need to rename less of the files, only the ones that are refered to in the xml need to be changed, and only in the folder you are really using (the one without any addition like "no greeting" or "no trade action"). For your example, this naming pattern works:
    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page