Varietas Delectat and Ethnic City Styles for DoC

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. aros

    aros Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Denmark
    Any update on this? I sort of made it work, meaning the units are working but the cities are weird amalgamations of different textures.
     
  2. AOS9001

    AOS9001 Slightly over 9000.

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    I had this same problem for the last two years (My DoC was installed in 2012). The only way I managed to fix it was by deleting the entire folder and downloading it fresh, and then putting in VD again.

    That being said, the city walls of the Mediterranean civs do not update beyond their classical era model now.
     
  3. LacsiraxAriscal

    LacsiraxAriscal Below Settler

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    York and Manchester (UK)
  4. Genghis_Khaiser

    Genghis_Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Is it normal that ever since I downloaded VD, an error appears all the time when I play? How do I fix it. I am not using SVN as far as I know, just the normal RFC DoC.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    That's the first time I've heard of it, can you be more specific?
     
  6. Genghis_Khaiser

    Genghis_Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Sometimes it happens when I load a game, sometimes when I push a button or a leader contacts me, but some tabs appear, forcing the game to shut down. It says something about "please try to reduce your graphics settings" or something like that. If it happens when loading the game, a tab appears about a bad allocation failure.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    This is probably because you do not have enough memory for VD.
     
  8. Genghis_Khaiser

    Genghis_Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    I tried that, and happened a little bit less frequently.

    I actually believe it may have something to do with it not being compatible with the 1.12 version. If that is the case, I will be looking forward to a compatible version.

    What a shame, those Italian Heavy Swordsmen armors and French riflemen uniforms I saw in my game looked beautiful.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Nope, it's perfectly compatible with 1.12.
     
  10. alpav

    alpav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Vojvodina
    I know that the mod isn't guaranteed to work with 1.13 but just as a heads up, it doesn't work with the latest revision.
     
  11. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    You can still make it work even in the latest SVN revision! :goodjob: The thing is, you have to edit some of the XML files for that. I think did not overwrite the repo files with the ones in the zip file and moved those modified files to the XML\Modules folder instead. Special attention needs to be given to the Spy entry in CIV4UnitInfos.xml as well as the Harappa entry in CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml (both in the VD zip file), as these aren't updated. You have to change the Combat attribute to UNITCOMBAT_SPY or else you can't gain promotions for the spy. The unique unit for the Harappans also needs to be updated to the current City Builder. :D
     
  12. Ani Taneen

    Ani Taneen Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    from the latest SVN update. Does this mean that I can run VD without crashing now? what exactly do I need to download apart from the Opening Post's Link:

     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    You mean with current SVN? Not yet, I have fixed VD already, but will only upload it together with 1.13. That change was basically only preparing better compatibility with VD features that previously didn't work.
     
  14. Ani Taneen

    Ani Taneen Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Got it, Thanks! Looking forward to 1.13th's release!
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Me too.
     
  16. fabe

    fabe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Germany
    I have trouble getting VD to work. I tried with v1.15 and 1.16, but i just get the vanilla graphics. I tried reinstalling via the installer, but no change. I get the HUD and blue marble, but no VD or ECS. What am I doing wrong?
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    What is the content of your RFC Dawn of Civilization/Assets/Modules folder?
     
  18. fabe

    fabe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Germany
    Here it is. Thx for your quick answer!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    There should be a Modules/ folder, can you rerun the installer to check if it's still not there? Some of the existing fpk files suggest the module has been partially installed but it's possible that it aborted early. Look out for error messages in the installer.
     
  20. fabe

    fabe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Germany
    I just redownloaded the installer and reinstalled everything from scratch and now it's working, I got the modules folder. Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page