1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

veBear's LH Gallery

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by veBear, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'd make his eyes black personally.
     
  2. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    I'll try that too then.
    But he wont be up before later, as i got this problem with only his armour and helmet showign up, and i cant upload it when it look like that (even, thought it looks quite fun to see an armour with some teets moving around):
    (Picture reomved)
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    check if skin partition wsa exported or you have to add shaders. in my guide thread i recently said the same to capo
     
  4. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
  5. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    That breastplate looks awesome.
     
  6. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks, but you may want to know that even if it may look awsome, i didn't texture it. All i did was to copy an image from google, get it to fit the .dds file and recolored it. I dont actally have any skills in texturing.
    Anyway, he wont be up before i'w repaired him so...
     
  7. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    it may require screenshots. but in nifskope click on the body. then in the details down at the bottom scroll until you see the line 'has shader'. it will say no. change it to yes and add the 'TLeaderheadShaderNoSkin_20' to the line below it and then -1. I'm not able to do screenshots etc at the moment but if you open an original firaxis (preferably the original you base it on. nif and look at the sopt you'll see how they set up their shader.

    make sure you use 'TLeaderheadShaderNoSkin_20' and not anything else although it maybe in your base leaderhead for somereason this is the one that wont crash the game

    i hope that helps if not you may have to wait a few days
     
  8. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Thank's. I will try :)
     
  9. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Sounds like texturing skills to me! Either way I just want you to know, as I tell all of my other fellow LH makers... I will be stealing it. :goodjob:
     
  10. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    NO!!! DONT STEAL MY ARMOR :eek:


    But you can borrow it in exchange for some help later on... :p

    Anyway, my Hades "works" now, exept for the animations, who doesn't show up. He look's nice like a static leadhead to but...
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    did you rig him right? check the a Parent/scene root issue that texpatriate had in my thread
     
  12. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'm going to use it for Ptolemy Soter when I get around to it. Of course I will retexture it a bit.

    BTW, that helmet there looks "familiar," so I don't see a big problem with ripping you off... ;)
     
  13. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Well... i guess you're right. But anyway, lets just say that you can borrow anaything from me in excange that i can borrow things from you too:

    I'll check it tonight
     
  14. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    That ain't the problem. No wrong there i'm afraid
     
  15. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  16. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Here it is:

    I will start on another LH and lay away Hades for a while now

    (Files deleted)
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,078
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    A final picture please :).
     
  18. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Well, he ain't finished yet, so you have to wait for that final picture.
     
  19. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Ekmek, dont bother trying to solve that problem i got. I can just make him from scratch again. Then i will try till i get rid of the problem. I have done this before already one time, on the same LH, so it wont be a problem doing so agian :goodjob:
    Anyway, i will do this AFTER i finish Ra of the egyptians, which i'm working at right now.

    Edit:
    Here's a pick on progress on Ra. The head ain't finished yet, so it don't look that nice at the time.
    Spoiler :
     
  20. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    I think I know the solution. you exported with skin partitions. skin partition showed up im the skin instances part (where texture properties are) on the aprts taht were invisible. if you click on it and hit remove it should fix it.
     

Share This Page