1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Venice: The Most Serene Republic

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by Opera, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. bombetta

    bombetta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    hi i have some trouble with the mod i cannot build condottieri instead of longswordman and there isn't a list of city name there is any solution?
     
  2. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    I'll have to look into it, maybe the recent patch broke it.
     
  3. rhammer640

    rhammer640 Russian Monk

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    is there a new version that fixes the city name issue yet?

    This is the only civ i play with and its kind of annoying, thanks!
     
  4. Moraiwe

    Moraiwe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Haven't found a fix to the City Names problem, but I found a typo in the Civ_Venice.xml file.



    About 17 lines from the bottom, the line:
    <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_LONGSWORDMAN</UnitClassType>

    is missing the second "s" in LONGSWORDSMAN. Adding the "s" allowed me to build the Condottieri, whereas before it was never an option.
     
  5. Garett20

    Garett20 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    Welcome to CFC!:)
     
  6. Bananijoe

    Bananijoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Found a MOD-Incompatibility:
    - Thal´s-Balance v5
    - Civilization Venice

    Error: In the City, cant open Production- or Purchase-Menu any longer
    Occurrence: Error occurred after updating "Thal´s-Balance" to v5, with Patch 1.0.1.217
    Actions: Cleared cache, narrowed responsible Mods down to one "Civilization Venice",
    confirmed by only installing these two mods - which resulted in error

    Uninstalling "Venice" resolved the problem
     
  7. D712

    D712 Queen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Hey, can you update this for the newest update? Whenever I settle a city it does that "TXT_KEY" thing. Please do, I really like this civ.
     
  8. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Opera, if you are still supporting this mod, I too would sure appreciate an update! This is one of my favorite mods. Admittedly I'm a bit prejudiced...I was born not far from Venice, in Trieste. :D
     
  9. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    I looked into it but I'm having an issue with text_keys. Sometimes they work, sometimes they don't. I'm not sure to what it is related but I don't want to release a new version knowing it has a bug in it.
     
  10. TacDev

    TacDev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Are one of your cities named the same as a city state or city of another civilization? For example for my Vietnam civ I had to remove Hanoi city state because it conflicted with my city named Hanoi. Same text error occurred for my Sengoku Jidai scenario, in that case I had too remove Japan's city names.

    It may be showing up as text_key only on the games where that other city name is present. Hopefully that is the case and you can fix it :D
     
  11. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Oh, right, the obvious conflict would be with the Venezia city-state which IIRC is in the base game.
     
  12. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Simple solution - rename everything "Venezia" from "Venice" in the mod files. Should work, right?
     
  13. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Isn't the city state called Venice rather than Venezia? Where lies the conflict?
     
  14. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    It could be 'Venezia' in the files?
     
  15. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    The original mod data files have "Venice" almost everywhere which is the same name as the city state in the original game. Venezia is mentioned in descriptive text IIRC. I'm trying to edit them to see if that helps.
     
  16. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Is there no more interest in updating and fixing this mod any longer? I sincerely hope for it.
     
  17. malcolm01234

    malcolm01234 Just A Grain Of Sand

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    My Own Mental Prison
    Does this mod have a custom leaderhead or does it use a original one?
     
  18. elprofesor

    elprofesor Pluri-editing poster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    (hint: I can type "Ñ")
    If I had the skills needed for modding, I would have given Venice the UA "masters of diplomacy": receive a large sum of gold everytime a civilization that you have already met declares war to somebody other than you, and everytime you sign a peace treaty (you would receive something like 150 gold multiplied by the number of the era you are in).
    This may just be because of what I've been told about Venize's role in Constantinople's sacking, though :lol:

    I really like your mod, by the way, don't let yourself be fooled by my previous rambling.
     
  19. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Mods can't currently add completely new UA, so that's why that can't be done
     
  20. elprofesor

    elprofesor Pluri-editing poster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    (hint: I can type "Ñ")
    Ah, shame.
    I vaguely remember reading that you can't save new variables in mods (or that they reinitiate themselves as soon as you reload the game), is that the problem? Theoretically, my idea is quite simple, you receive a goody (gold) everytime a certain requirement is met, just as the Spanish UA, or the free GS with Babylon.
    If I had time, I guess I could learn how to mod and try to find why it can't be done myself, but oh well. The specificness comes from the fact that it is a UA? You've done some really neat stuff with your wonders, and there are mods (like the "emigration" mod, from killmeplease IIRC) which add whole new mechanics...
    Sorry for bugging you with all this.
     

Share This Page