1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

version 10 playtest feedback

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fury Road Modpack' started by Avahz Darkwood, Sep 28, 2008.

  1. Avahz Darkwood

    Avahz Darkwood Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Behind You!!!!
    There isn't a play test feedback for this version yet and I am getting a python error so I figured I would start it:

    Here is the error it mostly pops up in the city screen when I mouse over the red area and the specialist area. It does pop up in main view every so often:

    Python Error Fury Road1.jpg
     
  2. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Hm, that makes the game almost unplayable. It is a side effect of the change to make multiplayer games stay in sync. I have fixed it.

    If you downloaded version 10 on its first day, September 28, please re-download. It was only a few lines correction in one python file, so I am not going to bump up to version 11.
     
  3. Avahz Darkwood

    Avahz Darkwood Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Behind You!!!!
    Thanks David, I had to disable Python notes so I could finish this game. I ended up with a Capital victory. It is still fairly easy to get, but when they closed borders it sure did slow it down. I got it by attacking the 2nd biggest civ and vassalizing (is that a word?) them and spread my vision to all their cities and making them follow it.
     
  4. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Downloaded. Twenty five turns in, no show-stoppers so far. For versions 11 onwards it might be worth releasing them as 11a (as referenced in the Overview). That way, if you need to quick-patch, you can change the text in the Overview text to 11b.

    Other observations.

    1. Fish appearing in the Ocean, but my Work Boat can't get to them.

    2. Monument. The Barricade provides the same bonus, a fortification bonus and it's cheaper. Perhaps the Monument ought to upgrade based on your highest level unit.

    3. School is with Civic Projects tech but Education feels a more logical place for it. That said, at Education it probably comes too late then to provide much of a boost.
     
  5. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    There seems to be a problem with the Capitol "religion founding" process on my system. (It's obviously not a problem in every case since Avahz Darkwood had a Capitol victory.) Attached are before and after saves from a version 10 game (started on initial revision but retested with current version). In those saves I (as Debbie/Guild of Steel) build the Capitol in my Capital ;) but nothing happens afterwards; I couldn't see any indication of a religion nor did I have the ability to build Advocates.

    At first I figured I was just a noob (this is my first ever Fury Road game) and was missing some other requirement, but I decided to poke around the Python and it is definitely trying to found a religion but failing. The problem comes from the attempt to identify the religion based on the text keys.

    Code:
          # Perform string operation to get corresponding religion name, eg
          # "TXT_KEY_CIV_HOPEVLLE_DESC" => "RELIGION_HOPEVILLE"
          sCivdesc = pPlay.getCivilizationDescriptionKey()
          sReldesc = sCivdesc.replace("TXT_KEY_CIV_", "RELIGION_")
          sReldesc = str(sReldesc.replace("_DESC", ""))
          iRel = self.gc.getInfoTypeForString(sReldesc)
    
    In my case, getCivilizationDescriptionKey() is not returning the "TXT_KEY_CIV_GUILDSTEEL_DESC" keyname as expected but is instead returning the actual "Guild Of Steel" text. :eek: Thus sReldesc winds up also being "Guild Of Steel" and so iRel winds up being set to -1, skipping the religion-founding part of the function.


    I haven't a clue why it's returning the wrong thing (BTS 3.17 for what it's worth) but this workaround worked for me (changes in green.)
    Code:
          # Perform string operation to get corresponding religion name, eg
          # "TXT_KEY_CIV_HOPEVLLE_DESC" => "RELIGION_HOPEVILLE"
    [COLOR="Green"]      pCiv = self.gc.getCivilizationInfo(pPlay.getCivilizationType())
          sCivdesc = pCiv.getTextKey()[/COLOR]
          sReldesc = sCivdesc.replace("TXT_KEY_CIV_", "RELIGION_")
          sReldesc = str(sReldesc.replace("_DESC", ""))
          iRel = self.gc.getInfoTypeForString(sReldesc)
    
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    And... problem #2. The following error occurs when trying to use a Museum Caravan:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvEventInterface", line 25, in onEvent
    
      File "CvEventManager", line 187, in handleEvent
    
      File "CvFuryRoadEvents", line 224, in onModNetMessage
    
      File "CvFuryRoadEvents", line 789, in resettleHandler
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function onEvent failed, module CvEventInterface
    
    Note that my line numbers are slightly different than normal due to the change I talked about in the previous post, but here's the source of the problem:

    Code:
          elif n == 1:
             iBldg = self.gc.getInfoTypeForString("BUILDING_PARTHENON")
             pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iBldg, 1)
    
    It looks like "BUILDING_PARTHENON" was changed to "BUILDING_MUSEUM" in the XML but that change didn't get made in this file. Doing it myself (again, changed line highlighted green) fixes the problem.
    Code:
          elif n == 1:
             [COLOR="Green"]iBldg = self.gc.getInfoTypeForString("BUILDING_MUSEUM")[/COLOR]
             pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iBldg, 1)
    
     
  7. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Darn it! It is very easy to make mistakes where a unit definition changes in the xml and I miss to make the corresponding change in the python. I have written civchecker to cross-check all the xml, but it doesn't look at the python. I should really add that. Most cases could be caught with a "grep" for getInfoTypeForString and then making sure the string argument is an existing symbol.

    Regarding the first problem, it is very strange that getCivilizationDescriptionKey is returning text instead of a key. The ...Key() functions should clearly return keys. I have seen capitol victories in my autoplay games before the release. I will have to investigate more about that. But, in case anybody else reports the same problem, now I can directly suggest your fix.
     
  8. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for the suggestions. For #1, when I redo the tech tree I will add one or two more naval units, but probably I should remove fish which are not in "coast". I am pretty sure this is an easy XML fix.

    Regarding the monument, good point on balancing. Of course you can build both for a bigger safety boost; but I am not sure what you meant by upgrading the monument. Can you describe more?
     
  9. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    My guess is that the monument grants a Safety bonus as it dedicated to victories by the Civ against it's enemies. Consequently if you've got a high level unit, your populace is going to feel safer. So perhaps, something like...

    Monument I = +1 Safety
    Monument II = +2 Safety. requires Monument I and a Unit of Level 3 or above.
    Monument III = +3 Safety. Requires Monument II and a Unit of Level 5 or above.
    Monument IV = +4 Safety. Requires Monument III and a Unit of Level 7 or above.

    Each Monument can be more ostentatious, as befits the heroes it honours.
     
  10. wrestler235

    wrestler235 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    I had the same problem about capitol victories. I actually lost my first game by Capitol because I couldn't found my own. Which python file do I have to edit to fix that?
     
  11. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    The suggestion by Dresden a few posts above applies to file .../mods/Fury Road/Assets/Python/CvFuryRoadEvents.py. Edit the file with a plain text editor like notepad. Search for the comment which appears a few lines under "def onBuildingBuilt":

    # Perform string operation to get corresponding religion name, eg
    # "TXT_KEY_CIV_HOPEVLLE_DESC" => "RELIGION_HOPEVILLE"
    sCivdesc = pPlay.getCivilizationDescriptionKey()

    Remove the sCivdesc line and put in the two lines shown by Dresden:

    pCiv = self.gc.getCivilizationInfo(pPlay.getCivilizationType())
    sCivdesc = pCiv.getTextKey()

    Make sure that there are exactly the same number of spaces at the start of these lines, as the number of spaces in the comment line above it. Python is very sensitive to indentation.

    While you are in that file, you can apply the other change he suggested; search for BUILDING_PARTHENON and replace it with BUILDING_MUSEUM.
     
  12. Metalbane

    Metalbane Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Every time I'm about to start a game, it crashes!
     
  13. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Do you have Beyond The Sword, version 3.17? If not, can you upgrade to that? That is the only version for which the mod is tested.

    Are you able to play other mods which you have downloaded? If not, you may find help at this link.
     
  14. Metalbane

    Metalbane Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I can run other mods, but I assumed it automatically patches the game. I'll try downloading it and get back to you
     
  15. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    So I finally had some time to sit down and play through a whole game, well two actually but that's a funny story that I'll save for later :)

    Overall it's fun, it's not very different from Civ4 so it was pretty easy to pick up and get rolling, I still haven't read the pedia entry for concepts so the fact that I was able to hop in and win two games without reading anything beyond the advisor pop-ups means it's definately easier to grasp than something like Fall From Heaven. In a way this is both good and bad, it's good in that it made the transition easy but it's bad in that it's really just more of the same with some nice graphics and a few interesting mechanics added, but little that really jumps out at me. The stability is very good though and that deserves a pat on the back, I didn't have any crashes or random oddities normally associated with mods, in fact I don't even recall seeing any TXT_KEY errors :goodjob:

    I was a bit suprised the first time I fired it up and was greeted by a world that was not only populated but actually teaming with life. I had expected more of a 'desolate wasteland' feeling and having many other civs and what seemed like hundreds of barbarians at any given time killed any sense I had of struggling to survive. Aside from some fallout getting in the way I never felt as though the harsh environment had any impact on the game. Perhaps I mislead myself after skimming the forum threads (and not reading the pedia :)) but I expected more of a struggle to get things up and running. I think the addition of some hazards to the world, perhaps through events, could go a long way towards improving the overall atmosphere of the mod. Even something as simple as significantly more fallout (maybe even move it around) and the requirement to decontaminate (worker action) before farming would help. I also found the presence of so many different health resources (cows, pigs, fish, wheat, corn, etc) to be odd, I would rather see more bonuses to health earned through buildings and techs personally.

    Incidentally, this is what convinced me to whip up some map scripts as I though that a larger map with more detail and fewer civs would help. And this brought me to my first victory, a conquest win at turn 217 on epic speed, huge map, raging barbarians and 6 total civs. With these settings the AI doesn't stand a chance against the hoards of Barbarians, I had made no contact with any of them until about 150 turns in when I found a city with two injured defenders surrounded by about 20 barbarians. I put the last civ out of it's misery since their city was on a hill and the barbarians couldn't seem to take it but at the same time they couldn't do anything except build replacements. So for my second game I went back to a standard map with 7 civs and no raging barbarians. For the record, all of my observations are based on the second game and not the first since I quickly realized I was doing something not intended to be done.

    Before this looks like a complete bash-fest, let me say that several elements of the mod are very good. The pre-placed ruins and partial highways are a very nice touch and the changes to the 'goody hut' rewards were a pleasant suprise. The hidden effects of the ruins is also very cool and I think I actually like the way things are simply randomly spawned much better than having to run around and interact with them. Getting the guy who built a radar tower in my city was cool and completely unexpected, nice touch with those guys. The 'hero' units are also nice, I managed to get Tank Girl and suddenly barbarians, death claws, etc were no longer an issure... at all :)

    The fuel mechanic on vehicles is also a really cool addition, I was actually disappointed when I realized that it didn't affect my Utes and Tank Girl. It adds a much needed level of logistics to the mod and sweating the 1/4 tank dilema during a massive assault against another civ while trying to bring up fuel trucks to keep the war going is very cool indeed. I think adding a similar 'supply' mechanic to other units would be a great addition, I know you were discussing adding ammo in another thread which could work as well but I think even just general 'supplies' would work since you could imobilize (or at least slow down) units and reduce their strength gradually as they ran low on supplies. Also having the ability to possibly discover some fuel when going through ruins would be nice, as would losing the free fuel trucks from the goody huts and replacing them with something that simply added some fuel to the current vehicle since the fuel trucks are unlikely to survive if you don't just use them right away anyway, or drag them along with you.

    The only technical issue I encountered was a MASSIVE slowdown around turn 100 playing on epic speed. It appears to be caused by the extremely high number of barbarian and animal units even with 'raging barbarians' turned off. It's not much of a problem as the civs are growing and filling up the open land, but during my rampage where I was simply razing every city I came accross the delay between turns was increasing exponentially and the barbarians started pouring out of the newly open spaces. The problem was solved by hoping into the world builder every once in a while and deleting a bunch of wandering barbarians and animals that weren't doing much. I tried an aggressive push into the wilderness to slaughter them in game but I really couldn't keep up considering how far I had to go to get to where most of them were.

    I could go on more but I think that's enough. You already have discussions going on regarding expanding the tech tree and adding some more uniqueness to the civs so there's no need for me to bring those up. All things considered I think this is a very good mod with a lot of potential. It's filling a niche that is all but forgotten and it makes for a nice change from throwing fireballs at dragons. :goodjob:
     
  16. Brugarin

    Brugarin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    I've encountered an annoying fact: that animals spawned in territory that I could see (not under the fog of war). They wouldn't have been a big issue if the radscorpion-panthers wouldn't be able to enter my borders. The more a problem as this happened in a small patch of land that was completely surrounded by cities and i could not build any cities there to cover the area because of the proximity to other cities and/or fallout.

    I say let animals spawn in the wilderness. (even if they can enter your borders...)
     
  17. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    In vanilla civ slang, there is a term "fogbusters". This refers to single scouts that you put out in a spot where you need more visibility, to prevent blind spots like this. You may want some fogbusters. Also, in FR, monsters do not spawn if there is any improvement in the square; so if it is just one square you are concerned about, build a junkyard there. This is especially helpful for a single ruin square.
     
  18. Brugarin

    Brugarin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Yeah, but what i'm saying is that there's no fog in that open patch... Can i build junkyards in territory i don't control?
     
  19. davidlallen

    davidlallen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Sorry, I misread. These squares are close enough to your cities that you can see them, but far enough away from the cities that you do not control them. Right? I guess that means those squares are wilderness, and wilderness is dangerous. Perhaps if you were able to raise your safety score, your cities would control enough territory that you could keep these squares clear automatically. If the problem is coming from one square which contains ruins, you could station a cheap unit there, which will prevent a monster from spawning there.
     

Share This Page