1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Very big maps

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Mike.doc, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Hello to all
    Someone could reùember the mod with which
    we can construct maps "big gigantic .etc. "
    Thanks
     
  2. Kjotleik

    Kjotleik Kjotleik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    I made one some time ago. The link is in my signature below! The [Kjotleik's LongPlay 2.0] link, that is.

    Be warned, however, that it will most probably lead to a "Memory Allocation Failure" if you play as long as into the moder era... At least if you use a slower game-speed than Marathon (maybe even on Marathon!).

    There are some other mod's as well that can create larger maps, but I don't recall their names at the moment. Other's may perhaps be so kind to reply if they remember the names of those?




    Yours Sincerely

    Kjotleik of Norway :)
     
  3. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    dear Klotjeik
    Thank you very much for your help. I immediately started a game and everything seems fine for my pleasure. Unfortunately I can not tell you another mod that allows you to play on larger maps. I had one but I had a crash on my PC and I lost everything. This is why I opened a thread on the forum. Thank you again and good day.

    Mike
     
  4. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    2 both of you : if u use 64bit systems you wont have allocation failure.
    (well, I havent had one since changing. Also, for me, game runs much better Non-fullscreen (windowed), and then u can easily switch to Firefox/IE/Chrome in the long turntimes in modern times with Gigantic maps ;)
     
  5. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Unfortunately, the VIP Mod crashes during startup..
     
  6. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Exactly :
    "GFC error failed to initialize the primary control theme"
     
  7. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    hmmm. you have BtS 3.19?
    is it a steam version?
    did you run the VIPLoader?
    is Civ placed in programs folder with UAC on?
    do you have BUG installed in documents folder?
    did u install VIP in documents or programs folder?

    anyway, the mod never really got to a finish state (guess I should write that on the download screen). It will play up untill industrial era perfectly, but the later resources and some of the units are not polished.
     
  8. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    you have BtS 3.19? Yes
    is it a steam version? No
    did you run the VIPLoader? No. What is it?
    is Civ placed in programs folder with UAC on? What's UAC?
    do you have BUG installed in documents folder? NO
    did u install VIP in documents or programs folder? Documents
    Before my PC crashes and I had to reinstall everything, VIP was working properly.
     
  9. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    ah, just install VIP in programs folder together with the other deafult mods that came with BtS. should do the trick.
    the error was about the colors, which can be changed by the VIP loader, which is a small program I made and put in the ZIP.
    The VIP loader also changes the loading screens every time it is being run and can be used to change the terrain textures (Vanilla, VIP, Colonization or Blue Marble) and lastly it can turn off ethnic unit graphics for increased performance.

    Here is the entire code of the VIP loader (in case you are scared its a virus or such)
    Spoiler :
    @echo off
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\LoadingScreenBGBeyondtheSword.dds ls6.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls1.dds LoadingScreenBGBeyondtheSword.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls2.dds ls1.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls3.dds ls2.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls4.dds ls3.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls5.dds ls4.dds
    RENAME Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Loading\ls6.dds ls5.dds


    : MenuVIP
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- VINCENTZ INFINITE PROJECTS ---
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo -- Civilization IV BTS 3.19 Mod --
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 Run the VIP Mod ------------
    echo --- 2 Select Graphics ------------
    echo --- 3 Change Game Rules (Later) --
    echo --- 4 Go to Homepage -------------
    echo --- 5 Exit -----------------------
    echo ----------------------------------
    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto Cont
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto VIPGraphics
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto Rules
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto homepage
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto exitmenu
    goto MenuVIP

    :exitmenu
    exit

    :homepage

    start http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=398499
    goto MenuVIP

    :Rules
    goto MenuVIP

    :VIPGraphics
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo ------ Change Color Themes -------
    echo ----------- and / or -------------
    echo ------- Terrain Graphics ---------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 Solid Color Themes ---------
    echo --- 2 Transparent Color Themes ---
    echo --- 3 Terrain Graphics -----------
    echo ----4 Unit Graphics --------------
    echo --- 5 Main Menu ------------------
    echo ----------------------------------
    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto Solids
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto Transparents
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto Terrains
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto VIPUnits
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto MenuVIP
    goto VIPGraphics

    :VIPUnits
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --------- UNIT GRAPHICS ----------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo ------ Ethnic Unit Control -------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 All ON ---------------------
    echo --- 2 All OFF --------------------
    echo --- 3 Pre Gunpowder OFF (Later) --
    echo ----4 Pre Modern OFF (Later) -----
    echo --- 5 Main Menu ------------------
    echo ----------------------------------
    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto AllUnitsOn
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto AllUnitsOff
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto VIPUnits
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto VIPUnits
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto MenuVIP
    goto VIPUnits

    :AllUnitsOn
    copy CustomVIP\Units\AllOn.xml Assets\XML\Civilizations\CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml
    goto MenuVIP

    :AllUnitsOff
    copy CustomVIP\Units\AllOff.xml Assets\XML\Civilizations\CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml
    goto MenuVIP

    :Terrains
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo -------- TERRAIN GRAPHICS --------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo -------- (0 for examples) --------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 VIP Special ----------------
    echo --- 2 Blue Marble ----------------
    echo --- 3 Colonization ---------------
    echo ----4 Default --------------------
    echo --- 5 Main Menu ------------------
    echo ----------------------------------
    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto VIPTerrain
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto BlueMarble
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto Colonization
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto DefaultTerrain
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto MenuVIP
    If "%CH%"=="0" start CustomVIP\Terrain\Terrainload.jpg
    goto Terrains

    :VIPTerrain
    copy CustomVIP\Terrain\VIPTerrain\*.* Assets\Art\Terrain\Textures
    goto MenuVIP

    :BlueMarble
    copy CustomVIP\Terrain\BlueMarble\*.* Assets\Art\Terrain\Textures
    goto MenuVIP

    :Colonization
    copy CustomVIP\Terrain\Colonization\*.* Assets\Art\Terrain\Textures
    goto MenuVIP

    :DefaultTerrain
    copy CustomVIP\Terrain\Default\*.* Assets\Art\Terrain\Textures
    goto MenuVIP

    :Transparents
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo ------ Which Theme Color ? -------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --------- TRANSPARENTS -----------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 Blue ---- 6 Brown ---------
    echo --- 2 Green ---- 7 Orange --------
    echo --- 3 Red ---- 8 Grey ----------
    echo --- 4 Black ---- 9 Solids --------
    echo --- 5 Yellow --- 0 Main Menu -----
    echo ----------------------------------
    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto Blue
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto Green
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto Red
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto Black
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto Yellow
    If "%CH%"=="6" goto Brown
    If "%CH%"=="7" goto Orange
    If "%CH%"=="8" goto Grey
    If "%CH%"=="9" goto Solids
    If "%CH%"=="0" goto MenuVIP
    goto Transparents


    :Blue
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Blue.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Green
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Green.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Red
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Red.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Black
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Black.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Yellow
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Yellow.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Brown
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Brown.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Orange
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Orange.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :Grey
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\Grey.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP


    :Solids
    cls
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo ------ Which Theme Color ? -------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo ------------ SOLIDS --------------
    echo ----------------------------------
    echo --- 1 Blue ---- 6 Brown ---------
    echo --- 2 Green ---- 7 Orange --------
    echo --- 3 Red ---- 8 Grey ----------
    echo --- 4 Black ---- 9 Transparents --
    echo --- 5 Yellow --- 0 Main Menu -----
    echo ----------------------------------

    set /P CH=Enter your choice :
    If "%CH%"=="1" goto BlueS
    If "%CH%"=="2" goto GreenS
    If "%CH%"=="3" goto RedS
    If "%CH%"=="4" goto BlackS
    If "%CH%"=="5" goto YellowS
    If "%CH%"=="6" goto BrownS
    If "%CH%"=="7" goto OrangeS
    If "%CH%"=="8" goto GreyS
    If "%CH%"=="9" goto Transparents
    If "%CH%"=="0" goto MenuVIP
    goto Solids


    :BlueS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\BlueS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :GreenS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\GreenS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :RedS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\RedS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :BlackS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\BlackS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :YellowS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\YellowS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :BrownS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\BrownS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :OrangeS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\OrangeS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP
    :GreyS
    copy CustomVIP\Colors\GreyS.thm Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    goto MenuVIP


    :Cont
    cd..
    cd..
    START "" "Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\VIP
     
  10. Kjotleik

    Kjotleik Kjotleik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway

    This I didn't know since I have only a 32-bit system (...and now my computer feels old...:cry:). I need a new PC to play my largest maps, then! :)

    My pleasure! I hope you will reply if you find out how far into the game you can play without the game crashing...? If you play on a 32-bit system, that is. Personally I have not finished a larger-than-huge-map-game on a slower gamespeed than Marathon, yet! On my old computer the game crashes somewhere around modern era (well, it has nothing to do with era, but the size of the savegame I think?).



    Yours Sincerely

    Kjotleik of Norway :)
     
  11. civvver

    civvver Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,854
    will this work with custom map scripts like full of resources?
     
  12. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,585
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Mods w/giant maps, at least that I play. ROM AND, HRW, OGI 300, and I think there are a couple of others.
     
  13. Kjotleik

    Kjotleik Kjotleik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    If by "this" you mean [Kjotleik's LongPlay 2.0], then look into the folder "PublicMaps" in the mod. Those I guarantee will work. (oh no, I don't like that word - now it's guaranteed:)lol:) to contain a fault somewhere) :cry:

    The "full of resources"-mapscript is NOT among them, but if it does not contain code that depends on the size of the map, it should work. I know only that the "Fractal" mapscript does not contain code depending on size, so that works in my mod. Those mapscripts in the "PublicMaps" folder do, but in them I have added code to allow them to create my sizes.

    If you open one of my altered mapscripts and find the place(s) where it does contain code specific to mapsizes, you can copy that into the "Full of Resources" mapscript - into the relevant places - yourself. Just make sure to read the whole mapscript, and add code as necessary where it has dependencies to mapsizes...

    Hope this was understandable. I can elaborate if anything is unclear...



    Yours Sincerely

    Kjotleik of Norway :)
     

Share This Page