1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Very slow turn times after spring patch update.

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by lqwertyp, Apr 4, 2017.

  1. lqwertyp

    lqwertyp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    As stated above: playing standard settings. After 60-70 turns, time in between turns is getting unbarebly slow (over a minute). Tried altering the settings to very low, but it isn't helping. Is anyone else experiencing the same and does anyone know a solution?
     
  2. legalizefreedom

    legalizefreedom Inefficiency Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Texas
    Agreed. Even the early turns are noticeably longer after spring patch.
     
  3. Flatline23

    Flatline23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    It's barbarians. Turn them off and thigns go back to their normal, merely glacial pace.

    But, as much as I love to curse them, I hate playing without the lil buggers. Let's hope we don't have to wait 4 months for a patch to fix this.
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  4. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,896
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I had that....then it speed up again massively :)
    I dunno if it was removing the mods I was using post patch that lead to the increase in speed; but wow it came around.
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  5. Doviello

    Doviello Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Brazil
    I've read that it's something to do with the UI, apparently if you enable the NQEUI mod the slowdown goes away. Someone plz test that, i can't play until the weekend :(
     
  6. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Canada
    I've never heard that in fact I've heard the opposite that UI mods are slower than the standard game UI because they sit on top of the mod framework.. As Flatline23 has stated, disabling barbs...at least in MP helps a lot, also if you can play in DX12 mode that helps too.

    CS
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  7. Southern_Hunter

    Southern_Hunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    It is very noticeable. I am playing on small maps for the moment, the bigger ones crawl.
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  8. Mrdarklight

    Mrdarklight Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    And it seems to happen all of a sudden. Like, one turn everything is normal, then the turns take 2-3 times as long.
     
    lqwertyp likes this.
  9. lqwertyp

    lqwertyp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I tried a new game and it happened again around turn 50. But somehow it seems to solve itself. My best guess is that the barbs are at their maximum and the player and AI haven't got the means to deal with them yet. As the player and the AI expand, the room for barbs decreases and so does the time in between turns.
    I still hope firaxis Will find a solution for this, as waiting 1:30 min for over 30 turns isn't very nice and playing with barbs turned off isn't an option for me.
     
  10. Kodimus

    Kodimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Why isn't it an option?
     
  11. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,896
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    It'd be weird playing without barbs.
     
  12. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    I play only small maps and I am not having the turn time issues mentioned here. Not sure if it's my rig or playing small maps.
     
  13. Socra

    Socra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    It's certainly not the barbs.

    I'm not sure if it's a particular mod...... that's a goose chase that's gonna take HOURS to whittle down.
     
  14. Shorlin

    Shorlin Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    I've noticed something similar, only using CQUI mod. For me I have no slow down until late game, then the turn times suddenly get ridiculous. A restart fixes it for a while.
     
  15. Lanthar

    Lanthar SPQR

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I've noticed that turn processing times are much slower...and they shouldn't be on my machine. I've been watching my CPU utilization, and I have plenty of extra capacity, but still it's slower between turns after the most recent patch.
     
  16. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,532
    I've been having slow turns intermittently. And not in every game. It's weird.
     
  17. sonicmyst

    sonicmyst Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Philippines
    The only slowness I encounter is when I switch policies. But turn times still the same for me.
    The only mods I use are cosmetics related mods (no gameplay mods installed)
     
    Orange1861 likes this.
  18. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,896
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I get the brief freeze after policy changes; but every now and then it appears at other times too...
     
  19. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,470
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Maybe when the ai changes policies?

    I find the lag different from one game to the next.
     
  20. Orange1861

    Orange1861 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Gender:
    Male
    Try using process hacker to set Civ 6 priority to "Above Normal" because when one tabs out of Civ 6, the game is auto-set to "Below Normal". I've found that this can help sometimes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
    Shorlin likes this.

Share This Page