1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Victory conditions changed?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Better AI' started by Gamer999, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. Gamer999

    Gamer999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Hi, I have played this mod a while and now using it as a standart mod; I noticed that victory requirements for domination victory are different than vanilla bts, is that intented with a mod? However I do like it more as so.
     
  2. Axios

    Axios Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Italy
    I haven't noticed any change about it, can you post the differencies?
     
  3. Gamer999

    Gamer999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Sorry for time taking answer. I looked it wrong last time but for some reason it shows that I need 64% population and 100% land area to win domination victory with both mod and vanilla. But shouldn't that mean conquest victory instead? Or was that the original requirements? I don't usually go for domination so I am not sure what it was.
     
  4. Axios

    Axios Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Italy
    These requirements are wrong. The limits are 64% land and 40% population.

    Maybe a mod altered Bts original files.

    Conquest is wipe/vassallize all other player.
     
  5. Gamer999

    Gamer999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Ok, I have reinstalled 3.19 patch but it didn't worked, then I uninstalled the whole game with special program to make sure that it deletes every file there is left and reinstalled the whole game again, but it still shows the same requirements for domination victory. Is there any way to possible fix this problem?..

    Edit: I just realized the whole problem, it showed that requirements all the time because I wasn't settled my city, after I settled it suddenly showed the right requirements.. This is just my kind of luck.
     

Share This Page