1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

video cards that dosent make probs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by aargov, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. aargov

    aargov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    hi
    i have p 4 2.6 c and 9600 pro and my comp keeps locking up/freezing
    is there a video card that works fine with this game?
    i mean that not a single user with this video card ever stumbled upon this problems
    i know that nvidia 6800 card is causing problems too
    so if i wanna upgrade which card should i get in order to play civ 4 trouble free?
    thanks for your help!
     
  2. AsnoT

    AsnoT Mostly Civilized

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Austria
    i'm an ATI user normally, but it seems to me that is not a good idea when playing civ4.

    so i got a new rig (see sig) with a nvidia 6600GT (pci-e), on which the game hasn't CTDed even once (or done any other nasty things).

    highly recommended...
     
  3. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm running a Radeon 9550 and aside from having to run on low graphics, I'm not having any problems at all. Although the grid gets rather slow to appear in the later game.
     
  4. einherjar_LC

    einherjar_LC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    It sounds more like a heat or ram issue than a video card issue.

    But just for a reference, in my machines that I play Civ on, I have a an

    Nvidia Ti4600 128mb,

    Nvidia 780GTX 256mb,

    Raedon ATI mobility 345M 64 mb(with a third party mod that allows me to use the current catalyst drivers on the mobility chip since ATI doesn't support them for whatever reason),

    Geforce 4 MX 420 64mb.

    The 64 mb cards will play the game on medium settings but the movies are a bit stuttery.

    All my computers have 1gig of ram or more though which I think helps game play quite a bit for the older cards.
     
  5. Kan' Sharuminar

    Kan' Sharuminar Fluffy

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    10,243
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    I have a Nvidia 6800 card and have had no problems with Civ4.

    Was I just lucky? :mischief:
     
  6. smjjames

    smjjames Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,345
    well the 1.5 patch was suppoused to fix ATI issues (its 1.6 now, but it includes everything), so try downloading the patch.

    I have an ATI driver and the patch fixed the issue with it.
     
  7. einherjar_LC

    einherjar_LC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    The only issue I've had with my ATI card was the black terrain but that was before I updated to the most recent drivers.

    I'm sure that's just dumb luck for me though considering the plethora of issues people have been having with ATI cards.
     
  8. Vladesch

    Vladesch Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I used to have a 9600xt and it ran fine with that (Ive since upgraded), so I doubt its problems with your graphics card.
     
  9. Harleqin

    Harleqin Hippo Power

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Western Galicia
    I'm using an old ATI 9550 card with 256MB of RAM on it. No problems at all. Running everything on high. Only glitch is sometimes in battle on of the fighting units are invisible. No impact on the game though.
     
  10. smjjames

    smjjames Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,345
    yea, I got that bug in one game where the fighting units go invisible temporarily.
     
  11. Salty Ant

    Salty Ant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    I have an Integrated Graphics Card that has absolutely zero problems with Civ 4. ATI Radeon Xpress 200 (I think) works perfect with the game and its only 64 MB. I cant figure out why this cheap and seemingly crappy video card works fine when other people have spent hundreds of dollars on expensive 256 MB cards that wont run the game at all..?
     
  12. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    ATI 9800 Pro. Leaderhead crashes occasionally. Bad enough for me to set autosave to 1. Interested by AsnoT:
    "i'm an ATI user normally, but it seems to me that is not a good idea when playing civ4." Hum hum. Should I swap ? Anyone else agree with AsnoT ???
     
  13. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Nvidia does seem to have less problems, but it seems like it's a pretty isolated thing. I suspect that it has more to do with ATI's drivers, and possible conflicts with other processes, than the actual cards.
     
  14. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Still switching to Nvidia would help. It's so fraggin' when the screen flickers black - will it CTD or 'hang in there' ???
     
  15. neriana

    neriana Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    I have an ATI 9600 Pro as well, and don't have the same problems. I play on high graphics and high resolution, too. I played the game for about 5 hours straight yesterday and did get a crash from being low on memory, but that's it. Since the patch, I've even been able to go back to animated leaderheads :).

    I've found that Omega drivers are significantly better than ATI ones. http://www.omegadrivers.net/ They fixed a plethora of problems with different games for me.
     
  16. smjjames

    smjjames Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,345
    yea, I think I have that Omega thing. it didn't fix the initialization issue until the patch fixed it though.

    I haven't had any real issues, other than the arctic caps going black when I kept doing a new game and then looking at the worldbuilder (instead of regenerating the map), but I just attributed that to the game bieng tired of me doing that like 15 times in a row and complaining about it since a game restart fixed it. That and the wierd unit invisibility thing which happened after this latest patch, only seen that one in one game though. The fact that I have pentium 4 is probably helping.
     
  17. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Thanks neriana. I'm trying the Omega driver now.......
     
  18. gmanne

    gmanne Safe One

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    NSW. OZ
    Just upgraded to a Radeon x800pro, no problems even with only 512 ram. (Very important to get the right drivers though, very)
     

Share This Page