1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Visual Error with Flashing Lines

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by SlySlySly, May 11, 2019.

  1. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Has anyone else had this error. I'm not sure what's causing it, it could be that my mac has only the minimum specs for the game, but since it does, it should run properly. Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.53.26 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.53.55 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.54.06 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.54.23 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.54.49 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 11.55.20 AM.png

    Here an assortment pictures that show the line glitches. Sometimes they get out of control and the whole screen is completely glitched out. What mostly ends up happening though is the game completely freezes. Only the visuals though, when I click on the screen and press keys that trigger menus there is still a sound so the game seems to be working just not the visuals.
    Screen Shot 2019-05-11 at 12.01.06 PM.png
    Here is my mac info.

    Note:I doubt it's any mods I have installed. I've tested the game without the mods and I've had the same problems. I'm also running on the minimum visual settings but that didn't seem to change anything at all.
     
  2. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Does this happen on both the Metal and the OpenGL version? You can change that in the launcher under Options > Game Settings.
     
  3. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Ope I fixed it. Mine was on the Metal version and I changed it to OpenGl and I haven't had any issues. Thanks!
     

Share This Page