1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Voice chat in civ4 actually works?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by Adolf, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. Adolf

    Adolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I'm not sure if there is build in voice chat, but there is 3 options in Advanced>Options Audio tab:
    Enable Voice Chatting
    Voice capture device
    Voice playback device

    If there is working voice chat how do you use it?
     
  2. AceChilla

    AceChilla Goedheiligman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,333
    Location:
    Nijmegen - Netherlands
    I havent used It myself, because I couldn't find the button but I read someone here who said it was control or alt.
     
  3. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    from the readme:
     
  4. AceChilla

    AceChilla Goedheiligman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,333
    Location:
    Nijmegen - Netherlands
    anyone got this to work?

    I tried it but it but scroll lock doesn't do anything for me
     
  5. TheDervish

    TheDervish Scion of the Achaemenids

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    I've never gotten it to work. I usually use Ventrilo or Skype to talk to my friends while playing.
     
  6. Alistic

    Alistic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    I tried it also and no luck. Its possible it only works in team games?
     
  7. taraba

    taraba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Nope, I tried to talk to a teammate and it didn't work. I tried holding scroll lock as I talked. Hitting shift-scroll lock as I talked. Pressing scroll-lock repeatedly as I talked. Nothing worked. If I pull up sound recorder, I can record from the mic, so there's nothing wrong on the capture part.
     
  8. Steaton

    Steaton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    yeah and it blocks other voice chat programs like MSN messenger :( i used to use this in civ3 to chat
     
  9. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,717
    Location:
    Canada
    You have to enable voice chat in the options-audio tab first, and set the two volume sliders there, then scroll lock(chat to team) will work, and shift +scroll lock(chat to all) or Cntl +scroll lock(chat in diplo screen).

    CS
     
  10. acidd_uk

    acidd_uk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    I've just tried to use the in game voice chat and it's a joke. The quality is terrible and even across a lan it's choppy, broken, and generally god-awful :-(
     
  11. TheDervish

    TheDervish Scion of the Achaemenids

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    I've been able to use Ventrilo and Skype in Civ IV.
     
  12. AceChilla

    AceChilla Goedheiligman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,333
    Location:
    Nijmegen - Netherlands
    Which button?

    Whatever I do I dont hear anything :(
     
  13. Mr. Horse

    Mr. Horse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Central Texas
    if you read the included keyboard card it says Scroll Lock to talk to team mates..
    shift scroll lock talks to everyone and alt scroll lock talks to whom ever is in your diplomacy screen. IIRC
     
  14. MSTK

    MSTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Just use Teamspeak or Ventrillo or Skype or another third-party program.
     
  15. Adolf

    Adolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    So Ctrl or Alt for diplomacy screen?

    Yeah i know this progs also teamspeak is good, but now i trying to find out about one of this game's features, that seems to be very poor wish threy improve/fix it later, because now voip chat is JOKE.
     
  16. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    Ctrl.

    Also, make sure you enable it in options, first. It is disabled by default.

    =$=
     
  17. taraba

    taraba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah, I had it enabled. Didn't adjust the sliders since they seemed fine. Pressed scroll lock. Didn't work. The guy I was playing with says he gets voice chat with UT and stuff, so I'm not sure where the problem is, but it'd be nice if they put in some way to test this. If I remember right, UT has some little utils to show if you're recording sound.
     
  18. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    Nevermind.

    =$=
     
  19. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,717
    Location:
    Canada
    Well both the manual and my nice keyboard template from the SE package say it's Cntrl + Scroll lock.

    CS
     
  20. Smaxiboy

    Smaxiboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Personally i use teamspeak its simple, doesnt use a lot of bandwidth and reliable. There are plenty of public servers around that u can log into.

    http://www.goteamspeak.com
     

Share This Page