1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

VQ05 - The Conquistadors

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Succession Games' started by Maquis, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    I am about to start the next game in the VQ series; The Conquistadors!

    Playing as Spain. Our goal is to conquer the new world! We cannot win the game until we have control of the new world. We must control every city on the new world's continent.

    Game specs:

    Prince level
    Normal Terra Map, default AI settings
    CIV 1.61 version
    All victry conditions enabled - but we cannot go for any kind of victory until the New World is conquered.


    Roster:
    Maquis
    GreyFox
    open
    open
    eekor - Alternate?

    Planning on starting this sometime over the weekend. Still looking for a couple of spots. Open to all, but VQ vets get preference.
     
  2. GreyFox

    GreyFox Make it so ...

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,553
    Location:
    Where No One Has Gone Before
    GreyFox reporting for conquistad-ing duty :salute:

    -
     
  3. the_scorpion645

    the_scorpion645 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    If we are playing the 1.52 version i'm in
     
  4. troilus

    troilus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Ilium & environs
    Lurker's thought: You might want to enable "always peace", just to make it different.
     
  5. Woobi

    Woobi ...

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    I'll definetly be in, sounds good...

    @troilus: Always peace would make it a little bit harder to conquer the new world...
     
  6. seezachswim

    seezachswim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Knoxville, Tennessee
    I would like to play this one, if you'll have me.
     
  7. troilus

    troilus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Ilium & environs
    @ Woobi, yeah--you'd have to be quick over there . . . depending on the difficulty level, that might get dicey, depends on how good an sg crew you quys manage to be.

    maybe "always peace or war", if not always peace? I'm not sure how that one works, but it sounds excitingly precipitous. Does it mean it goes "always war" once you declare?

    Whatever you decide, I'll be watching. Terra is a great map style.
     
  8. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Ok, first off, we're starting this game off with 1.61, so the_scorpion645, you'll have to patch if you want to play...

    re: always peace (or peace/war) there's a couple reasons I wouldn't want to do these. Always peace won't work, in case one of the AI's get a city in the new world. Maybe I should have been a little more clear on the "conquer the new world" part... we have to control *every* city in the new world! If we were always peace, we'd be screwed once an AI set foot on new world soil...

    Here's the story of "always war or peace"... (well unless it was chanced in 1.61) In a normal game, it works just like always peace. You don't have an opton to pick war. Always war or peace is a scenario/worldbuilder tool. It's meant to be used to set up blocs of Civs that are always at war (or always at peace) with others.

    So no using that... for the same reason as above.

    Now, I could make things interesting, and turn on raging barbs... that would really make it hard to rape the natives... I mean conquer the new world. :)
     
  9. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Oh, and just a confirmation of who's in:

    Roster:
    Maquis
    GreyFox
    Woobi
    seezachsiwm
    open (would enjoy another VQ vet here if possible)

    alt: eektor
     
  10. bobrath

    bobrath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    Yeah, looks like you'll need a builder, so count me in
     
  11. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    OK bobrath's in. Roster is set! I'll see if I can kick it off tonight...

    Roster:
    Maquis
    GreyFox
    Woobi
    seezachsiwm
    bobrath

    alt: eektor

    We'll all do 20 the first round, and then drop to the normal 10. The normal 24hr "got it"/48hr play timing appreciated.
     
  12. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Ok, I started the game... little did I know that the autologger was not working for me in 1.61! Also, screenshots are not taking? hmm... I guess I don't have anything pretty for details of the report. I will have to work on that!

    I played us up to 3000BC. I think that is 20 turns. I didn't realize how much I relied on looking at the autolog to find out turn numbers!!

    Tech-wise, I went meditation - polytheism. WE got both religions, hopefully this will help us big time. Not sure if we can get Judism now, since I have detoured for a couple worker techs, hunting and now researching wheel.
    Built a warrior and then set on worker. Worker is due in a couple turns. Lost one warrior to a lion... Fox, you need to put me in touch with your RNG god...

    Anyways, we have met Qin, who is directly south, Cyrus, JC in unknown locations.

    Here's the save. Hopefully Greyfox can get some screens to show our start...
     
  13. GreyFox

    GreyFox Make it so ...

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,553
    Location:
    Where No One Has Gone Before
    I will put in a word or two for you in my evening prayers ... :lol:

    OK, Got it, playing tonight (12 hrs time). And a warm welcome to new players Woobi and seezachsiwm :)eek: that is a difficult one to pronounce :lol:) to the VQ succession game.

    EDIT: Ah, realized it was a typo, so its seezachswim ... not so hard to pronounce afterall :lol:

    --
     
  14. Woobi

    Woobi ...

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Here's some screenshot for thought:

     
  15. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Ok, I just realized why my autolog didn't work. I had checked "lock modified assets" in the game options (the old "no cheating" option. For some reason that causes autolog not to work for me. I didn't think that would have been the case... does anyone know if that's a problem with my installation of autolog, or if I just did a major :smoke: ?

    Woobi, thx for the screenie. As you can see, we have cows, ivory, and corn in the BFC.

    Hopefully with the 2 religions, we can get a couple shrines going here and get some good commerce going in Madrid.
     
  16. GreyFox

    GreyFox Make it so ...

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,553
    Location:
    Where No One Has Gone Before
    I'll check tonight when i get to the game. If autolog does not work for everyone due to the lock-modified-assets thingy, would you be calling for a restart?

    -

    I think we would be expanding south to block Qin who would be expanding north. There is two sites I am interesting in, (a) SE of capital in between the stones and golds by the bend of the river, and (b) SW of capital, also by the bend of another branch of the same river to grab the ivory, rice and cows.

    Anyone wanted to go for all 7 heads of hydra :eek:? :lol:

    -
     
  17. bobrath

    bobrath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    no.... that's just silly!

    but I'll have to wait a while to brand this game with my own silly thoughts!
     
  18. GreyFox

    GreyFox Make it so ...

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,553
    Location:
    Where No One Has Gone Before
    Started the game, and indeed, there was no dialog box asking which autolog file to save ... so autologger is locked out. I don't mind playing without the autologger, so I'll continue playing right now. But if the group feels they want the autologger, I don't mind a restart either. Just voice out before I waste 1 hour typing the report :D

    -
     
  19. Maquis

    Maquis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Crap... my bad! I think I was confused at the new terminology in the 1.61 patch.

    I will now subjugate myself to major :whipped: punishment.

    I personally like to keep going in this start, but will bow to the wishes of teammates. I can restart if needed...
     
  20. chriseay

    chriseay The Master Trader

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    State College, PA
    lurker's comment: Completely off topic, but Woobi is that a picture of Vinnie Testaverde as your avatar? I just laughed out loud at work when I realized. :lol:
     

Share This Page