1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wagons deliver more goods than allowed storage

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Bug Reports' started by ColPaladin, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. ColPaladin

    ColPaladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    I thought for sure this bug would be reported here already: Wagons/ships will deliver goods far beyond the max warehouse space of a colony; sometimes you seem to loose it all, and sometimes it seems to stay "Red" and above the max for a long time. And the wagons don't seem to want to pick up the excess goods and take them to a needed location after this bug happens either.
     
  2. tour86rocker

    tour86rocker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    USA
    Agreed, this is an annoying feature.
     
  3. Conditional Zenith

    Conditional Zenith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Australia
    You can work around this with Shift-drag and some manual maths (well at least I could). But still, it is annoying and should be fixed.
     
  4. tour86rocker

    tour86rocker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    USA
    Well yeah you can work around it by micromanaging but when we set up trade routes, that's exactly what we're trying to do away with! :p
     
  5. Krupo

    Krupo Old-time newsgrouper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Toronto
    :mad:

    I hate automation features which don't work.
     
  6. tour86rocker

    tour86rocker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    USA
    When you think about it, I'm not sure how else it would work. The notification of wasted goods causes the player to fix his labor distribution without devastating him by trashing dozens or hundreds of goods accidentally wasted.
     
  7. lachootbg

    lachootbg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    it must be a bug... cose as far as i know on the export option u can put "keep XXX " but when u put the same on import ... it simple satys as a number ... this number shuld be the max stock acomulation u desire...
     
  8. Drewman626

    Drewman626 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    This is exactly the bug that caused me to seek out this forum.

    I had the idea of setting every colony to Import AND Export the required goods (lumber, ore/tools) and keep 50 or 100. This would, over a bit of time, even out the distribution of resources among the colonies. The problem is that the wagons fill up with these resources and are left with nothing else to do.

    It would take some heavy programming to fix this into something very usable and user-friendly. My suggestion is to set up both a Min and Max level of storage desired. But instead of the Min being how many units are left in storage when a wagon passes through, the Min would be the trigger that adds the colony's trade route to the trade matrix. In other words, if I set Jamestown's Min Lumber to 150, this colony's Export Trade Route wouldn't even appear in the trades routes matrix until Lumber in Jamestown is 151+. Additionally, the Max, when hit, would remove the colony's Import Trade Routes from the trade matrix.

    And lastly, if a wagon comes through with cargo, it ONLY unloads enough good to max-out the warehouse. The remaining good stay on the wagon and move on to another trade route.

    It would also be nice to prioritize trades routes. Nothing is more frustrating in this bug to have one colony with 300 lumber and two colonies with no lumber while the wagons are off delivering ore to a colony on the outskirts of the country.
     
  9. Bowsling

    Bowsling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,000
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    just handle it manually. that's what i do. although I do agree if it had that added intelligence, it would be a lot less micromanaging.
     
  10. vetiarvind

    vetiarvind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Chennai, South India
    I usually have a hybrid system where I keep some wagons under manual control but I deliver most raw materials\export goods to a trade hub using automation. Here I build one trek sitting in the hub just to handle overflows. I find this easier than manually controlling everything since a majority of the trades are going to be of a raw->production or production->port kind.
     

Share This Page