1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Want an easy way to play Civ V online? Say hello to Giant Multiplayer Robot!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Multiplayer' started by m4stermel, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. GenjiKhan

    GenjiKhan Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Hey Mel,I'd like to know if clicking on the "enable dlc" when creating a game also includes the "Wonders of the Ancient world" dlc . I've been thinking about creating a game with this dlc included . BTW,I'd like to thank you and your partner for this great piece of work that is GMR .
     
  2. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    You're very welcome, Brian and I love working on GMR and sharing it with the community!

    The Enable/Disable DLC bit on the website is really only a way to signify that you're planning on allowing DLC for that game, what DLC specifically you'll need to tell people in the comments. If you don't "Enable" DLC on your game the only thing GMR will do is not allow players to select a DLC civ when joining the game. We don't actually restrict or filter your save file as pertaining to the DLC that it uses.

    So you're free to use whatever DLC you'd like, WotAW included. Just be sure that everyone in your game has that DLC or they won't be able to load your save file :)
     
  3. Onan

    Onan Dad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,404
    Or they might feel pressured to buy the missing DLC. Whoops! :shifty:
     
  4. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Yeah, I actually think that's what happens in most of the cases :lol:
     
  5. LostKnight

    LostKnight A wandering knight

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Marketing at its finest!
     
  6. michaeltrnka

    michaeltrnka intergalactic hitchhiker

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I wanted to report that I had a password hacked shortly after signing up for GMR this week. The password that was taken was the one that is used to secure the game file not my steam password. I used that password and my email for a few other sights. It was not that big of a deal for me but I just wanted to let everyone know so no one loses anything major.
     
  7. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Hi Michael! I responded to your email, but I thought I'd post here to let everyone know - our database access is secured not only through a secure login, but also via an IP address whitelist, so your data is safe once it gets to us. The only way any of your information could be leaked would be if it were intercepted before getting to us via malware such as a keylogger or packet sniffer.
     
  8. michaeltrnka

    michaeltrnka intergalactic hitchhiker

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Thanks for the response Brian. There are many other ways the password could have been compromised. Unfortunately, it happened at the same time I started using your sight. I also posted a message on the game board but I seem to be the only one effected. Truth is it was an old password and I know for a fact that I was using it when PlayStation got hacked a few years back. Thanks again for making a great service.
     
  9. zonik77

    zonik77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Spain
    Hey guys!

    Maybe this is a noob question :blush:

    Is it possible to play GMR with Mods? I want to play a game with Europe map, but with real civilization emplacement. I don't know if is a mod there to play this, however would be interessant to use mods in multiplayer...

    Thank you!
     
  10. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Get zonik! Mod support is actually our next big feature. You can expect it within a week or so.
     
  11. zonik77

    zonik77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Spain
    Just GREAT!!!!! :goodjob:
     
  12. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Hey, I have a question, I just said hello to the giant and i wanted to play my first game:
    Code:
    Started 9 hours 4 minutes ago
    
    3 game turns played
    
    9 turns submitted by players
    
    23.8 turns submitted per day average
    
    Is on the rights corner of the site, I couldnt play the first 3(?) game turns, so i think i will join in the fourth turn. So I loaded the file, but then it goes on and on and on... till I quit ( something about turn 350).

    So what am I doing wrong?
     
  13. Foffaren

    Foffaren King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Sweden
    Did you start or join a existing game?
    There is a video on the GMR front page that shows exactly what you need to do to both start a new game and play turns in a existing game.
     
  14. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Hey wuTz, that sounds pretty strange! Can you tell me the name of the game you experienced this in, also maybe elaborate a little bit more on what exactly happened? Were you skipped for the first several turns?
     
  15. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    okay here is an update:

    Started 20 hours 45 minutes ago

    6.7 game turns played

    20 turns submitted by players

    23.1 turns submitted per day average

    gn: Comp Stomp (3human vs 3 AI) Vanilla

    Am now trying to load the new file...(should I post it here?)

    In the Hotseat Multiplayer loading list it says:
    0 Turns ?!? is this normal

    am loading the game, then I don't need to type my ingame pw, strange, I see the screen, and now the AI seems to play for me. the first message (found ruins) is in English, even though I am playing in German...now it's again more then 60 rounds played already...

    I didn't start the game via the giant multiplayer robot desktop app but manually downloaded my save game and loaded it ingame...

    maybe I have to use the desktop, but why then do I have the possibility to do it manually?


    Hope u understand everything...
     
  16. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Yes, it sounds like something got messed up during multiple turn-skips. What's the name of the game this is happening in?
     
  17. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Hello wuTZ! I think we've found the cause of your problem. It looks like there was a bug with the turn timer. It's supposed to disable itself if too many people get skipped in a game to prevent this issue from happening, but there was a problem preventing it from doing so. It should be fixed now, but you'll need to start your GMR game over or wait until it's your turn and submit the original save file you gave it. Let us know if that works!
     
  18. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    So now I played my first turn and submittet it, seems to work, your genius!
     
  19. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    I have a question:

    Is it possible to set the turn timer to be definitely lets say 4 hours....?! So if you have a six-player game, you have one turn per day from 6 to 10 PM for example...
     
  20. LostKnight

    LostKnight A wandering knight

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    4 Hours is REALLY short, people usually sleep for more then that, so unless you get a perfect rotation around the globe, you will get a lot of skipped turns.
     

Share This Page