1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Want an easy way to play Civ V online? Say hello to Giant Multiplayer Robot!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Multiplayer' started by m4stermel, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. Foffaren

    Foffaren King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Sweden
    I think he wants to know what you use the money for.
     
  2. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    nah... i have money on moneybookers, and i won't fuss with PayPal....
     
  3. Foffaren

    Foffaren King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Sweden
    Oh sorry. There is something called moneybookers. That explains alot. :)
     
  4. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Alright everyone, big update today.

    Mod support!

    Giant Multiplayer Robot now supports mods and scenarios. This applies both to the scenarios/mods that come with Civ V and its DLC and mods you get on Steam Workshop. We've divided mod games into three categories when you create a game: a Basic Mod, which changes elements of the game but doesn't replace the normal civilizations, a Total Mod, which replaces any normal civilization, and a Scenario, which is a game which has already been set up, either via an in-game scenario or otherwise.

    Here is a full description of how mods work in GMR and how to use them.

    Enjoy!
     
  5. Itrade

    Itrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    I just noticed a bug while I was playing the first turn for the Forever Game, although it probably exists for any turn. Basically after I was done I browsed through and uploaded the save file on the game's page on the site. While it was uploading, GMR said it detected that I had completed a save and if I wanted to upload it. I hit yes, and when it was done the game had skipped over the Celts and it was Japan's turn. Fortunately you guys included a revert turn button, and I did that, and it's fixed now, but still, you may want to put a warning in or something.
     
  6. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Thanks for reporting this! We've actually had this happen a few times where a turn is submitted more than once. I've added some extra protection to keep this from happening.
     
  7. Foffaren

    Foffaren King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Sweden
    Steam login died a moment ago.
     
  8. BlueCollar

    BlueCollar Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    My GMR app is not showing my games or loading the save files. I can log into GMR site and download the games there though. I usually use the app and dont want to mess up the games with my poor computer skills.
     
  9. Turjo

    Turjo Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orem
    I think I am having this same issue. I am new to GMR, but the app doesn't seem to be showing my games. It isn't my turn yet, so that is at 0 like it should be, but where it shows my "all games" is blank as well.
     
  10. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    For those having trouble with the app, try closing and re-opening it. You should get an update posted recently.
     
  11. BlueCollar

    BlueCollar Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    I have try closing it a few times. I have uninstalled and reinstalled it once now. Still no luck.
     
  12. Islandia

    Islandia King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    You can also manually download the file from the website.
     
  13. Carazycool

    Carazycool Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    MA
    i am also getting a blank GMR application. it says i am part of 0 games but it should be 3
     
  14. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    We enhanced the way that the client communicates with our server recently. If you haven't closed and restarted the GMR desktop application yet be sure to try that as it should auto update to the latest version.

    If that doesn't work try uninstalling it from Windows via the Add/Remove Programs control panel. Then install it again with this link: http://multiplayerrobot.com/ClientDeploy/setup.exe
     
  15. Carazycool

    Carazycool Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    MA
    I uninstalled and reinstalled but it still says 0 games.
     
  16. Itrade

    Itrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Another problem with The Forever Game: It appears our Iroquois player has been kicked and replaced by and AI, and then had his position moved so he's sandwiched between the Celts and Japan instead of his original position further down the line.
     
  17. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Can we get the name of your Steam nickname (not username) to look into this?

    It appears that player surrendered. The only condition in which a player is kicked is when they have been skipped a certain number of times by the turn timer. In this case, the Iroquois had not been skipped. Also, GMR is incapable of moving a player or doing anything to the actual game board, so we're not sure what's going on there.

    EDIT: I've just found and fixed a problem that would have affected this game. There was a problem with in-game passwords containing an @ in them which I just fixed, and one of the players of that game had an @ in their in-game password.
     
  18. Onan

    Onan Dad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,404
    There is occasionally a game bug on turn 1 where some civs can have their start positions swapped around, I think usually after a resynch. They can sometimes even end up on top of each other. So, it might not have anything to do with GMR, but maybe you just struck the bug when starting the game.

    Unfortunately, the only way to 'fix' this is to restart.
     
  19. BlueCollar

    BlueCollar Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    200
    So it had something to do with The Forever Game. As soon as I surrendered that game, all my other games loaded up.
     
  20. Islandia

    Islandia King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    769

Share This Page