1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warfare Expanded (for MOAR) 7.3

Missing Units, Land Units, Air Units, Naval Units

  1. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    I think i can speak on behalf of a lot of people when i say The Giant Death Robots & Xcom Units are really popular and it would be really awesome to see them brought over to Civilization 6.:)
     
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,140
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    :nono:
     
    Clubber Lang, RohirrimElf and Wolfdog like this.
  3. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    None as yet as I have been busy getting the current update finished. Should be ready for release in a day or two.

    I will have to wait and see but I think at this stage I am going to have to have 2 separate mods. One for Vanilla and another for the expansion.
     
  4. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    I didn't say all people, just a lot.:confused:
    As well as adding GDR & Xcom Units, how you thought about adding Enlightenment Era Units such as Line Infantry, Grenader, Skimisher?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2018
  5. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    I will add some Enlightenment units if someone brings out an Enlightenment era mod like @Pouakai s one for Civ 5. Otherwise I don't have any space on the tech tree to put them in.
     
  6. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    As for GDR & Xcom Units?
     
  7. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    Unlikely at this stage.
     
  8. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    Wolfdog updated Warfare Expanded (for MOAR) with a new update entry:

    Marines

    Read the rest of this update entry...

    Please finish save game first.
     
  9. Golan v

    Golan v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    And no one say thank ?! ;)
    You are the best !
    Are there more plans???
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  10. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
  11. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks, I guess there will be quite a bit of work to make it compatible with the expansion when it comes out next month.
    Possibly split Melee line into mounted and dismounted.
     
    chrisgatt7 likes this.
  12. Golan v

    Golan v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    oh right... hope someone announced that here!
     
  13. Golan v

    Golan v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    a minor problem - while I started a new game (with America) in the information area
    the horseman and the knight is available for construction ...
     
  14. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Hi,
    Strange, but I played with England and got neither the Arleigh Burke nor Ticonderoga unit models. And with US, my missile destroyer is the Russian one.The missile cruiser is the vanilla one.
    This is before the last update, haven't tested the new v6 yet.

    What type of mod could mess this up?
     
  15. Kevin Rennyer

    Kevin Rennyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Congratulations to the developers, it worked here, but it did not work with Brazil All Uniques. Anyway, congratulations to you all.
     
  16. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Can you help me make a R.E.D Version of this mod? I cant seem to make it work. Thanks
     
  17. Magic90

    Magic90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    For some reason, I can’t get very far into a game before it glitches out. About 8 turns into a new game, everything disappears. The terrain features, units, and cities remain, but the world tracker, the minimap, unit info panel, “next turn” icon/button, and every other kind of button and panel disappears. I’ve never had this issue before the update, I’ll try to isolate the mod to see if that fixes any conflict, but just to let you know that there’s some kind of bug. Has anyone else experienced this?
     
  18. Magic90

    Magic90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Update: I removed some specific mods, and it seems to be working now. Or at least, I’m past the turn from where the game would always glitch. I removed “Scout/Ranger Plus” which is a mod that created scouts at level 2, as well as some mods that altered the espionage, trade, and diplomacy screens, so maybe that was the conflict. Seemed to work, I’ll let you know otherwise
     
  19. Golan v

    Golan v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    Mine is working perfactly.. only the horse man and knight still appears in the atomic area
     
  20. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks, I will check there obsolete tech.
    This should be fixed this in the new version. Please let me know if not when you upgrade to v6.
    Thanks for the report I will check into it. I have not used Brasil in game yet so it has not been fully tested.
    PM me with the issues you are having and I will see if I can help. I know there are a quite a few people keen to get this working.
    I am up to turn 100 and something in my test game and I have not experienced this but I am not using any other mods. I would be interested to know which mods did not work so I could try and find out why.
     

Share This Page