1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warfare Expanded (for MOAR) 7.3

Missing Units, Land Units, Air Units, Naval Units

  1. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks, it should not be so I will get that changed.
    Land units for MOAR is a really old version of Warfare Expanded for MOAR before it had air and naval units. You should not be using Land Units anymore.
     
  2. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    Does not look like this is going to be possible with the current abilities. Someone who knows lua possibly could but I don't know.

    No this is not correct. SOTL costs 320 and Frigate costs 280.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  3. fraggle7

    fraggle7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Not sure if it’s by design because of the redcoats UU but playing as England I can’t build naval infantry because I haven’t got a harbour district. Tried several cities that have the Royal Navy dockyard but can’t build these units. Would it be possible to add the Royal Navy dockyard as a possible requirement for building these units?
     
  4. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,239
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  5. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    Wolfdog updated Warfare Expanded (for MOAR) with a new update entry:

    Bug Fixes

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Clubber Lang and Laurana Kanan like this.
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,239
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Sorry, you weren't able to get the marine line to work with the RND. I wasn't sure if that code would work or if you could only define a single pre-req District. I suppose you could always duplicate and rename those three Marine units specifically for England and give them the RND for a pre-req.
     
  7. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah I think the code would have worked if there were individual Marines for each civ and not a single global Marine (I think that makes sense). Like you said I think the only way for it to work is to create separate Marines for England give them the RND for a pre-req. Only one prereq used to work in all the other versions of Civ because they would have say a building "class" as the prereq not a particular building or whatever other prereq they had.

    I might ask the question then to anyone here do we wan't the Marines to have a harbor/RND as a prereq or just leave it with no prereq?
     
  8. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    My game crashes from the start menu ... only moar units and warfare expaned mods... all from steam
     
  9. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
  10. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
  11. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    That is not a link to this mod it is a link to a workaround that Gedemon has made to fix an issue with mods when using R&F. This link is not a mod but a bug fix for R&F modding in general.
     
  12. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Ohhh so I edit the base game DLC file ?
     
  13. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    I figured it out thank you ... I’m trying out your mod and ohhh my amazing work ....
     
  14. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Hi,
    Now that you have separated the gattling gun and machine gun, there is a gap for the anti-cav. I have all my army upgraded to industrial units, but the pike and shot there does not fit. I can't anymore upgrade it to gattling gun.
    I really like the fact that the machine guns can stack, before they were useless.
     
  15. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    It was actually Deliverator who separated them when he updated MOAR after R&F but yes I agree there is now a big gap there that will need to be filled.

    I have been trying to think what to replace it with but it is difficult because there were not really any anti-cavalry units during that time period. From what I can tell anti-cavalry was more a tactic that involved line infantry forming a square. So with that in mind I was thinking of using line infantry which sort of fits as the anti-cavalry line is basically heavy infantry anyway.
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  16. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Any future plans ? Any Cold War era style of aircraft ? I wonder if there a way to bring back the guided middle ?
     
  17. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    What about a grenadier? Not exactly anti-cav, but an industrial era heavy infantry unit still. You got those fur hat models from the french UU.
    Also, did Deliverator release his melee cuirassier model? You could use it in WE
     
  18. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,239
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I agree, Line Infantry with bayonets would work nicely. I would think basically a visual upgrade for the Pike and Shot would work - A combination of a couple or three bayonet-armed rifleman with an additional one or two in the rear to fire. Or maybe even a pistol-armed Cuirassier behind the bayonets.
     
    KrumStrashni likes this.
  19. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Australia
    No plans for Cold War era aircraft mainly because there is no where to put them on the tech tree.
    I looked at the guided missile a while back and it may be possible to use the nuke ability but I am not sure so I have put it in the too hard basket.
    I thought about the grenadier but I think line infantry is a better fit plus there is not that ability that allows a ranged attack followed by a melee attack like in Civ 5 that I can think of.
    I think Deliverator has updated his assets so I will check out the melee cuirassier .
    I like your suggestion to have some rifleman behind the bayonet infantry to fire like with the pike & shot. I don't think that I will go for a pistol-armed Cuirassier behind as there is no pistol cavalry animation (I think) so I would have to make the animation. But having said that it would be more accurate for the Reiter's to be armed with pistols.
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  20. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Is their a possibility in the future you will add not just units but techs, civics and buildings ? Just to give you some examples of possible ideas is the super power mod pack from civ 5. I must say it was one of the best in depth ones I ever played.... your doing amazing work thank you for supporting this community with amazing content.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/super-power-modpack-total-conversion.529951/
     

Share This Page