1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warhammer Fantasy Mod 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by embryodead, Oct 13, 2003.

  1. Scytale

    Scytale Shaping the Old World

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    I have a question/sugestion for the future version of the mod:

    Shouldn't the "trade communications" option that becomes availabe with the Diplomacy tech be removed? I think it comes way too soon in the game(secon era) and if the game is played on a standard map all the civilisations become known in max 3 turns. What follows next is nothing but a WH version of WW II :lol: : 10 civs or more unite against another 5, for example.
    Removing the "trade comm" option should make the atmosphere more middle-ages: one civ should explore more to find the more distant or isolated civs and the alliance system should be more regional.

    So what do you think?
     
  2. chocmushroom

    chocmushroom Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Sitting at desk
     
  3. Cabbit

    Cabbit Part-time Spaceship

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    a stream of cathode rays
    Actually, I think it DOES make a difference. Whenever you go to war the AI will sign military allainces against you. If you don't sign a bunch of alliances agianst the first person to attack you (or you attack) you will eventually find yourself at war with just about every civ in the world. (this happens to me a lot, not just in WH mod)

    Anyways the mores civs and AI civ knows, the more people it can sign military alliances with.
     
  4. Scytale

    Scytale Shaping the Old World

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Exactly! That's why if the "trade comm" option is removed the AI won't be able to unite the whole world agins you and the alliance system should be more regional...at least in the early stages of the game( first, second and even third era).
    The main difference is that, by the third era, there will be less civs left to fight or you will be more prepared(gold, troops, teritory). It also gives a middle age flavor to the game - discovering other civilisations is more difficult( you have to fight barbarians, convince other leaders to give you right of passage etc in order too reach more distant civs).
     
  5. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    These are the reasons I almost left out the trade comm in my mod and did remove it from my version of WH. I never liked the ability to trade comm anyway, without some kind of radio communication. Or crystal balls in the fantasy world.
     
  6. RRnut

    RRnut Civanator

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    375
    Actually, I would say leave it in. Basically, at that point (late in the second era) it doesn't help the human any, but rather the AI. The human has (or should have) contacted every single continental player, and probably has sent ships over to other continents. Adding in trade comms helps the poor backwards AI's who haven't done this to find everybody and become players again.
     
  7. Landmonitor

    Landmonitor Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    LV-426
    Hey, didn't want to read all the pages to find this out... is the 2.02 update from August of 2004 the most recent version of this mod?

    Thanks
     
  8. fe3333au

    fe3333au Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,979
    Location:
    Fern Tree, Tassie
    Hi Landmonitor
    I have found with most mods ... that the recent versions are always on the front page on post 1 and any patches are usually post 2 ... in this case it is all on post 1 ... ;)

    and welcome to CFC :goodjob:
     
  9. Landmonitor

    Landmonitor Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    LV-426
    Thanks for the tipe, I pretty much thought so, but wanted to make sure. I downloaded this, Master of Mirror, and Rhye's, can't wait to try them out! I've been playing Rise and Rule over the past couple months (like 4 hours per week!) and its really good.
     
  10. Mastapod

    Mastapod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I was considering reading through the pages to see if the question had been answered, but then I realised just how many there were :p

    I am having problems with the text, in that it is all in the wrong place. To be honest, it looks to me how it would if the comments were removed (i.e. on the Random Map Generator screen at the start of a new game, it goes 'CLIMATE, Arid, Normal' for example. With no 'Wet' in sight.)

    Is there an easy fix for this? It's no major deal, and it hasn't stopped me from greatly enjoying the mod so far :p

    (I am using Civ 3: Conquests, which hasn't been patched or modified at all)
     
  11. aaglo

    aaglo Furioso!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,191
    Location:
    Planet Baal
    Welcome to cfc :beer:

    You should patch the conquest to the latest version (which is 1.22 I believe) - then the mod should work fine :)
     
  12. Mastapod

    Mastapod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Ah, okay, thanks greatly :D
     
  13. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    Why isn't it possible for units to enter mountains here. It's very strange?
     
  14. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    It adds strategy to the game. Most fantasy mods do this because in fantasy worlds, armies rarely march across mountain ranges.
     
  15. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    Are there a FAQ list for the Warhammer mod?

    I read that Settlers can't move over mountains, but when I am playing - NONE of my units can pass mountains, but the AI can.

    If this is a bug - why don't I see others who also has it?

    Is this possible to change in the biq file?

    Great game though :) Just hope I can fix this problem soon since it is impossible to mine, get rescources and so from the mountains :(
     
  16. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    Oh, you answered while I wrote.

    BUT if the case is that no units can touch the mountains - Why can the AI do so (or is it unique for the dwarves?)

    Secondly - Strategical and Luxury Rescources in mountains can't be used.

    And for the third. What is the purpose of defence bonus on untouchable terrain??

    I am very confused.
     
  17. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I think there are a few units that might be able to cross the mountains, I haven't played WH in a while, but only dwarves had the ability, but not all I don't believe. There shouldn't be any Strategic or Luxury resources in the mountains.
     
  18. Frostyboy

    Frostyboy Never Beaten

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Location:
    Norway
    There's heaps of strat/lux rescources in the mountains (iron, saltpeter, warpstone) you name it. It's just too weird and doesn't make any sense. It's even stranger that I haven't found much debate around it (or?)

    What is Embryodeads opinion on this?
     
  19. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I don't recall seeing that, I guess though ED should answer that since it is his baby afterall. ;)
     
  20. Cabbit

    Cabbit Part-time Spaceship

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    a stream of cathode rays
    Workers can cross mountains, after you build a road there, all units can cross mountains.

    Almost all units in WH mod are set to "wheeled", thus meaning that they will not be able to enter mountain terrain until you build a road through it. (except for the "flying" units, and workers and maybe one or two other units)

    After you get used to the system, it seems strange that normal civilization doesn't work this way; after all, mountains are natural barriers that have, historically, contributed greatly to the ability of many nations/civilizations to remain politically and/or culturally distinct from their neighbors. (Great examples of this are India and Switzerland)
     

Share This Page