1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Way to tell which AI city is capital?

Discussion in 'CivRev - Strategy & Tips' started by gremlins0, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. gremlins0

    gremlins0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Is there a way to tell which Ai city is the capital of the civ? Like a flag on the city or something? Or is the capital name always locked to the civ, such as washington always being the capital for US? I am trying to win by domination and hate having to take every city until I guess at which one the capital is. Thanks.
     
  2. KAZUY4

    KAZUY4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Learn the names of each civilization capital, there are always the same.
    Washington
    Madrid
    etc..
    Usually people learned that at school :D
     
  3. vinstafresh

    vinstafresh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    You can't rebuild your palace somewhere else, like you can in other Civ games, so if you memorize the capitals, you're fine.
     
  4. MagnumCT

    MagnumCT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Make sure, specifically with the Aztecs, because there's a city that has an extremely similar name.
     
  5. gremlins0

    gremlins0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    I think I found another way. It appears as though if you look at the city, there is a tall squarish building with an eagle on it for a capital. But good to know the capital is also the correct city thanks.
     
  6. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    If you capture an enemy capital , do they get a replacement palance in another city ala Civ3/4? I know only the original capitals count for domination but I assume the game will assign a new capital if the original one is taken?
     
  7. TooTrickyFoU07

    TooTrickyFoU07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Nope. No replacement capital. You can even go so far to use a Great Artist to convert their last city.
     
  8. someguy486

    someguy486 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    At the beggining of the game you can just look to see which city has a palace. It will be the most unique looking building. Other than that just remeber the names.
     
  9. eireksten

    eireksten Protective/Organized

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Or just simply culture-flip them in the regular way.
     
  10. bamf226

    bamf226 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    651
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    What's the regular way to culture flip?
     
  11. goofyballer

    goofyballer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Americans - Washington
    Arabs - Tripoli
    Aztecs - Tenochtitlan
    Chinese - Beijing
    Egyptians - Thebes
    English - London
    French - Paris
    Germans - Berlin
    Greeks - Athens
    Indians - Delhi
    Japanese - Kyoto
    Mongolians - Karakorum
    Spanish - Madrid
    Romans - Rome
    Russians - Moscow
    Zulus - Zimbabwe
     
  12. Smidlee

    Smidlee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,348
    If you look closely you can see a spinning gold emblem (fist,eagle,etc.) on top of the palace buildings.
     
  13. Peachrocks

    Peachrocks Too Fast For Blazing

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    I was caught out by this, I kept thinking Mecca was the Arabian captial like it is in civ 4. Took me a two games against them to work out that it was actually Tripoli, I kept wondering why I was the defenders were getting a defence bonus in Tripoli but I figured it out when I was told that I only needed 3 more palaces to win. Now I just know them all, but that spinning gold symbol would have helped before...
     
  14. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,914
    Location:
    STL
    I'm curious what the irregular way to culture flip is...
     
  15. kensington888

    kensington888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    am i wrong on this?is the capital the city that has a star round the number at the city name on the map.the rest of the citys have a circle round it.
     
  16. jayeffaar

    jayeffaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    I think you're thinking of Civ IV. No circles or stars in Rev.
     
  17. jayeffaar

    jayeffaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Or more to the point, you can see a palace building. The other cities don't have anything like that in them.
     

Share This Page