1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ways to get 'NONE' home based units.

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by IamRonin, May 4, 2007.

  1. IamRonin

    IamRonin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Hello all,

    I have ALWAYS been a communist in all my games. After being away from the game for so long I’d like to go for Republic or Democracy. However, I love expanding and improving terrain, which means support.

    I figure, the only way to get around this is to get ones with NONE home base, meaning doesn’t require support.

    The only way I know of doing this is by finding nomads or other units in huts. Even then sometimes they don’t come in a NONE for some reason.

    I don’t know about bribing an unit as I have rarely done this before, can’t remember their origin.

    Does anyone know of other ways of getting unsupported units?

    I want to reach Republic, and be science leader yet be able to defend myself.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    If you pop a hut and the nearest city is not yours, the unit will be NONE. All nomads from huts are NONE. Beyond that, bribing an AI unit must also be done closer to an AI city than one of your own to produce NONEs.

    One other option to consider is setting up a Barb Farm. Make sure the city is away from the rest of your civ, and keep a few units around to protect it from AI conquest. See the Tips & Tricks thread if you need more details.
     
  3. TimTheEnchanter

    TimTheEnchanter I...am...an Enchanter!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    you can also get a NONE settler/engineer by disbanding a city (By building a settler/engineer while at size 1). If the city you disband is closer to an AI city than to one of your own, it will be unsupported. THis is a fairly expensive proposition as you must schlep an engineer toward the AI so it is closer to them, build the city, then rush the engineer to disband the city next turn- you essentially pay at least double for the engineer this way, but it is unsupported.
     
  4. Stegyre

    Stegyre Expatriate

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    One final method that applies only to partisans: when a partisan unit's home city is disbanded, the partisan will become a NONE unit.

    In my own games, I often combine this method with the one mentioned by Tim: (1) using a supported engineer, found a city close to another civ; (2) re-home as many partisans to that city as it can support; (3) rush build an engineer to disband the city; (4) score one NONE engineer and four or so NONE partisans.
     
  5. Ace

    Ace Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    You can also go "fishing" for none units. Put a dip/spy on a boat and go looking for AI units. This fits in with exploring and hut popping on a world with sizeable amounts of water.
     
  6. -Tomasz-

    -Tomasz- Explorer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    354km above Earth
    A coupe of years ago when I was playing a game on the European map, I reached an extremely large amount of cities. I was playing as Germany/or France, and when I reached the Kazakh region, my cities (which orginally would be called something like Berlin 3) would automatically produce NONE units. I do not know if it was a bug or not, and I guess it was one of the first civ2 versions.
    Can anyone confirm this?
     
  7. laojun

    laojun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    If to play 16-bit version, that becomes possible when the entire number of cities in the game (not only yours) exceeds 128. The cities from 129th on produce unsupported units. You can convert your previous units and newly produced old cities' units to NONE by moving them to such a city and order them to get support from there. But if you open the saved game in 32-bit version, those units display supported. I guess there the number of cities must exceed 256 for that effect, but I had no chance to test that.
     
  8. Andu Indorin

    Andu Indorin Retired Druid

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Colorado Spgs, CO
    Butter rather than guns. With a Democracy, keep your military small but mobile and elite. Invest in Engineers and Caravans/Freight, and make lots of money to rush buy factories. And don't forget to improve farmland to better support your Engineers.
    All hail the mighty Engineer!
     

Share This Page