1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

We Slip Further Behind

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by Aoxomoxoa, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. Xink

    Xink King

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    /popped in for a visit...

    My SL system (haven't bothered to "upgrade to Lion" as yet), seems to be used less and less these days as I more often use my Windows 7x64 PC.
    In fact I haven't even bothered to install Steam on it as I would imagine that Civ V would run much better anyway on my PC, not just because of the game being optimised that way but due to to the PC specs being superior.

    I have used a Mac since around 1991 and, IIRC, it was running System 7 then. It was a little later on that I got my first MS Dos 5 and Windows 3.1 PC.

    I never bothered running Civ IV on the Mac I had at the time as I realised that many of the mods which were available, and I wanted to run, would never work.

    I do tend to favour my Windows PC for, amongst other things, the versatility and price of software. Gradually, over the years, the need and desire to use the Mac has continued to fade to a point where I hardly boot it up any more.

    Best of luck to those who are waiting for the Mac updates to Civ V and I am eagerly awaiting the full modding tools to give those very clever modders greater access to the core game files to make it even more enjoyable.

    Hopefully Aspyr will be soon to release all the previous updates, as well as this latest one, for you to enjoy :)

    /moves on out from the Mac section...
     
  2. mass09

    mass09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    South Africa - JHB
    Ah, I see.

    Most definitely. Yet I can't think that it would take 4 months+ to translate code that took less time than that to develop.
     
  3. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Whoops. Bad example sorry. I never have looked at that policy tree because it says it's for small empires, and I never have small empires :)

    Cheers.
     
  4. Hyper Nova

    Hyper Nova Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    too be fair we're only 2 months behind (at the moment):lol:
     
  5. Mavfin

    Mavfin AC was still the best!

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Missouri
    Still, to me, that's unacceptable. It's not Aspyr's fault, it's Firaxis'/2000's fault.

    They don't care about the Mac playerbase at all, they just want their profit.

    I'm going to cease buying games from anyone who won't keep the Mac version up with the PC version *unless the game is so awesome as to be worth booting into Windows for*...and I don't have any of those atm.

    Imagine if Starcraft 2 was two months/three patches behind on the Mac side, and you could only multiplayer with other Mac users. Yeah. That's where we are with Civ 5, and it's Firaxis' doing, not Aspyr. Aspyr is working their butts off to catch up, and Firaxis just keeps putting out patches for the PC people, and ignoring the Mac users. Firaxis got our initial money for the game already, so they don't care at all if they support us as well as the PC market, as far as I can tell.
     
  6. Graven

    Graven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    QFT.

    We'll see if their decision has any consequences. Time will tell.
     
  7. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe

    I agree, minor patches are not always the best way to improve a game as far we get quickly ( and not months later ) a patch which brings Mac and PC players on the same side ...

    But more than any patch, I wish I could have NOW the SDK tools ... :mischief: Already 2 waiting mods in creation process on my computer and I'm getting mad to do nothing with these !

    Firaxis definitively doesn't care about Mac users ! :mad:
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    You'll be a long time dead before any Civ5 modding tools are released by Aspyr, for two reasons.

    First, the Civ5 SDK relies way too heavily on Microsoft frameworks. The tools would require a major rewrite to port to the Mac, and the financial benefit for that effort would simply not make any sense for Aspyr.

    Second, Aspyr don't support modding in any shape or form on Civ3 and Civ4, so I see no reason to expect them to change their minds for Civ5.
     
  9. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe
    Then, I'll be dead and mad ! :lol:

    I already know your point but I still hope there is a way, a firaxis one or an aspyr one or a third one from someone who might program something ... :mischief:
     
  10. OmegaKabob

    OmegaKabob Le Just Derpin' Around ~

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    I hope I can get these god darn patches before I die. >.< Or else I'll also be dead and mad! And I really wish they would just make Worldbuilder separate from SDK so there might be some possible chance of a port. I love map-making. But alas, the chances are extremely slim. :(
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If you have Civ4 you can use its WorldBuilder to make maps and then import them into Civ5. Dunno how good it is in detail, but it certainly works in general, because I tried it.
     
  12. Skwink

    Skwink FRIIIIIIIIIITZ

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,682
    Why can't Firaxis realize people who use Macs like they're games too. EA figured it out with Sims 3.
     
  13. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    It's a process. We can't expect the entire game industry to acknowledge the revolution simultaneously. (Although it would be VERY nice..)

    Up until quite recently, market share or no, there just weren't consumer-priced Mac that would hope to run the latest games.
     
  14. fmlizard2

    fmlizard2 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    424
    I've reached the point where I have grudgingly accepted the fact that this is basically a PC-only game. Thank goodness for Steam selling both versions for 1 price and having a Windows instance I can boot into for Civ.

    Not to say it isn't a major pain...
     
  15. autumnmist

    autumnmist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Steam makes it possible but Aspyr is the one that chose to make Civ SteamPlay. Thank goodness.
     
  16. OmegaKabob

    OmegaKabob Le Just Derpin' Around ~

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I do not have Civ 4. However I found a solution to map making if you have a PC and a Mac. I installed Steam and Civ 5 on my old PC and got world builder up, now I just make maps and USB them over to my Mac. :)
    And Skwink, excactly! Sims 3 ports everything to mac! The patches are always on time, but the latest that came out with Generations won't allow me to play :/
     
  17. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Do maps created with the Worldbuilder work on the Mac version, even when the patches are out of sync?

    Except for the few times when PC/Mac versions were at the same patch, I've always had problems using Worldbuilder-generated maps on the Mac. They simply crash the game upon loading. Some things, like the addition of stone in the PC patch, seem to make the maps incompatible.

    Please let me know if there's a trick to this. I, too, am a huge fan of making my own maps (I love a map with an isthmus or two).
     
  18. OmegaKabob

    OmegaKabob Le Just Derpin' Around ~

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    Good to see another map maker :). I just finished a game that I made with Worldbuilder and I think if you just don't put stone or something that we don't have yet, it won't cause problems? That's all I can think of.
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    @OmegaKabob: I was trying to offer Mac-only solutions, since that seems to be the issue here.

    It should go without saying that, if you have access to Windows, you can run the Civ5 SDK and get the full modding capability. In fact you can get access to the latest versions of everything, so "slipping further behind" is not really an issue in this situation.

    @Premier: When you transfer the maps, do you do so in the form of Civ5Map files or Civ5Save files? The Civ5Save file formats do change quite often, and newer saves will certainly not run on older Civ5 versions. There was certainly a significant change in the map data format that's stored in the Civ5Save at the last major Windows patch, so if that was reflected in a Civ5Map file change, that would stop those files loading on a Mac..
     
  20. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    It's been a while since I tried this, but I believe I transferred the Civ5Map files. I understand it's unlikely the Civ5Save files would work cross-patch.

    If I try the Map files again, per OmegaKabob's suggestion, I'll eliminate stone and any other map-related differences in the patches (if I can think of anything else).
     

Share This Page