[We the People] Bug reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Germany
    I have checked the graphic files and could not reproduce it ingame. All graphics worked very well. Very strange...For the moment there is nothing that can be done without great efforts. However, due to the intended overhaul we may change some graphics and other might be newly built up from the scratch. I will keep this bug in mind. In any case the bug would be fixed when the gaphic is completely new built in Blender.
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That feature had been working for 10 years now without a bug. :think:
    (And nothing to the code of the feature itself was changed.)

    But maybe that is a lead. :thumbsup:
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    As far as I understood it is only reproducable in Combat. :dunno:
    (Seems as if the bug is related to Combat animations.)

    Ah ok, might also explain it. :)
     
  4. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,947
    \Documents\My Games\Civ4Colonization\CivilizationIV.ini
    PHP:
    The maximum number of autosaves kept in the directory before being deleted.
    MaxAutoSaves 5

    Specify the number of turns between autoSaves.  0 means no autosave.
    AutoSaveInterval 4
    You can set those values to whatever you want and I highly recommend that you set the interval to 1. How many you want to keep is up to you, but setting it high like 30 is just a question of how much disk space you want to use for this.
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Nightinggale
    I can not explain, why "Native Trade" should suddenly cause issues. :dunno:
    (It should not be possible that it causes e.g. negative amounts in the Native Village where it removes goods to sell to the Colony the Unit trades with.)

    But maybe we should check it anyways. :think:
    (It is just really hard to trigger purposely ingame. It is a Diplomacy Event by the way that the Natives start.)

    All my old code for the feature can be found with these comments:
    // R&R, ray, Natives Trading - START

    ----

    If this here is not properly stored in the new Savegame Format we could have bugs.
    • m_iAmountForNativeTrade
    --------

    I am pretty sure this is not the cause of the bug that @Mr. ZorG had reported. (Because it only happened after "Large Rivers" was merged.)
    I just want to make sure it can not cause negative storage in a Native Village and thus accidently trigger the error message as well.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2021
  6. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,947
    Somehow I'm far from certain Native Trade is to blame. I suspect it's something in the background, which the player has little or no chance of noticing. That would be why we don't get a pattern and all guesses based on what the player last did haven't turned up anything.

    I just checked. It's saved as intended.
     
    Mr. ZorG and raystuttgart like this.
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Edit:
    Sorry, need to check this when I am not that tired anymore. :)

    There really is a potential to cause negative storage amount in the Native Village
    (Before the Yield of the Native Village is removed, there is no check how much it actually has.)

    Code:
    pHomeCity->changeYieldStored(yieldToTrade, -iAmountToTrade);
    
    Summary:
    Will improve my code tomorrow and make it safer. :thumbsup:
    (It should not have triggered the issues though we saw from @Mr. ZorG.)
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2021
  8. nci

    nci Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Not sure if a bug or a feature, but unchecking Independence victory condition prevents players from declaring independence.

    Desired behaviour: unchecking the Independence victory condition should allow players to declare independence, but winning independence war shouldn't count as victory.
     
  9. Jazzer32

    Jazzer32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    One small "bug"... If u attack other european nations city, and u decide to burn it/destroy it, natives still ask money from you for "settling in their land" (I think that should be only if u decide to install new guvernor).
    version 2.9
     
  10. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Germany
    I could also not reproduce it in combat...all worked fine. :think:
     
  11. Jazzer32

    Jazzer32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I doubt it is drivers, works fine with every other unit, except Russian royal dragoons (IN COMBAT), and i play other games on my computer, no problems there...
     
  12. Jazzer32

    Jazzer32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    try to attack Russian royal dragoons with line infantry, and try to zoom in/zoom out during the combat animation.
     
  13. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Germany
    Really? Who zooms during the short combat animation. :lol:
     
  14. Raubwuerger

    Raubwuerger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Found a small bug. You can select a destination port in Europe, although there is no known route to get there.
    The ship then appears in the Eastern Sea Zone and does not head for a any port.
    upload_2021-5-18_19-45-3.png

    upload_2021-5-18_19-46-15.png

    I checked it in the Worldbuilder, there is a sea route to Europe ...
     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Edit:
    My commet is all wrong.
    I assumed we implemented another ("the original") design.
    Spoiler :

    Ah, even the things we implement purposely are called bugs ! :gripe:;)

    No seriously, this is "working as designed", it really is a feature.
    It should make it easier for the player to send ships to the "closest Europe Plot on the map" for any City.

    The features should not just show you "Harbour Cities".
    (Because actually only showing "Harbour Cities" would even have been easier to implement.)


    I give you an example:

    You know you want to bring a "Preacher" to Printztorp (inland City).
    Why figure out the ideal road to it first on the map by the closest harbour City if you do not have to?
    You can just still say "Sail to the closest Europe Plot to Printztorp" and in 90% of the cases it will be ok or actually the best choice.

    What if you want to bring Colonitst to an island or continent that has no harbour city but just inland cities?
    To which Harbour City should you send your Ships?
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  16. Raubwuerger

    Raubwuerger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Somehow I do not understand it.
    A destination port can be selected although the ship cannot (currently) reach it !? That isn't logical for me ...
     
  17. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Edit:
    My commet is all wrong.
    I assumed we had implemented another design.
    Spoiler :

    See here:

    Or what if your harbour City was conquered by the enemy and you now have to reconquer it with troops ?
    (But you might still have inland Cities on that continent.)
    So where do you send your ships with the troops?

    -----

    Summary:

    There were use cases in that design that you may simply not have encountred yet or have not thought about. :)
    But we did so, when we designed that feature.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany

    Edit:

    My commet is all wrong.
    I assumed we had implemented another design.
    Spoiler :

    Becaus you think it shall be only "destination ports".
    But we implemented it to also work for more than "just ports".

    We allowed the Sytem to also bring you to the closest Europe Plot to any City (of your own) on the map.
    It is simply more powerful and versatile than you expected it to be. :)

    Summary:
    • It can do Ports (directly sailing to the City)
    • But it can also do more (sailing to the closest Europe Plot for inland Cities)
    ----

    It is really not a bug. :)
    We purposely gave the feature additional capabilities for more use cases than "just ports".
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  19. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ah wait, maybe I mix this with the original intended design. :mischief:
    (Later we really only implemented for Ports due to effort. :blush:)


    Edit:

    Ok confirmed, I was wrong. :blush:

    In the end, we had not implemented the original design that would work for all cities (port and inland).
    We had only implemented the "Port Solution" which was much less effort.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  20. Raubwuerger

    Raubwuerger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Bavaria
    I'm playing the current release.

    I know that the sailing routes are cleverly implemented. That's why I was surprised that something like that happened ...
     

Share This Page