1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are the main restrictions imposed by 32bit/4gb ram limit?

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by a1nosugar, Mar 31, 2019.

  1. a1nosugar

    a1nosugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Or, to put another way, what features would be added tomorrow, if this limit were removed?
     
  2. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    What exactly are you referring to?
     
  3. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,847
    He is referring to the fact that civ 5 is a 32bit game, meaning it cannot use more than 4gb or ram.
    It is the main cause of random crash in late game, especially if you use RED or anything that improve graphics.
    (It is also the cause of the "disappearing yields" graphical bug)

    So the first answer would be "it would allow better graphics"
     
    vyyt likes this.
  4. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    You can actually finish a Marathon Game with 22 civs and 41 city-states.

    But to remove the limit? lol.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  5. Bhawb

    Bhawb Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    Tbh, how old is your PC to have 4gb ram? I literally haven't seen a 32gbit computer in a decade.
     
  6. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,847
    This isn't the question. Civilisation 5 is a 32bit game, even if you computer is a 64bit one. Hence, Civilisation 5 can ONLY use 4gb or ram, even if you computer has more.
     
    shangela and vyyt like this.
  7. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    If Civ 5 was 64 bit, Gazebo would replace all the leaders with anime boys and turn Vox Populi into a yaoi visual novel
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You misspelled 'Civfanatics-themed genderbent fanfic in which we compete for the love of a supercomputer named 'Civ' through a series of increasingly amorous waifu-deathsport challenges.'

    G
     
  9. azum4roll

    azum4roll Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    387
    Gender:
    Male
    Non-missing yield icons would be great to have. 70% of them are usually perma-gone in a Standard map after Explorers.
     
    shangela likes this.
  10. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    switch to strategic mode
     
  11. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,429
    Or just turn off yield icons, you can’t miss what you never had!
     
    vyyt likes this.
  12. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,712
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Or stop playing Civ5 altogether :)
     
  13. Gidoza

    Gidoza King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    944
    And here I thought missing yield icons was all about me. :(
     
  14. glider1

    glider1 Deity

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    I was pleasantly surprised to finish a VP (version 2-17-3) 43 civ game on a huge communitas map without any memory problems or CTD on a 64BIT 8GB Windows 10 i2600k GTX760 machine. Turn times were long but sufficiently long that I could do something else in between turns. I think 64bit and 8GB is essential. Good luck.
     
  15. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    Tweak your graphics settings to get the best performance with the limited capabilities the game has:

    ~ >>> cat ~/Documents/My\ Games/Sid\ Meier\'s\ Civilization\ 5/GraphicsSettingsDX11.ini | egrep -i Terrain
    Code:
    TerrainDetailLevel = 3
    TerrainTessLevel = 2
    TerrainShadowQuality = 3
    TerrainWaterQuality = 2
    TerrainPageinSpeedStill = 1
    TerrainPageinSpeedMoving = 0
    TerrainUseAdvancedGPU = 1
    Terrain64Chunks = 4096
    Terrain128Chunks = 4096
    Terrain256Chunks = 4096
    Terrain512Chunks = 4096
    BicubicTerrainTessellation = 1
    BicubicTerrainTessTriSize = 4
    BicubicTerrainTessSubdiv = 2
    
     
    Maxxim69 likes this.
  16. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    It would add stability to include more modds and features. And giant maps on marathon would playable with 22 civs,41 city States
     
  17. ofmiciv5

    ofmiciv5 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    will try this recommended settings of yours now... hopefully it does wonders.
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  18. Der_Zorn_gottes

    Der_Zorn_gottes King

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    745
    Fun story: I bought myself (a while ago) a new fancy computer with 16 GB, especially for Civ.
    About two weeks later I learned in forums that the money was not well spent.
    I was not happy.
     
    Drakul and vyyt like this.
  19. frktest

    frktest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calliano AT Italy
    If your new pc has a ssd (instead of hdd) I think that will help.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,712
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Significantly!
     

Share This Page