1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are the main restrictions imposed by 32bit/4gb ram limit?

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by a1nosugar, Mar 31, 2019.

  1. Bhawb

    Bhawb Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    SSD helps a ton when you have to reload the game every 10 turns because of CtD from accidentally pressing V or clicking a menu screen.
     
  2. a1nosweat

    a1nosweat Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Tried a ramdrive?
     
  3. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Just curious - what happens when you press V? It does nothing for me (neither am I getting any CtDs ever except when I mess up mod-modding)
     
  4. Bhawb

    Bhawb Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    Its the adviser screen for me; I occasionally check it for estimates on troop strength when I get random DoWs. Because the whole adviser system is super buggy (20 pages of "____ city has troop production, build more troops there!") it will sometimes cause an immediate CtD.
     
    Rhys DeAnno and vyyt like this.
  5. ThanOscar

    ThanOscar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    wait is it 64 bit in the dll or in the exe? i wish they'd release the full source lol
     
  6. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    We should at least try a petition to the devs because they PROMISED a 64 bit version of Civ5. The game is almost 10 years old and still has quite a fanbase. Players who bought civ6 also mostly played civ5 so they own it to their costumers.
     
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,458
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Lol. Never gonna happen.

    G
     
    Skidizzle and frktest like this.
  8. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,837
    The "funny" part is that a 64bit version of Civ 4 was already requested before Civ 5 was released (and never happened). And some fans were hoping for Civ 5 to be 64bit at release.
     
  9. Bhawb

    Bhawb Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    500
    Is Civ 6 64 bit?
     
  10. ThanOscar

    ThanOscar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    pretty sure it is given it allows for like 4k textures, they would have been mad men to make it 4gb limited lol
     
  11. Kars

    Kars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    14
  12. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Why is it getting 64 bit only on Mac which has 3 people playing it but not on windows? Is Windows update imminent? I hope so. I want more of my ram to be used, it'll improve everyone's stability. Or is it as the comments say there only for mac, which'd be stupid.

    Better start making the 3d models and textures of the pretty anime boys now, VP will be a visual novel soon.
     
    Drakul likes this.
  13. ashendashin

    ashendashin King

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    953

    One comment from the link "They did this because a lot of people think Apple will drop support for 32-bit apps in the next version of MacOS, not because they want to give the code more room to breathe. Windows hasn’t fully dropped support for 16-bit apps yet - it isn’t going to drop 32-bit support any time soon."
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,458
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    My guess is that they updated the wrapped that manages their civ emulator. If they actually updated the civ engine, there's a slim chance, but I don't see any reason for them to do so on PC because PCs have a wider range of supported application types.
     
  15. ThanOscar

    ThanOscar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    So no actual performance increase i suppose?
     
  16. clipart

    clipart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Are there any other updates that reduce RAM usage?
     
  17. Obezag

    Obezag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Home
  18. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    vyyt likes this.
  19. Obezag

    Obezag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Home
    Prob something in relate to the current topic? :)
     
  20. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    No doubt it's a joke.
    On the pic, CivilizationV _64.exe is 10,352 KB
    CivilizationV.exe, the one we all have is 10,352 KB
     

Share This Page