1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are the short and long term plans for Caveman 2 Cosmos?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Prscyse, Oct 20, 2020.

  1. Prscyse

    Prscyse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Just wondering what the small and big planned features are? Like... will we ever see Neanderthals past the prehistoric age? Will we see new species in the mod?
     
    cobbaut likes this.
  2. CreativeCaprine

    CreativeCaprine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    I do know that there are plans to expand on the implications of the Species Uplifting technology, as in more species being made intelligent, not just dolphins. What exact buildings and units this entails, I don't know about. Thunderbird should know the exact details.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,371
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Civics will continue their slow evolution thru rebalancing.
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Currently working on a massive unit review of core land units. This will expand to the rest of the units once those are complete, first naval, then air, then cultural then heroes. Then the coding plans that have been formed from these plans will be implemented. This includes a major overhaul of unit carrying systems and a major overhaul of unit AI programming (not completely abandoning what's been done but a strong re-evaluation and reorganization of it all). This is currently assuming multimaps will be made possible along the way. Once the basic elements are sorted out in code for the unit details as noted, the xml will be applied, and some of that may also mean I'll need to work on a lot of new unit graphics as well. It will be applied from the Prehistoric forward when it gets to that stage.

    After that, numerous plans are in the works for some building replanning and new tags and mechanisms that will hopefully help us a lot with rebalancing the economy but also set us up for equipment and maybe even volumetric resource management.
     
  5. gamer1978

    gamer1978 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    PA, USA
    New graphics for the buildings for each culture. I mean like African, European etc for each tech era would be nice or at least updating them a bit. Also making the remainder of the generic looking units specific to each culture graphic wise. I mean playing as African or Asian and seeing a European generic unit that was missed is a little immersion breaking etc. Kind of like Sparth I think... did a few years back...not sure if I'm naming the right guy. Guessing you guys would need a new graphic arts person for that I suppose. Not sure what else they can do. Tweak the civics even more...perhaps. Anyways that's my 2 cents for what it's worth.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We took out a lot of that culturally specific art because of the massive burden it was placing on the processing and how much it was contributing to MAFs.
     
    cobbaut likes this.
  7. gamer1978

    gamer1978 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I see. Too bad it slow down processing. Well at least you guys did not take everything out. I still see quite a bit of it and I enjoy little things like that. Maybe its because I play with the expanded civs mod mod. I got a pc with tons of ram and good card so its actually runs pretty decent on my end.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The problem with this program is that it's not limited to your system but to its own innate limitations being a 32 bit program that we cannot get around so we HAVE to build this within limits and it's thus important to prioritize certain choices.
     
  9. Joij21

    Joij21 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    There is a way to increase the memory usage from a 2GB limit to a 4GB limit.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/increase-memory-on-64bit-machines.544026/
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,200
    Location:
    Poland
  12. Joij21

    Joij21 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    What do you mean? It clearly edits the exe. to allow 4GB.
     
  13. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    We've gone full circle!

    I actually did try this exact tool for a bit, didn't notice much of a difference, but also wasn't pushing the system that hard. Feel free to try it if you've a large game, let us know if it reduces MAFs or increases performance.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's not an edit to the EXE as much as to systems that don't open up that much (if we're talking about the 'switch') but if it's the expansion to the program, I've been told by Alberts2 what can be done was done in our code a LONG time ago and we've inherited since then.
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,391
    Location:
    Norway
    BtS already have the large address aware flag set in exe, that came with one of the BtS patches, either 3.19 or 3.17 I think.
     
  16. Joij21

    Joij21 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    \
    Well it claims to allow the exe. to read up to 4GBs instead of the normal 2GBs. Also some people on the thread have noticed a slight difference. I haven't progressed far enough to notice much, but I swear the load times for the building upgrade chart in the pedia was a tad bit faster. But who knows that could be a placebo.

    I'd have to know what the average turn wait time is for most people that make it to the later stages of the game to really rule out if I truly am falling to a placebo.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The amount of memory you can access is not something that would change the speed of a turn time. What it could do perhaps is keep a MAF from happening.
     
  18. Joij21

    Joij21 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    At what point do in the game do most people report MAFs then?
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,432
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  20. Joij21

    Joij21 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    More like what era?
     

Share This Page