1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are you running Civ V on and how well does it work?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Carwyn, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    I figured it would be great to know what systems DO run the game, what actually it takes to have it run at all, what it doesn't run on and what runs it well. Any takers?
     
  2. Biz_

    Biz_ Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    e8400 @ 3ghz. hd4850 512 mb
    just under 2 gigs of RAM... the large and giant map sizes can cause the game to crash on loading...

    if it loads though everything seems to run fine on high settings. turns can take a bit long on large games. diplomacy quality needs to be tuned down though. not sure if that's a memory or graphics issue
     
  3. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    I got:

    AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.61 ghz)
    4 GB RAM
    Windows 7, 32 bit
    GeForce GTS 250 card with 2.4 GB RAM

    Runs perfect on mine with everything cranked up to the maximum.
     
  4. Malkaviel

    Malkaviel Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    338
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
    4094MB RAM
    Windows Vista 64bit Home Premium
    ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (specifically 4870 x2)
    Approx. Total Memory 2296

    but I have crossfire disabled, so half that. Runs perfectly.
     
  5. Davor

    Davor Prince

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    542
    What are your specs? :rolleyes:
     
  6. Civtilltheend

    Civtilltheend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    core duo 2.2 ghz
    9400 gt 512 megs
    4 gigs ram

    running bare bones graphics, bought 2 hours in, runs smooth looks like trash. Started with 4 civs, and now theres only 3 :). I let you know how middle game goes, tomorrow.
     
  7. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Probably too low to run the game. I'm downloading the demo and fishing for hope! :)
     
  8. Chris41336

    Chris41336 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Intel COre 2 Duo T8100 2.1GHz 800MHz FSB

    Nvidia Geforce 8800M GTS 512MB

    4GB RAM Windows 7 64-bit

    After installing the latest drivers, I can play the game on DX-11 mode on all High Settings and AAx2 flawlessly, albeit with a crash of which I have narrowed down the cause. The laptop (yes laptop) I am running this on is two years old, and can run the game on high despite being well below the "recommended" settings. I think they did a pretty good job of scaling it.
     
  9. strhopper

    strhopper Okie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Amd965 @ 3.8 ghz
    4870 crossfired with 4850
    6gb of ram
    Kingston SSD drive

    All on high and runs great, side note first impression of game(not as good as I hoped)
     
  10. Abremms

    Abremms Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    im running it on a Pentium core 2 quad 2.66ghz with 3gb RAM and a nVidia GTX470. all under windows 7 32bit. the graphics card is quite good, but the rest is fairly mediocre these days.

    the game runs flawlessly with the dx11 version, all settings max'd including anti-aliasing. I had no frame rate issues at all. though turn times did get longer towards the end of the game, but thats nothing new for a civ game. it was nothing unbearable.

    I played for 9 hours without a crash, it was surprisingly stable, considering what I've read around here about crashes.
     
  11. Panda_Power

    Panda_Power Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I built my own PC a while back with an i7 920 oc'd to 3.8GHz, an XFX 5870 and 6GB of RAM.

    Running the DX11 version with everything max'd and it plays beautifully!:)
     
  12. Gath

    Gath Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Just locked up at turn 162, can't get past it even via reloading.
     
  13. Andoo

    Andoo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    E6600 Core2Duo 2.2ghz
    2gb RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650
    Windows 7

    Runs fine with max resolution, vsync off, mix of low and medium settings :)
    It gets a bit slower as the game gets bigger though and thinking of lowering the resolution a little.

    My rig was just a little above the minimum requirements when I ran the tests.
     
  14. Cashew

    Cashew Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Oh come on you're just here to brag... the guy clearly wants to know what he can get that will let him run Civ V and you hit him with a custom built PC with a 3.8ghz processor and 6 gigs of RAM lol.

    I'm guessing if he had the ability to buy/build a pc like that he wouldn't have asked us in the first place...
     
  15. Vandraad

    Vandraad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Intel I-7 940 @3.2ghz
    12GB RAM
    2x 4870 1GB Sapphire Toxic Edition in Crossfire

    Game runs smoooooooth.
     
  16. edmund22

    edmund22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Win7 64 on Intel Core2duo e6400 + nvidia gt8800 + 4gb ram
    1680x1050 screen resolution

    Runs well on medium... On high it's just a pain.

    Weird for a turn based strategy, because mafia2 for example runs very nice, and there's a lot more to render.
    And there shouldn't be really anything much computing during the turns.
     
  17. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    That old piece of junk? Why dont you go buy a real comp man? ;)
     
  18. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,526
    intel core2duo 6750 2.66 ghz
    4 gb
    ati hd5750 1 gb

    running mostly maximum settings at 1680x1050
    2x AA
    dx11
    vsync ON (I hate graphic tears)

    the game takes about 3 turns to "warm up" and then run at about 20+fps consistently when I reload a game about 1860ad on a large earth map.

    when i zoom in a bit it gets up to 60fps, but when you move around and look at things it drops back to 30 or less. Some stutters when it's loading new textures or things, but eventually it smooths out once everything is in memory.

    i'll be upgrading to a quad core soon, not because of this game though- due to Rise of Flight.

    hth
     
  19. Wassik

    Wassik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    CPU ATI Phenom II x3 720 BE ​​(AM3​​) ​​- 2,8GHz @ 3,4GHz
    GPU GF GTS250 ​​- 700​​/2000​​/1500MHz @ 760​​/2400​​/1780MHz
    RAM 2x2GB DDR3 1600 CL9 @ 1333 CL7

    I played only the demo (EU customer :() and i have major performance problems running it with DX 10 (GTS250 suppoorts DX10). It jerking every second and it's nearly unplayable. It does not depend on settings a lot. I can also see broken textures with minimum settings.

    It runs absolutely smoothely with DX9 on highest possible settings.
     
  20. NinjaCool

    NinjaCool Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Denmark
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (Running at 3.3GHz)
    GPU: 2x ATI 4770 512MB in Crossfire :yumyum:
    RAM: 6GB DDR3

    I am running demo on DX10 with everything on max using 4x AA and it runs good :)
    I wasn't sure it would support it but I notice CIV does makes use of my 2 gfx cards in Crossfire so thats great to see :cooool:
     

Share This Page