1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What can I do to prevent MAF's?

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by wolfensoul9, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. wolfensoul9

    wolfensoul9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    It's the late medieval era. Eternity gamespeed, largest size setting, about 30 civs. This computer's got about 12 G's of RAM, and yet the game is nearly unplayable for the amount of crashes due to "bad allocation".

    What exactly does this mean, anyway? What can I do to make it cease doing it?

    The OS is Windows 7 64-bit. Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Civ is 32 bit, so nothing allows it to use RAM over 4G (in practise somewhat less), even on 64 bit systems. Apart from not playing on very large maps all you can do is turn down graphics options, reduce that settings for what city graphics are displayed (SHOW_BUILDINGS_LEVEL global define - if you search for that you'll find the appropriate posts), and possibly try enabling dynamic entities (should be in the same thread as the buildings level stuff)
     
  3. wolfensoul9

    wolfensoul9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    So there's absolutely no viable way to run the largest game setting to the end, aside from lowering all settings to nil, and praying? Ouch...why even have the size in the first place? Isn't there anything at all you guys can do to allieviate this issue?
     
  4. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,068
    Location:
    America
    Well, viewports should help, the reason is complex and highly technical, but that should allow much bigger maps without much risk of MAFs.
     
  5. wolfensoul9

    wolfensoul9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    What is a viewport?

    I personally think that the bigger, the better, so I'm willing to try most anything.

    Of course, it would be excellent in the extreme if this very capable modding community found a way around this, though I know that is asking a ton.

    EDIT: Oh, so when I open up the global defines, it opens up in an internet window, and not in notepad, and is uneditable. How do I edit it, then?

    Never mind, I'm an idiot. I should have guessed to right click..

    Another edit... Uh, so I'm trying to change the show building value to zero, and the dynamic entities to 1, but for some damn reason it won't let me save the changes, saying I'm denied access. I know this is probably a Windows 7 problem, but anyone have any advice? Thanks.
     
  6. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,068
    Location:
    America
    Viewports aren't in yet, but they are a part of the Multi-Maps setup that Koshling is working on. He could give a much better explanation of how they work than I can.

    Make sure you are an Admin so you have write access to the Program Files in Windows 7.
     
  7. wolfensoul9

    wolfensoul9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Yeah, that's the thing, this is the administrator account. (sigh)...Sometimes I just don't understand Windows 7...

    I found a way around it, anyways.
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Start your editor (word pad say) as admin by right clicking from the programs Los, then open the file in it, or drag and drop the file to it.
     

Share This Page