1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What happens if one builds a district on an undiscovered resource?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Arkatakor, Oct 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arkatakor

    Arkatakor King

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Does the undiscovered resource just get removed if I happened to build a district on it?
     
  2. TomBeard

    TomBeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CT
    No, it'll connect for you when you tech it.
     
  3. TehJumpingJawa

    TehJumpingJawa Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Same goes for wonders too.

    Though besides the 'new natural resource' notification for resources appearing within your borders, there's absolutely no indicator that these resources exist!
    This oversight turns out to be a rather large flaw when you're aiming conquests to deny vital strategic resources!
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  4. kampori

    kampori Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    UAE
    You get the resource. You however don't get the eureka for building its mine (because of course you haven't)
     
  5. Arkatakor

    Arkatakor King

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ok thanks for the feedback guys; considering all the holes in this games launch it would not have surprised me if the resource was lost in this case. Glad to know it isn't.
     
  6. Stringer1313

    Stringer1313 King

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    859
    Yeah it would be nice if the icon still shows up underneath the district so you know that it's on it
     
  7. Arkatakor

    Arkatakor King

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    True, I find this very confusing as sometimes I have the resource but dont know from where.
     
  8. lordhaw

    lordhaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    This happened to me in my last game with uranium. It was under a campus but you couldn't see it, though clicking on the notice that you found a source of uranium centered on that campus and hovering over it showed the resource in the text. I wasn't certain if I actually had it or not though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page