What is the story with Railroads?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by E66man, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. Ferigno

    Ferigno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    I'm frustrated. I'm playing on an unpatched version of the game (the mac side :( ) and I've connected two cities to my capital city via railroad and ... nothing. Is there some sort of icon? The number of hammers in the other cities didn't rise either. I'm not sure what's supposed to happen, but they are DEFINITELY connected by railroad and all I have below the city name is the trade route icon.

    Help? Can someone post a picture of what it's supposed to look like?
     
  2. Pac-Dragon

    Pac-Dragon Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    107
    I don't think the icon changes at all, but when you hover your mouse over the number of hammers in the city screen you should get a pop-up. That pop up should mention any hammer bonuses that city is getting, including the railroad bonus.
     
  3. EndoConvert

    EndoConvert Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    If City B is connected to City A via railroad, and City A is connected to the capital via road (instead of railroad), what happens?

    If City A is three tiles away from the capital, and one of the two tiles in between is road and the other is railroad, what happens?

    This appears to be a confirmed bug. See "Computer gives false recommendations: Build road to connect resource".
     
  4. Sexton

    Sexton Keeping the Books

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Both of those questions have been answered in this thread multiple times already. First case: Nothing happens since the capital isn't involved. Second case: Nothing happens because the cities are not connected by railroad. Just like two cities are not connected by road if you don't build a road all the way.

    It really isn't that complicated.
     
  5. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    I don't get it.. This doesn't make sense. I understand that a factory in city A can produce faster if the resources are brought in by train instead of truck from city B. Or that construction will be faster if materials do the same. But that is on land. It shouldn't do anything for city C on a different continent that still uses the same route over the SEA.

    Or have I misunderstood the concept of the hammers totally? They represent Production and Construction, right?
     
  6. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    They do represent construction/production.

    What your missing is that in a game gameplay comes before reality. If you can't get the production bonus overseas then you probably would be frustrated and not want to play water rich maps.

    Also you could imagin the harbour is connected to the cities industrial areas by rail instead of road so it can reach the factorys more easily.
     
  7. bpheater

    bpheater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Nope.
     
  8. strollen

    strollen Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Anybody know why the Capital doesn't get a rail bonus even after the patch.?

    It seems to me that bug, not works as designed.

    I built ironworks in the Capital (even added an extra workshop to qualify) and no bonus argh.
     
  9. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    Yer as it stands its best to make you capital a gold or sci centre and another city a production centre as they get the 50% bonus.
     
  10. Igmod

    Igmod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Is there a way to check if the city is connected by a railroad rather than tracing it all the way back to your capital? Is there an indicator somewhere?
     
  11. Sexton

    Sexton Keeping the Books

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    The +50% production bonus indicates this. I haven't noticed any icons but then again I don't think such icons are needed anyways. The city's connected if it has the bonus...
     
  12. Dralix

    Dralix Killer of threads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,407
    The way it's worded suggests to me that it is WAD, not a bug.

    I don't have access to the text right now, but it says that the city gets a 50% bonus if connected to the capital. That precludes the capital from qualifying for this bonus, since it can't be connected to itself.
     
  13. Alpedar

    Alpedar Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Or it automaticaly is (every path not containing loops from capital to capital have all edges made of railroads (and from frogs and from snails, because every member of empty set meets any criteria)).
     
  14. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    I find my cap to be one of my strongest production, science *and* gold cities throughout almost every game (probably mostly due to Maritimes). I'd imagine the bonus isn't given because of that.
     

Share This Page