What is this?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by MikeV, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. MikeV

    MikeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL USA
    Did the usual rigamarole: upgraded memory, installed all know patched & bug fixes, installed latest drivers, yadda yadda. :crazyeye:

    Look what happened next (attached file shows latest screen shot). :lol:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blind biker

    blind biker King

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Your GPU just melted ;)
     
  3. lissenber

    lissenber Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    I think something similar happened when 2KGreg was doing a live play of Civilization V before it was released. It`s something to do with loading a save game from steam.
     
  4. wurstburst

    wurstburst Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Looks like Jupiter to me...
     
  5. Jerrymander

    Jerrymander Epistemologist

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,633
    Location:
    Hallways of Always
    divide by zero
     
  6. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Time to upgrade!
     
  7. Rohili

    Rohili King

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    It's a new game mechanic that the designers created to make the game more fun. "Can you build a civilization that could stand the test of time... without seeing what you're doing?"
     
  8. lschnarch

    lschnarch Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,296
    Wouldn't that be the so-called "AI mode"?
     
  9. Zechnophobe

    Zechnophobe Strategy Lich

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,867
    Location:
    Goleta, California
    Yeah, gotta agree. I think you may want to grab a fire extinguisher pop open your case, and let 'er rip.
     
  10. mihaifx

    mihaifx Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Romania
    Strangely enough this happened to me too. What video card are you using? I have a geforce 9600M GT
     
  11. mike_cf

    mike_cf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Yep it's a video card problem. Either overheated or soon to be broken.
     
  12. MikeV

    MikeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL USA
    Also an nVidia card: 7300.

    Didn't they test this stuff? :eek:
     
  13. MikeV

    MikeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL USA
    I don't think it's a video card / GPU problem. :cry:

    Looks more like a program bug (see attached).
     

    Attached Files:

  14. testdummy653

    testdummy653 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Lab 653
    I seen this before, my friend plays on his lab top on my account, and he gets this problem. I play on the lab's desktop and i haven't see this problem once. So I think that it more less has to do with your computer, than it has to do with program.
     
  15. Beef Hammer

    Beef Hammer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Hate to tell ya but im surprised a 7300 even starts the game, that gpu is very old and very slow...i upgraded from a 7300gt to an 8800gt a few years back, massive difference considering the 8800gt can run some games at max setting (no AA of course) that have came out this year (Mass effect 2, Bio Shock 2, Mafia 2 etc.). I keep civ V at low rez and default setup though, this game is pretty beastly.
     
  16. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    I find it ironic that they focused primarily on graphics and still didn't even get that rite.lmfaofalmao
     
  17. eviltypeguy

    eviltypeguy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Actually, that definitely looks like hardware failure or a driver bug.

    Are you certain you're using the newest nVidia drivers available?
     
  18. Varanid

    Varanid Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Texas
    that is very probably a GPU problem. I've seen it in other games when my GPU was frying. Similar things have happened in both WoW and L4D (with a 6600GT and an 8800GT respectively)

    edit: a 7300 is, IIRC under the minimum specs. It was a low end card back in 2006 for heaven's sake.
     
  19. MadRat

    MadRat Cheese Raider

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Under the sink
    It is the new skittles of Doom modern tech weapon.:lol:

    Either your GPU is in need of last rites or your driver is corrupted.

    On related note - holy ICS spam ..

    Rat
     
  20. strhopper

    strhopper Okie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I get artifacts when I turn on my crossfire, no graphic problems just running 1 card though
     

Share This Page