1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

What Nation is your Colony?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by frisbee, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. frisbee

    frisbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Every now and then I create a colony. I started keeping track, and 8 of the last 10 times, it's been America (all 3 leaders).

    This seems randomly implausible (I haven't tracked what other civs were present in my game, which I need to do, but I know in several cases, the USA wasn't present).

    Does anyone know the logic behind what civilization you get when you liberate some cities?

    Thanks-Frisbee
     
  2. Orion071

    Orion071 Home School Tutor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    In my latest game, the AI created a colony and it was England.

    America seems like a logical choice for a colony since it's a relatively new civ in real-world terms.
     
  3. cain3456

    cain3456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Check your Civ4CivilizationsInfo.xml file. The information is all in there. Look for DerivativeCiv. For example, Carthage's is Spain, Rome's is Byzantine, Babylon's is Persia. Some, such as Russia or Arabia, have none listed--pick at random?
    As for America, your perception is valid. All the New World Civs and the colonizing civs have America as the derivative civ.

    ^Orion, was it the Celts? They're the only ones who have England as a derivative civ.
     
  4. frisbee

    frisbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks for info (I looked a the file). I'm surprised and disappointed that it's not random.
     
  5. krazybastid

    krazybastid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Did you know you cam choose your vassal, theres a mod I found out when I started a thread in Modding forum. Search my forum handle and you will find the mod. I always play a European leader when I play and I like to choose a European Vassal. Viking is not a bad vassal if they have atleast 5 cities there financial is a good boost, plus there Agressive trait gives them good unit promotions. Perfect combination for a vassal. Holland is a pretty good vassal to have also. When I grant indepence. I like to pick a good civ that can hold its own, Like Viking or Holland. I generally don't like to grant a industrious vassal. Because they compete for wonders.
     
  6. frisbee

    frisbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks for info on mod - I'm not really interested in choosing my vassal (might skew the balance) - Mostly I just enjoy the feeling I get when I unwrap my bright shiny new pet.
     
  7. awesome

    awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,574
    Location:
    behind you
    i've gotten greece a few times
     
  8. Orion071

    Orion071 Home School Tutor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    No, it was Suleiman and the new civ was Churchill. Maybe Suleiman's set colony was already in the game?
     
  9. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    If the derivative Civ is not in the game, then you get the derivative Civ. If the derivative Civ is already in the game, it randomly picks from the remaining off-map Civs. So it's kind-of random, depending on how you allocated your Civs at game-start and which Civ you are playing.

    Just not fully random.
     
  10. frisbee

    frisbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    If there any way to modify the xml file to make it random (for example, by making the derivative civ a null value?

    I don't want to run a mod - Buffy works just fine for me.

    --Frisbee
     
  11. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    If you look in the XML file, some Civs do not have a derivative Civ specified (I haven't looked in awhile, but I think it says NONE in caps or the tag is just empty). Copy-paste that entry over all other derivative Civ entries and it should be completely random.

    Standard warning: it would be best to do this in a duplicate file, and drop it into the CustomAssets. That way, your base game files are safe if you make a mistake (just delete your additional file and retry). Also, if the BUFFY mod doesn't have a corresponding file, your CustomAssets file will still be loaded and used instead.
     
  12. CocoIsKing28

    CocoIsKing28 Slightly less stupid

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    La Villa Strangiato
    I've gotten Monty a few times... And of course, everyone hates Monty, therefore everyone hates me.
     

Share This Page