1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What program(s) are you using to mod civ5?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Kyriakos, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Alien spiral maker

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    58,858
    Location:
    Thessalonike, The Byzantine Empire
    From my experience with civ3, and my little experience with civ4, i suspect that you could use 3dsmax along with something to place the building in the civ5 map.

    I wish it wont take long for these modding mechanisms to become known and usable easily. I also would wish that civ5 can have far more detailed models, since i hate creating anything that is dead simple :)
     
  2. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Windows Explorer and Notepad++ at first.:p When the SDK comes, maybe MS Visual Studio 2008 (or whatever it is the devs are recommending).
     
  3. cyther

    cyther Lord of the Dance

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Fane of Lessers
    I'm gonna stick with notepad++ for most of my work. I'll probably use whatever compiler Firaxis recommends too. Might start up with Blender now. Trying to teach myself how to use that.
     
  4. jaldaen

    jaldaen Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Notepad++ was awesome for Civ4... I hope it is equally useful for Civ5... ;)
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    Notepad, winmerge and visual studio.
     
  6. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    /\/\
    As usual, I'm agreeing with Dale.
    Its hard to stress how many days and weeks winmerge can save you when they release a patch.
     
  7. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    Which reminds me I downloaded WinMerge upon reading Dale's post but forgot to install. Nothing like reading it again.
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    Winmerge saved me weeks of time during patch update season. :)

    I seriously recommend it to every single one of you, even if you only mod XML files.
     
  9. croxis

    croxis Chat room op

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Portland, OR, US
    Notepad++, bazaar or svn, blender.
     
  10. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    As soon as I have the SDK in my hands I'll be using VS2008, Textpad, WinMerge, and SVN for the functional changes and LightWave, ZBrush, and Photoshop for assets.
     
  11. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm, yeah I forgot about winmerge. I hated merging Python with it though. Fiddling with settings to get the handling of whitespace correct was a pain.
     
  12. Zen Blade

    Zen Blade Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Can someone describe Winmerge, its functions, and why it is useful during patches, etc...
    --This is the first time I have even heard of it.
     
  13. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    It allows you to open to copies of a file and compare them, and copy everything which is in one but not the other over, or highlight the differences between two files, ect..., ect...

    Imagine that you edited UnitInfos.xml to make your mod. You changed one xml value for every unit in that file. The developers then patch the game, and the patch changes things all over the place. What you would normally have to do is open both files, and look through every line of the official patch version and copy the changes from your UnitInfos.xml to there's manually. Winmerge does it either completely automatically, or you can use it to highlight all the differences between the files at which point you can tell it to copy one over, or have both one below the other or many useful functions.
     
  14. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos Alien spiral maker

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    58,858
    Location:
    Thessalonike, The Byzantine Empire
    I wonder if nif files will be used again to place the models :)

    Also i have come to create a bit simpler models, these for example range from 2000 to 20000 polygons. But even if 5000 polygon models are realistic in civ5 i can recreate such work with not very much noticable difference:

     
  15. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Eh, considering the scale of Civ models (even in CivIV), you can usually get away with a lot less, as long as you're willing to paint details on the texture (or some fine structures as alpha channel). I'm keeping my building models ~500 polys to keep in line with Firaxis; but really, I don't see the need for considerable more than ~1000-1500 polys, even for the most complex buildings. I'd rather see higher resolution textures! :D

    Hence, my tools will be notepad++ (for everything), VS2008, WinMerge, Photoshop/GIMP, Blender (+ anything you need to convert between formats).

    Cheers, LT.
     
  16. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Yep, I've got Notepad++ sitting on my desktop and waiting for action.
     
  17. TheLopez

    TheLopez Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Oregon
    I will continue to use VS.NET 2008 for all of my modding needs :)
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,147
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    mmhh...i think i'll setup a sticky until the time the game unlocks with some basic things, like the photoshop .dds plugin, a link to Blender, notepad++, etc (if not someone else does it :mischief:).
     
  19. allypower

    allypower Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    I'm using blender+maya atm to model my units. I have over 30 models that I plan to use. Most need fixing. All of them need re-coloring as well as animating.

    I wonder what to use as for programming. Currrently trying to figure out Visual Studio. I often use notepad for xml editting. Any recommendation?
     
  20. TheLopez

    TheLopez Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Oregon
    Use visual studio for XML editing as well. As long as you have the schema in the same directory you will get access to intellesense. Its really neat!
     

Share This Page