1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What will you do if Civ 4 doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Undertaker798, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    If Civ 4 didn't work afta all the time that i have waited (3 days so far) I will flip.


    But i suppose i should be grateful, i mean, all those staff working long days to bring us it.



    :thanx: for creating this game that i will get addicted and turn into a crazed loony.
     
  2. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    3 Days? I've been waiting since they started work on it.
     
  3. eddie_verdde

    eddie_verdde Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Coimbra, Portugal
    I don't know what I'll do if CIV4 doesn't work...maybe I'll mode it :lol:
     
  4. Private Byrne

    Private Byrne Her Loyal servant

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Lizies England, Township of Wigan
    My parents will find my lifeless corpes handing from my bedroom ligth.
     
  5. covenant

    covenant Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    162

    Hunt you down and give you a Grade A wedgie for jinxing my game.
     
  6. slip79

    slip79 Princess

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Aotearoa/New Zealand
    Ohmigod! That would just suck. Would have to seriously hurt some people. Then hurt you for jinxing it!?!!!!! ;)
     
  7. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    I certainly wouldn't hang myself. I've had Thief III for over a year waiting to be played simply because my old machine wouldn't run it. Civ IV will be a fun game, but it is, afterall, just a game.
     
  8. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK

    Hey, sometimes jinxes work, i had the Sims 2 game for crimbo and it didn't work, my mate jinxed it and it worked, there maybe some good to come from this. But if you are gonna wedgie me all nail my boxer shorts to ma waist. :lol:
     
  9. Lucky The Fox

    Lucky The Fox Prince

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Lylat / Finland
    Meh. I wouldn't be surprised. Nothing works fine on this compy anyway.
     
  10. Jonathan

    Jonathan Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sant Pere de Ribes, Spain
    Wait until it does. What else?
     
  11. Darwin420

    Darwin420 Darwin Plays Video Games

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Earth
    :nuke: There would be a large radioactive area where the Firaxis office spaces once stood. :nuke:
     
  12. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK

    LMAO!!! thats a good answer. :goodjob:
     
  13. Rexflex

    Rexflex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    313
    It will work. Or there will be pointy reconings.
     
  14. sassoundwave

    sassoundwave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Netherlands
    First of all...no civilization ever did not work on my pc. That is my experience though. it always worked, and that can't be said about much other games...

    Though, if there would be issues, what would you do?
    Apart of being annoyed, you would go to civfanatics.com...to check if others have the same problem, and if someone found a solution already.

    That worked for me at GTA San Andreas...would work here as well..
     
  15. TravisS

    TravisS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Aransas PAss Tx
    If it doesn't work? Well I have a dog that I have been trying to get rid of. I would imagion very mean things to the dog after I rename it Firaxis. Poor Dog. I hope it works, for the dogs sake.
     
  16. Darwin420

    Darwin420 Darwin Plays Video Games

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Earth
    :lol: :rotfl: :clap:

    I laughed so hard I nearly peed my pants. :blush:
     
  17. Myzenium

    Myzenium Regent

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    What would I do? If Civ4 isn't playable after Pitboss becomes available:
    1. I would swear under my breath.
    2. I would promise myself not to preorder Civ5.
    There, now you see that I can grumble with the best of them. No one can say that I haven't a complaining bone in my body. :)
     
  18. josephstalin

    josephstalin Kremlin Highlander

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    Paris
    I will get over it and find a good book/game.
     
  19. henry k c

    henry k c Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    I would by a new computer and see if it works then. If not, I will put multiple complaints on this forum.
     
  20. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    If Civ4 doesn't work, there are people who can provide help. :p
     

Share This Page