What's better than 1 Magnus? 2 Magnus!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by SupremacyKing2, May 12, 2018.

  1. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,495
    Location:
    Indiana
    I stumbled upon a crazy bug in my current game. I got 2 Magnus governors in the same game! Here is screenshot to prove it.

     
  2. juanpavo

    juanpavo Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    He's chopped himself in half :lol:
     
  3. Karmah

    Karmah Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,119
    OK you nerfed me, here is my answer!
     
  4. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,810
    Hm, clone Magnus we must!
     
  5. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,495
    Location:
    Indiana
    By the way, I am not sure what caused the bug. When I first picked Magnus, I was unable to assign him to any city. The "assign" button on the city selection screen was greyed out. So I cancelled and then clicked on the Governor screen again and that is when I noticed I had 2 Magnus governors and I could assign a city to the first Magnus.
     
  6. Equilin

    Equilin King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    I think this has to do with the new way they change the governor coding (to allow more moddability). Super hilarious tho
     
    Eagle Pursuit likes this.
  7. NoonePerson

    NoonePerson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Magnus overflowed into another Magnus.
     
  8. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,119
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    IMO it would've been simpler to have made governors generic like spies. Have the titles chosen like spy promotions :rolleyes:

    I also hate seeing their faces on city banners. You try to click the city and you accidentally click on the governors screen. (Oh, I'm ranting again...) :mad:
     
    Banazir864, XplosiveLun and Arent11 like this.
  9. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,495
    Location:
    Indiana
    Too much chopping will do that. LOL.
     
  10. LMT

    LMT Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Maybe the developers included this as a scenario in the new patch. The Gift of the Magni.
     
  11. gozpel

    gozpel Couch-potato (fortified)

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,396
    Location:
    Australia
    If there was Magnus twins, the second one should show his face to the left.

    Magnus was changed down, but still 2 Magnuse's would be too much. I don't think the AI could handle this, haha. :)
     
  12. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,495
    Location:
    Indiana
    By the way, I tweeted this bug to the dev team. Anton Strenger replied. The bug is a surprise to them but they are looking into it now.
     
  13. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,434
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You are running no mods I take it? If so, then this actually is a bug. Were you able to assign both of them eventually though? That would be super powerful.
     
  14. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,495
    Location:
    Indiana
    No mods. Yes, it is a real bug. Interestingly, the game does not let me assign both at the same time. When I try to assign the second Magnus, it reassigns my first Magnus and shows the second one as still unassigned. So the game is showing 2 Magnus but only letting me assign one. The second Magnus appears to be a graphical "clone".
     
  15. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Yes, I've had this happen in my current post-patch game with Liang. It doesn't seem to resolve itself on save/load.




    I am running mods, and was going to try to reproduce without. Thanks for the post... it saved the trouble :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page