1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What's better than 1 Magnus? 2 Magnus!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by SupremacyKing2, May 12, 2018.

  1. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    Indiana
    I stumbled upon a crazy bug in my current game. I got 2 Magnus governors in the same game! Here is screenshot to prove it.

     
  2. juanpavo

    juanpavo Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    He's chopped himself in half :lol:
     
  3. Karmah

    Karmah Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,093
    OK you nerfed me, here is my answer!
     
  4. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,789
    Hm, clone Magnus we must!
     
  5. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    Indiana
    By the way, I am not sure what caused the bug. When I first picked Magnus, I was unable to assign him to any city. The "assign" button on the city selection screen was greyed out. So I cancelled and then clicked on the Governor screen again and that is when I noticed I had 2 Magnus governors and I could assign a city to the first Magnus.
     
  6. Equilin

    Equilin King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    I think this has to do with the new way they change the governor coding (to allow more moddability). Super hilarious tho
     
    Eagle Pursuit likes this.
  7. NoonePerson

    NoonePerson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Magnus overflowed into another Magnus.
     
  8. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    IMO it would've been simpler to have made governors generic like spies. Have the titles chosen like spy promotions :rolleyes:

    I also hate seeing their faces on city banners. You try to click the city and you accidentally click on the governors screen. (Oh, I'm ranting again...) :mad:
     
    Banazir864, XplosiveLun and Arent11 like this.
  9. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    Indiana
    Too much chopping will do that. LOL.
     
  10. LMT

    LMT Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Maybe the developers included this as a scenario in the new patch. The Gift of the Magni.
     
  11. gozpel

    gozpel Couch-potato (fortified)

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,396
    Location:
    Australia
    If there was Magnus twins, the second one should show his face to the left.

    Magnus was changed down, but still 2 Magnuse's would be too much. I don't think the AI could handle this, haha. :)
     
  12. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    Indiana
    By the way, I tweeted this bug to the dev team. Anton Strenger replied. The bug is a surprise to them but they are looking into it now.
     
  13. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You are running no mods I take it? If so, then this actually is a bug. Were you able to assign both of them eventually though? That would be super powerful.
     
  14. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    Indiana
    No mods. Yes, it is a real bug. Interestingly, the game does not let me assign both at the same time. When I try to assign the second Magnus, it reassigns my first Magnus and shows the second one as still unassigned. So the game is showing 2 Magnus but only letting me assign one. The second Magnus appears to be a graphical "clone".
     
  15. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Yes, I've had this happen in my current post-patch game with Liang. It doesn't seem to resolve itself on save/load.




    I am running mods, and was going to try to reproduce without. Thanks for the post... it saved the trouble :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page