1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Whats the truth about Scenario's in Civ3

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by VanOranje, Oct 31, 2001.

  1. VanOranje

    VanOranje God-Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Rotterdam/The Netherlands
    Is it thruth that their are no scenario's in CIV3 and that the editor is left out of the game ??????

    Please tell me, I WANNA KNOW !!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Punkymonkey

    Punkymonkey Aspiring Archaeologist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    NYC
    hopefull by then they'll have a patch to fix the fact that in world map they place everyone randomly :mad:
    The thing with the senarios is that they provided two senarios but they are large world map and huge world map. I also heard that they were going to ship actual senarios with it but they'd probably have to delay the game in which case a lot of people would have gone crazy:crazyeyes
    theres more problems with the game then just the senario fiasco:rolleyes:
    Firaxis better be working on the patch...or else:sniper:
     
  3. Ironman

    Ironman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    London, U.K.
    :mad: I'm VIOLENTLY angry that no scenarios have been included in the game. I don't want a goddamn remake of CTP, I want Civilization!! And the scenarios make all the difference!
    I've also heard that in Civ 3 it's actually not possible to create cities or units when making up scenarios - this ALSO sucks - big time!

    They need to change this - fast.
     
  4. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,404
    Worse than all that so far MY experience with the editor has been that it kills your ability to chose research and chang eresearch in the game... I even get a bug that wont let me get OUT of the research screen because I cannot select an advance and Sid the Advisor keeps telling me I can't quite the screen without selecting something, but I can't clikc on any tech so I try to close it but Sid says: SELECT SOMETHING, but I can't select anything so I close but then SID POPS UP AND F'ING TELLS ME TO SELECT SOMETHING BUT I CAN'T BECAUSE-


    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGH!
     
  5. Diety

    Diety Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    earth... for the moment
    Forget about the editor for a week or two, I'd say. Play the game untill they fixed the editors problems.
    They'll probably come with a giant patch in a couple of weeks, so why bother now ???
     
  6. SINISTER1974

    SINISTER1974 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    You have no clue Diety---forget about it for a few weeks???? WTF are you smoking?

    They said this was to be the game of the century, all the time put into it, and 50$ i paid----I CANT FORGET ABOUT IT-it should all be included in the damn game-i shouldnt have to wait to get my game to run smooth-----They didnt wait to get my money-would they have sold me the game if i paid them 25$ now and 25$ after everything was worked out?------NO!!!! So we shouldnt have to wait on something that should be there! I tried to make up a scenerio-very rough---maybe i will get hang of it soon-then again i only tried once. But for all the time and money involved-they couldnt add a few scenerios?
    SINISTER
     
  7. Ranulf

    Ranulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Oregon USA
    Ahh! I was wondering why in my 2 scenarion games why I couldnt pick techs like when I created a new game. Luckily I havent had any crashes because of it, only bug I've found is upgrade and fortifying while in cityview can sometimes cause a freeze needing a ctrl-alt-del to kill the game. It is annoying especially since Im still learning the tree so one has to hit the civpedia each time.:sniper:
     
  8. kittenOFchaos

    kittenOFchaos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6,813
    Location:
    Brighouse, England
    If everyone in America and W.Europe (about 500 million people) gave 50 dollars to any single project that would be about 25 billion dollars...which is around the annual defence spending of the United Kingdom...makes ya think!
     
  9. WarandPeace

    WarandPeace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    up north
    sigh... I feel we are like the beta testers the game never had
     
  10. tw4atlanta

    tw4atlanta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Agreed, this is so annoying. Hope this is fixed sooner than a couple of weeks. Nothing about this game sucks worse than setting up your civ JUST SO, then having the whole exercise poop up your game.

    :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page