1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What's with all these forts?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Maestro_Innit, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. Maestro_Innit

    Maestro_Innit Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Derby, England
    Whenever I get a pretty large empire, I put my workers on auto-infrastructure so that they'll link up resources when they come into my culture borders and make lots of road and rail links.

    The problem is that I keep catching them building forts over resources - what's that all about?!?
     
  2. Mischief

    Mischief Warlady

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    When a fort is built on one of your resources, and when both are within your borders, you still get the benefits of the ressources. That can be useful, f. e. if you you build a fort over the silk ressource and don`t have calender yet, as soon as it is discovered you get that ressource and not 5-6 turns later when you have built a plantation.

    The ressources your workers build forts on - are they destroying already existant improvements to build the forts, or are the ressources unimproved?
     
  3. largedarryl

    largedarryl Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Canada
    That's because forts will still give you access to the resources. If the resource is outside of a cities BFC there is no need for an actual improvement. It even becomes more important to put a fort on a resource outside your BFC because it makes is easier to defend.
     
  4. dabub

    dabub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I've noticed that they tend to build forts over resources that are not in the fat cross of a city so you'll still get the resource but the tile improvements aren't really neccessary while a fort can always be useful as an airbase/canal/place to fortify etc.
     
  5. elderotter

    elderotter Otter King

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Central Upstate NY
    Even though the tile says the resource needs a mine in red letters? I will start leaving them alone then.
     
  6. Mischief

    Mischief Warlady

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    yes, I believe so.
     
  7. elderotter

    elderotter Otter King

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Central Upstate NY
    ok, thanks.
     
  8. Spearthrower

    Spearthrower Thrower of spears

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,607
    Location:
    Bangkok
    You still need to pay attention to it, first game I did the same.... I have always used manual workers until late game, then set them to infrastructure so they run around roading/railing everything and connect resources as my culture expands.....

    However, I did have some trouble with that setting in BtS.... sometimes they put forts INSIDE my city radius and there were two separate occasions where they built a windmill over a mine.....

    They were *definitely* set to infrastructure automate and no other....
     
  9. Maestro_Innit

    Maestro_Innit Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Derby, England
    I always leave then with the caviat of "leave existing improvements" :cool:

    I certainly didn't know that a fort gave you access to a resources, however. I'm szure when they put forts on all of my oil wells I didn't suddenly get oil. I think I had to research combustion and build oil dereks. I'll have to check that out. :scan:
     
  10. GoodSarmatian

    GoodSarmatian Blackpilled Idealist

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    9,476
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, they changed it in BtS to make forts more useful. When the resource is outside of the fat cross it is best have a fort ans some City Garrison units on the tile.
     
  11. Mischief

    Mischief Warlady

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Dunno if anyone is still reading this, but
    yes, you still have to research the appropriate techs to get the ressource under a fort, f.e. you still need Hunting to be able to get elephants or Combustion to get oil.
     
  12. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,177
    Location:
    STL
    forts are really fun now... they're actually useful! it's great compared to the worthless forts in vanilla/warlords
     
  13. LUEser

    LUEser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    who wouldn't want a bunch of forts outside your BFC, more room for aircraft!
     
  14. Mehmed II

    Mehmed II Ottoman Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Finland
    Is it possible to paradrop from forts which are in neutral territory?
     
  15. Infantry#14

    Infantry#14 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,580
    Nope. (10 char)
     
  16. Defiant47

    Defiant47 Peace Sentinel

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,602
    Location:
    Canada
    I have an important question about forts: can enemies use the defensive bonuses if the fort is in your territory?

    I usually lure my enemy in and then strike, but if they would get the bonuses then I guess I'd leave the quarry/mine/whatever.
     
  17. Tristan daCunha

    Tristan daCunha Pacifist Aggressive

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    No, because you need to build to proper improvement in order to retrieve the resource. I just tested it by using World Builder to add a silver resource (and a road to it) within my border but outside my fat cross. Silver does not show up in my list of resources unless I build a mine on that silver resource.

    I think the random forts being built is a mistake. But I never automate my workers, so I can't assess any damage automated workers might do.
     
  18. Spearthrower

    Spearthrower Thrower of spears

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,607
    Location:
    Bangkok

    That's odd, because it definitely works in my game.

    Perhaps try it without using the WB and see what happens? :)
     
  19. LunaticSlave

    LunaticSlave Sieg Zeon!

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    If you build a fort on a resource you will have it appear on your resources box on your cities, what you wont get is the bonus you would get from working it like for example the +2 hammers you would get from mining an iron resource. I never automate my workers, but stil i do a lot of forts on resources out of my cities fatcrosses.

    And about Defiant's question; i believe so, they get the bonus on forts on your land, as well you can get for forts in theirs. I normaly when at wars send 2 or 3 workers with my stacks and build forts in strategic places of their land, and have fun watching the ai wasting tons of units trying to get me inside my built fortreses with city garrison units XD
     
  20. Tristan daCunha

    Tristan daCunha Pacifist Aggressive

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    D'oh! I didn't build a fort on the resource, just ran a road out to it. My bad.

    Yes, a fort does provide access to a resource.
     

Share This Page