Where all the hills go?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Zenstrive, Nov 4, 2016.

  1. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Ocean King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    914
    Gender:
    Male
    Seriously.
    It's rare for me to start on a site where you have lots of hills. Usually one or two for 6 tiles radius from starting positions. The rests are forests or rainforests.

    Tons of rainforests.

    Granted hills are now annoying on movements, but dude, we need those mines!
     
  2. Znabel15

    Znabel15 Viking

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    Weird. For me it is quite the opposite, especially my capitals. They are so full of hills that I can barely squeeze in a farm triangle.
     
  3. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Ocean King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    914
    Gender:
    Male
    my most extreme start is when I am surrounded by mountains and rivers. Still minimum hills.
    Maybe I am too spoiled by Civ V abundant of hills.
     
  4. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    if you can even see the damn things...
     
  5. spfun

    spfun King

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Yeah the difference between hills and non hill starts is a pretty major thing as well. Starting location is an even bigger factor in Civ 6, a bad start in Civ 6 makes an average start in Civ 5 look like a plains/salt start... And the need for fresh water on top! You also have to factor in city state freebies and hut goodies.
     
  6. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    They've been squashed by all the mountains! Not that I've got any in my latest game...
     

Share This Page