1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

where are the bombers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by 00konichiwa00, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    I built lots of bombers and made them sleep, but can't seem to activate them now. I click on the city but there is no option for me to wake them up. what am I doing wrong?

    I dislike very much that I can't send airplanes to any city. maybe not directly, but at least via other cities. like it is now I can not relocate bombers to where I want.
     
  2. snarzberry

    snarzberry Emperor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Go to the military overview if you can't locate a unit and want to activate it. There will be a list there of all your units, including ones that are sleeping.
     
  3. kwikill

    kwikill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    What do you mean "you can't relocate"? Air units DO have a rebase command, it has a limited range (slightly larger than it's attack range and IS improved by the +range promotion) and can only be rebased to your own cities or puppets.

    Bombers (but not stealth bombers), fighters and atomic bombs can also be rebased to aircraft carriers within range.
     
  4. muhtesem insan

    muhtesem insan Amateur Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Istanbul
    if you're nuked they're gone.
     
  5. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    I ment that I it's limited how far I can move them, i.e. from one continent to another.
     
  6. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    I wasn't nuked
     
  7. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    thank you
     
  8. RebelCapitalist

    RebelCapitalist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Stealth bombers do re-base from one continent to another. But yes, regular ones have a limited range. Load em up on an aircraft carrier, bring the carrier close enough to the other continent to re-base and repeat.

    Honestly, I find air play to be tiresome when you have multiple units. Watching each one take a lazy flight to and from the target. Yawn. Yes, I can turn off animations, but I like them. :)

    Really need a select all -> rebase or something function. Going in and out of the military overview to select/move units isn't optimal.
     
  9. Soryn Arkayn

    Soryn Arkayn Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    I've also been frustrated by the limited re-basing range for certain Air units.

    If I recall correctly, Civ5 originally didn't have the orange circles that indicated which cities were within re-basing range, so it was trial and error to find a city that was within range. The re-base circles are certainly helpful, but I'd prefer if there was a re-base radius indicator (like the radius indicator for bombing), in addition to the circles, so you can see how close or far you are from where you want to re-base your Air units (it's difficult to explain why this is preferable, but it would be better).

    Someone mentioned the tediously long Air unit animations, and I agree. I don't want to turn off unit animations, but there should be a way to skip them or speed them up, ESPECIALLY for Air units. Maybe a simple mouse click or spacebar tap should speed up or skip the animation.

    Also, being able to select multiple Air units and re-base them in the same place would be a welcome improvement. (Multiple selection in general would be great also.)
     
  10. Supr49er

    Supr49er 2011 Thunderfall Cup

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,603
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    Look for a little number above the city. Click on it and it will open a list of the Air Units. Click obn them to select one for orders.
     
  11. LUCIUS VARENUS

    LUCIUS VARENUS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Use carriers if you have difficulty relocating long distances. Escort each Carrier with 2 Destroyers, 1 Submarine and 1 Battleship. If you lose need of the Carrier, you will not lose need of the Destroyers, Submarine and Battleship.

    In the late game, maintaining sea fighting capability is important to allow the transfer of units to other continents unhindered. It is a terrible drain to lose embarked Modern Armor!

    In the older versions the AI rarely used ships. Now in my late game, they have 5 destroyers on every coastline, and it's a pain in the ass when I want to bomb cities.
     

Share This Page